Visitors to the KBRB Web site may listen to live programming, with news broadcast from 5:40 to 10 a.m., noon to 1 p.m. and evening news at 5:45 to 6 p.m. in addition to numerous local game broadcasts

 

 

 

Thursday, April 20


West Holt Track & Field Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. North Central, 89; 2. Sandhills-Thedford, 85; 3. Ord, 78.5; 4. Burwell, 66.5; 5. O’Neill, 64; 6. Stuart, 62; 7. West Holt, 37; 8. Ainsworth, 24; 9. O’Neill JV, 20; 10. Valentine, 1.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Carlie Collier, S-T, 13.58 seconds; 5. Reaghan Engel, STU, 14.17.

200 meters – 1. Harlee Fischer, STU, 27.06; 2. Carlie Collier, S-T, 27.51; 3. Bailey Kraus, WH, 28.36; 4. Rachel Kaup, STU, 28.4; 6. Lexy Heyden, NC, 29.51.

400 meters – 1. Harlee Fischer, STU, 58.69 (broke meet record of 58.8 set by Chrystall Denaeyer in 1990); 2. Carlie Collier, S-T, 1:03; 3. Reaghan Engel, STU, 1:04; 5. Rylee Rice, AHS, 1:06.

800 meters – 1. Emma Hoffschneider, BUR, 2:28; 3. Caitlin Orton, NC, 2:31; 4. Hannah Christie, S-T, 2:32; 5. Tristan Haake, S-T, 2:32.

1600 meters – 1. Zoe Ritz, ORD, 5:44; 2. Megan Erickson, NC, 5:49; 3. Kira Dickau, STU, 5:51; 4. Carlie Wetzel, WH, 5:51; 5. Chloe Cozad, NC, 6:04; 6. Rebecca Frick, NC, 6:10.

3200 meters – 1. Zoe Ritz, ORD, 12:19; 2. Chloe Cozad, NC, 13:12; 3. Rebecca Frick, NC, 13:24; 6. Elizabeth Salzman, AHS, 13:52.

100 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 16.68; 4. Kyra Miles, S-T, 17.71; 5. Megan Appelt, AHS, 17.72.

300 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 49.28; 4. Megan Appelt, AHS, 52.26; 5. Kyra Miles, S-T, 52.6.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Lindsey Jelinek, Jenae Osborne, Micheala Jensen and Bailey Kraus), 52.91; 3. Stuart, 54.44; 5. Sandhills-Thedford, 55.28; 6. North Central, 57.82.

400 freshman relay – 1. Burwell, 57.19; 3. Valentine, 59.55; 4. Stuart, 1:04.

400 weight-person relay – 1. O’Neill, 59.31; 4. West Holt, 1:02; 5. Valentine, 1:04; 6. Sandhills-Thedford, 1:05.

1600 relay – 1. Stuart (Reaghan Engel, Rachel Kaup, Kira Dickau and Harlee Fischer), 4:19; 4. North Central, 4:29; 6. Sandhills-Thedford, 4:36.

3200 relay – 1. Ord, 10:15; 2. North Central, 10:22; 4. Sandhills-Thedford, 10:44; 6. Ainsworth, 11:23.

High jump – 1. Kacey Jensen, BUR, 5-feet; 2. Shaylee Scranton, S-T, 5-0; 3. Rachel Stewart, NC, 4-10; 6. Sarah Shelbourn, VAL, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Mikayla Marvin, O’N, 10-8 (broke meet record of 10-6 set by Bobbi Walters in 2009).

Long jump – 1. Shaylee Scranton, S-T, 15-10.5; 5. Bailey Kraus, WH, 14-5.5.

Triple jump – 1. Shaylee Scranton, S-T, 35-0; 2. Jenae Osborne, WH, 33-6.25; 4. Bailey Kraus, WH, 31-8.5.

Shot put – 1. Rebecca Higgins, S-T, 38-4.5; 2. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 36-2; 4. Trisha Fox, STU, 31-10.5; 5. Megan Bilstein, WH, 31-8.5.

Discus – 1. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 119-6; 2. McKenna Erthum, AHS, 108-0; 3. Erin Kuchera, AHS, 105-0; 4. Trisha Fox, STU, 101-43; 5. Rebecca Higgins, S-T, 100-9; 6. Leighton Mlady, WH, 99-8.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. O’Neill, 159; 2. Ord, 79.5; 3. Ainsworth, 56; 4. Sandhills-Thedford, 50; 5. West Holt, 44.5; 6. Stuart, 41; 7. Tie between North Central and Burwell, 34; 9. Valentine, 29.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Colby Collier, S-T, 11.86 seconds; 2. Franklin Fessler, STU, 11.92; 4. Jacob Fernau, AHS, 12.2; 5. Wyatt Hitchcock, VAL, 12.29.

200 meters – 1. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 23.66; 2. Nolan Marten, S-T, 23.69; 3. Colby Collier, S-T, 23.71; 4. Franklin Fessler, STU, 24.29.

400 meters – 1. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 52.77; 2. Nolan Marten, S-T, 52.9; 4. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 54.7; 5. Breydon Mlady, WH, 55.49.

800 meters – 1. Nathaniel Jennings, O’N, 2:03; 2. Trace Ebert, NC, 2:05; 3. Brandon Heller, WH, 2:08; 4. Eric Haase, VAL, 2:08.

1600 meters – 1. Ben Arens, AHS, 4:39; 3. Dylan Graff, AHS, 5:08; 4. James Battershaw, VAL, 5:11; 6. Tanner Dickau, STU, 5:17.

3200 meters – 1. McCoy Strong, O’N, 10:36; 2. Jacob Sinsel, AHS, 10:53; 4. Tanner Dickau, STU, 11:08; 5. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 11:12.

110 hurdles – 1. Alex Thramer, O’N, 15.79; 3. Payton Allen, AHS, 16.34; 5. Gage Haake, S-T, 16.92.

300 hurdles – 1. Alex Thramer, O’N, 41.16; 4. Payton Allen, AHS, 43.55.

400 relay – 1. Ord, 46.36; 2. West Holt, 46.83; 3. Sandhills-Thedford, 46.87; 4. Stuart, 46.92; 6. Valentine, 47.36.

400 freshman relay – 1. North Central (Zac Palmer, Kolton Needham, Brandon Mundorf and Charlie Gale), 52.28; 4. Valentine, 55.11.

400 weight-person relay – 1. O’Neill, 47.85 (broke meet record of 49.9 set by West Holt in 1984); 3. Sandhills-Thedford, 52.38; 4. Valentine, 55.36; 5. Stuart, 55.46.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Shayden Neptune, Breydon Mlady, Brandon Heller and Jordan Tasler), 3:37; 4. Ainsworth, 3:45; 6. North Central, 3:48.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill, 8:38; 2. West Holt, 8:47; 3. Ainsworth, 8:51; 5. North Central, 9:00.

High jump – 1. Clark Bredthauer, ORD, 5-feet-10; 2. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 5-10; 5. Garrett Long, VAL, 5-8; 6. Kooper Jelinek, WH, 5-6.

Pole vault – 1. Kaden Dawe, ORD, 12-0; 6. Shayden Neptune, WH, 11-0.

Long jump – 1. Alex Thramer, O’N, 20-11.5; 3. Byron Pfister, NC, 19-11.5; 4. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 19-5.75.

Triple jump – 1. Griffen Smith, NC, 41-5; 2. Jordan Tasler, WH, 40-7; 6. Aubrey Kroll, NC, 37-11.25.

Shot put – 1. Jason Hahlbeck, O’N, 47-3.5; 2. Jacce Beck, AHS, 46-10.5; 4. Cade Pokorny, S-T, 45-10.5; 5. Tyler Swisher, S-T, 44-8; 6. Perry Winer, WH, 43-10.

Discus – 1. Jason Hahlbeck, O’N, 152-6; 4. Walker Shaw, NC, 134-3; 5. Tyler Swisher, S-T, 131-11.

 

O’Neill Golf Invitational

Team Scores

1. O’Neill, 330; 2. West Holt in a playoff over Hartington Cedar Catholic, 333; 4. Ord, 350; 6. Valentine, 382; 6. O’Neill JV 405; 7. Pierce JV, 414; 8. Neligh-Oakdale, 420; 9. Hartington-Newcastle, 425; 10. North Central, 437; 11. Ainsworth, 448; 12. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 585.

 

Top 15

1. Matthew Schaefer, HCC, in a playoff over Josh Cuddy, O’N, 76; 3. Tie between Jacob Todd, O’N, and Mason Hale, WH, 77; 5. Tanner Bundy, ORD, 81; 6. Capp Bengston, HCC, 83; 7. Tie between Seth Hytrek, WH, and Bryce Kerkman, WH, 84; 9. Kelby Schommer, HCC, 86; 10. Brooks Bechtold, ORD, 87; 11. Tie between Quinn Paulsen, HCC, Cole Gaughenbaugh, O’N, Sam Wilkins, AHS, and Eddie Fredrick, WH, 88; 15. Tie between Caden Johnson, ORD, Jared Peed, O’N, and Caleb Kalin, HCC, 89.

 

Ainsworth (448)

Sam Wilkins 43-45 – 88

Brendon Carson 54-57 – 111

Wyatt Martinsen 57-58 – 115

Ty Conroy 64-70 – 134

 

North Central (437)

Dalton Schmidt 51-52 – 103

Gunnar Bussinger 53-50 – 103

Riley Bussinger 57-49 – 106

Brodee Fleming 60-65 – 125

Elena Tiefenthaler 60-67 – 127

 

West Holt (333)

Mason Hale 37-40 – 77

Bryce Kerkman 40-44 – 84

Seth Hytrek 41-43 – 84

Eddie Fredrick 42-46 – 88

Theo Stenka 43-51 – 94

 

Valentine (382)

Logan O’Kief 44-48 – 92

Dillon Muirhead 44-50 – 94

Grant Fischer 49-48 – 97

Lyle Cate 48-51 – 99

Kyle Grooms 48-52 – 100

 

Thursday, April 13

 

Burwell Track and Field Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. Arcadia-Loup City, 124.5; 2. Burwell, 97.5; 3. Riverside, 81; 4. Sandhills-Thedford, 78.5; 5. South Loup, 72; 6. Tie between Stuart and Ansley-Litchfield, 57; 8. Twin Loup, 49.5; 9. Anselmo-Merna, 28; 10. St. Edward, 15.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Alix Bloom, RIV, 12.6 seconds; 3. Carlie Collier, S-T, 13.0; 6. Reaghan Engel, STU, 13.8.

200 meters – 1. Alix Bloom, RIV, 26.5; 2. Carlie Collier, S-T, 27.1; 6. Rachel Kaup, STU, 28.8.

400 meters – 1. Harlee Fischer, STU, 58.7; 3. Reaghan Engel, STU, 1:04.7; 8. Shaylee Scranton, S-T, 1:08.

800 meters – 1. Emma Hoffschneider, BUR, 2:28; 4. Tristan Haake, S-T, 2:37; 5. Hannah Christie, S-T, 2:41; 7. Lainey Paxton, STU, 2:51.

1600 meters – 1. Shaylee Jones, SL, 6:12; 6. Elizabeth Peterson, S-T, 6:32.

3200 meters – 1. Shaylee Jones, SL, 12:58; 2. Kira Dickau, STU, 13:16.

100 hurdles – 1. Sarah Lewis, A-L, 16.7; 4. Kyra Miles, S-T, 17.3.

300 hurdles – 1. Shonda Shanle, ST.E, 48.0; 5. Kyra Miles, S-T, 52.8; 8. Marlee Taylor, S-T, 55.7.

400 relay – 1. Stuart, 53.7; 6. Sandhills-Thedford, 54.9.

1600 relay – 1. Stuart, 4:19; 4. Sandhills-Thedford, 4:38.

3200 relay – 1. Arcadia-Loup City, 10:31; 2. Sandhills-Thedford, 10:47; 5. Stuart, 13:14.

High jump – 1. Whitney Steckel, TL, 5-feet-2; 8. Shaylee Scranton, S-T, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Hallie Mann, BUR, 10-0.

Long jump – 1. Whitney Steckel, TL, 16-10.5; 4. Shaylee Scranton, S-T, 15-9.75.

Triple jump – 1. Maddie Walkowiak, RIV, 35-0.5; 3. Shaylee Scranton, S-T, 34-0; 8. Hannah Higgins, S-T, 30-2.5.

Shot put – 1. Addison Henry, A-LC, 42-2.5; 2. Rebecca Higgins, S-T, 37-0; 8. Trisha Fox, STU, 31-1.

Discus – 1. Addison Henry, A-LC, 143-11; 4. Rebecca Higgins, S-T, 106-5.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. South Loup, 109; 2. Burwell, 95.5; 3. Twin Loup, 83.5; 4. Sandhills-Thedford, 79; 5. Ansley-Litchfield, 77; 6. Stuart, 57; 7. Arcadia-Loup City, 49; 8. St. Edward, 46; 9. Anselmo-Merna, 35; 10. Riverside, 23.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Colby Collier, S-T, 11.5 seconds; 2. Franklin Fessler, STU, 11.5; 5. Nolan Marten, S-T, 11.7.

200 meters – 1. Colby Collier, S-T, 23.8; 3. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 24.0; 7. Franklin Fessler, STU, 24.7.

400 meters – 1. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 52.2; 2. Nolan Marten, S-T, 54.1.

800 meters – 1. Kalen Dockweiler, SL, 2:06.

1600 meters – 1. Austin Johnson, A-L, 4:58.

3200 meters – 1. Cooper Taylor, SL, 11:13; 2. Tanner Dickau, STU, 11:25.

110 hurdles – 1. Michael Gibbens, TL, 15.8; 2. Gage Haake, S-T, 16.9; 8. Coltin Schroder, STU, 46.5.

300 hurdles – 1. Michael Gibbens, TL, 42.1; 7. Coltin Schroder, STU, 46.5.

400 relay – 1. Sandhills-Thedford, 46.0; 3. Stuart, 46.6.

1600 relay – 1. South Loup, 3:38; 3. Sandhills-Thedford, 3:42; 5. Stuart, 3:46.

3200 relay – 1. South Loup, 8:46; 5. Stuart, 10:59.

High jump – 1. Cade Connell, SL, 5-feet-11; 3. Jacey Nutter, S-T, 5-8.

Pole vault – 1. Ryan Dawe, BUR, 11-6.

Long jump – 1. Jacey Nutter, S-T, 20-9.25; 8. Aaron Nelson, S-T, 17-3.5.

Triple jump – 1. Noah Valasek, RIV, 42-5.25.

Shot put – 1. Brady Rohde, A-L, 48-10; 6. Cade Pokorny, S-T, 43-0.5; 8. Gage Haake, S-T, 37-8.

Discus – 1. Chase Hoffschneider, BUR, 138-3; 7. Cade Pokorny, S-T, 119-7.

 

O’Neill Track and Field Invitational

Division I

Girls Team Scores

1. Battle Creek, 132; 2. O’Neill, 109; 3. Norfolk Catholic, 106; 4. Ord, 83; 5. Ainsworth, 44; 6. West Holt, 31; 7. Valentine, 12; 8. Creighton, 8.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Shelby Obst, BC, 12.7 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Taylor Gilsdorf, NC, 27.0; 4. Bailey Kraus, WH, 28.5.

400 meters – 1. Taylor Gilsdorf, NC, 1:03.

800 meters – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 2:20 (breaks meet record of 2:24 set by Donna Fox of Rock County in 1977).

1600 meters – 1. Zoe Ritz, ORD, 5:40.

3200 meters – 1. Zoe Ritz, ORD, 12:05; 6. Elizabeth Salzman, AHS, 14:05.

100 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 15.4 (breaks meet record of 15.5 set by Linda Schnitzler of Battle Creek in 1985); 5. Megan Appelt, AHS, 17.4; 6. Micheala Jensen, WH, 17.5.

300 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 46.2 (breaks meet record of 46.26 set by Tori Beran of Ord in 2015.

400 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 52.5; 6. Valentine, 59.6.

1600 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 4:23; 5. West Holt, 4:40; 6. Ainsworth, 4:48.

3200 relay – 1. Ord, 10:18; 5. Ainsworth, 11:52; 6. Valentine, 11:54.

High jump – 1. Aurora Gutshall, O’N, 4-feet-8; 5. Sarah Shelbourn, VAL, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Mikayla Marvin, O’N, 10-0.

Long jump – 1. Tori Wendell, O’N, 14-11.5; 3. Jenae Osborne, WH, 14-9.25.

Triple jump – 1. Maddie Taake, BC, 33-1; 4. Jenae Osborne, WH, 32-2.25; 5. Bailey Kraus, WH, 30-11.

Shot put – 1. Abby Meinke, BC, 34-5; 5. Megan Bilstein, WH, 32-1.5.

Discus – 1. Leighton Mlady, WH, 100-9; 2. Chloe Mayhew, VAL, 100-1; 3. McKenna Erthum, AHS, 99-5; 5. Erin Kuchera, AHS, 92-5.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. O’Neill, 125; 2. Battle Creek, 121; 3. Norfolk Catholic, 116.5; 4. Ord, 60; 5. Ainsworth, 44; 6. Creighton, 31; 7. Valentine, 17; 8. West Holt, 10.5.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Dylan Kautz, NC, 10.4 seconds (breaks meet record of 10.81 seconds set by Greg List of Valentine in 1995); 4. Jacob Fernau, AHS, 11.5.

200 meters – 1. Dylan Kautz, NC, 21.8 (breaks meet record of 22.11 set by Greg List of Valentine in 1995).

400 meters – 1. Caleb Zohner, BC, 52.0.

800 meters – 1. Nathaniel Jennings, O’N, 2:04; 4. Brandon Heller, WH, 2:11; 5. Eric Haase, VAL, 2:11.

1600 meters – 1. Jonah Heng, NC, 4:52; 3. Gage Delimont, AHS, 4:52.

3200 meters – 1. Jonah Heng, NC, 10:03; 2. Ben Arens, AHS, 10:05; 4. Jacob Sinsel, AHS, 10:49.

110 hurdles – 1. Dawson Bowers, BC, 15.0; 4. Payton Allen, AHS, 16.2.

300 hurdles – 1. Dawson Bowers, BC, 39.8; 5. Payton Allen, AHS, 43.5.

400 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 44.4; 5. Valentine, 47.5; 6. West Holt, 47.7.

1600 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 3:36; 5. West Holt, 3:43.

3200 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 8:51; 3. Ainsworth, 9:03; 6. Valentine, 9:50.

High jump – 1. Seth Ruppert, NC, 6-feet; 2. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 6-0.

Pole vault – 1. Weston Johnson, BC, 13-0.

Long jump – 1. Seth Ruppert, NC, 19-6; 5. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 17-9.25.

Triple jump – 1. Zac Hazen, CREI, 40-4.

Shot put – 1. Ethan Piper, NC, 51-0; 3. Jacce Beck, AHS, 45-5.5; 5. Kooper Reece, VAL, 42-10.25; 6. Perry Winer, WH, 42-7.5.

Discus – 1. Jason Hahlbeck, O’N, 137-5; 4. Holldyn Beck, AHS, 124-1; 5. Perry Winer, WH, 123-0; 6. Jacce Beck, AHS, 123-0.

 

Division II

Girls Team Scores

1. North Central, 116; 2. Clearwater-Orchard, 96; 3. Wausa, 77; 4. Elkhorn Valley, 65; 5. Ewing, 50; 6. Tie between O’Neill St. Mary’s, Boyd County and Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 32; 9. Bloomfield, 22; 10. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 5.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Paige Nissen, WAU, 13.0 seconds; 2. Elsie Magwire, BC, 13.0.

200 meters – 1. Paige Nissen, WAU, 27.2; 3. Elsie Magwire, BC, 28.0; 6. Lexy Heyden, NC, 29.4.

400 meters – 1. Kylie Thiele, C-O, 1:01.4; 2. Caitlin Orton, NC, 1:05.

800 meters – 1. Kylie Thiele, C-O, 2:31; 2. Caitlin Orton, NC, 2:37; 3. Megan Erickson, NC, 2:39; 4. Chloe Cozad, NC, 2:41; 6. Mariah Smalley, BC, 2:45.

1600 meters – 1. Megan Erickson, NC, 5:59; 3. Chloe Cozad, NC, 6:05; 4. Rebecca Frick, NC, 6:12.

3200 meters – 1. Chloe Cozad, NC, 12:45; 4. Rebecca Frick, NC, 13:17; 6. Morgan Harmon, BC, 14:13.

100 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 16.3.

300 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 50.6; 5. Skylar Cosgrove, NC, 54.7.

400 relay – 1. Clearwater-Orchard, 53.4; 2. Boyd County, 55.2; 6. North Central, 58.2.

1600 relay – 1. Clearwater-Orchard, 4:25; 3. North Central, 4:35.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Megan Erickson, Chloe Cozad, Skylar Cosgrove and Caitlin Orton), 10:42; 5. Boyd County, 11:47.

High jump – 1. JoCee Johnston, C-O, 4-feet-10; 3. Rebecca Hiatt, BC, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Kendra Kozisek, STM, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Sierra Rystrom, EV, 15-6.5.

Triple jump – 1. Lydia Behnk, EPPJ, 34-7.25.

Shot put – 1. Jodi Fry, EWG, 39-5; 3. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 32-10.

Discus – 1. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 113-11.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Boyd County, 107; 2. North Central, 97; 3. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 87; 4. Elkhorn Valley, 60; 5. Bloomfield, 51.5; 6. Wausa, 36; 7. Clearwater-Orchard, 33.5; 8. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 12; 9. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 11; 10. Ewing, 1.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Connor Croxen, CWC, 11.4 seconds; 4. Braydon Caldwell, NC, 11.9; 5. Jack Gale, NC, 11.9.

200 meters – 1. Connor Croxen, CWC, 23.9; 2. Caleb Rihanek, BC, 24.1; 6. Walker Shaw, NC, 25.1.

400 meters – 1. Tucker Hecht, EV, 54.4; 5. Aubrey Kroll, NC, 56.3.

800 meters – 1. Blake Ahlers, BC, 2:08; 3. Trace Ebert, NC, 2:12; 5. Griffen Smith, NC, 2:18.
1600 meters – 1. Blake Ahlers, BC, 4:54; 3. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 5:17; 4. Griffen Smith, NC, 5:20; 6. Trace Ebert, NC, 5:28.

3200 meters – 1. Blake Ahlers, BC, 10:21; 3. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 11:15; 6. Jared Shaw, NC, 12:29.

110 hurdles – 1. Pat Tomjack, CWC, 16.6; 2. Alex Reed, BC, 17.3; 3. Kolton Needham, NC, 17.3; 5. Colton Munger, NC, 17.6; 6. Kane Swanson, BC, 17.7.

300 hurdles – 1. Ethan Reed, BC, 45.2; 2. Colton Munger, NC, 46.4; 3. Kolton Needham, NC, 47.5; 4. Alex Reed, BC, 47.7.

400 relay – 1. Boyd County, 47.7; 3. North Central, 48.3.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Aubrey Kroll, Jack Gale, Byron Pfister and Trace Ebert), 3:49; 2. Boyd County, 3:52.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Jared Shaw, Brandon Mundorf, Griffen Smith and Trace Ebert), 9:28; 2. Boyd County, 9:44.

High jump – 1. Caleb Rihanek, BC, 6-feet-1.

Pole vault – 1. Connor Croxen, CWC, 11-6.

Long jump – 1. Byron Pfister, NC, 18-7.5; 3. Jacob Heerten, NC, 17-4.25; 5. Braydon Caldwell, NC, 16-11; 6. Garrett Boettcher, BC, 16-10.25.

Triple jump – 1. Jacob Long, C-O, 40-9.5; 2. Caleb Rihanek, BC, 40-3; 3. Aubrey Kroll, NC, 37-1.75; 5. Joseph Hiatt, BC, 35-6.5; 6. Zac Palmer, NC, 35-4.75.

Shot put – 1. Cole Bruns, BLOOM, 47-9.25.

Discus – 1. Dylan Wilkins, EV, 130-7; 3. Walker Shaw, NC, 121-6; 6. Ty Palmer, NC, 114-5.

 

Wednesday, April 12


Ewing Golf Invitational

Team Scores

1. West Holt, 304; 2. O’Neill, 345; 3. Norfolk Catholic, 347; 4. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 354; 5. Osmond, 362; 6. Boyd County, 370; 7. Clearwater-Orchard, 377; 8. Niobrara-Verdigre, 400; 9. North Central, 424; 10. Ainsworth, 470; 11. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 578.


Top 15

1. Mason Hale, WH, 70; 2. Theo Stenka, WH, 74; 3. Bryce Kerkman, WH, 76; 4. Josh Cuddy, O’N, 77; 5. Chad Bode, EPPJ, 81; 6. Drew Pospisil, NORF, 83; 7. Tie between Trey Colton, NORF, Eddie Fredrick, WH, and Clay Hansen, BC, 84; 10. Tie between Cole Gaughenbaugh, O’N, and Liam Heithoff, EPPJ, 85; 12. Tie between Alex Kumm, OSM, and Ryan Wilhelm, C-O, 86; 14. Jared Peed, O’N, 87; 15. Corey Lechtenberg, BC, 88.

 

Ainsworth (470)

Sam Wilkins 48-46 – 94

Brendon Carson 60-52 – 112

Ty Conroy 64-61 – 125

Wyatt Martinsen 66-73 – 139

 

North Central (424)

Riley Bussinger 50-57 – 107

Dalton Schmidt 52-46 – 98

Gunnar Bussinger 51-49 – 100

Tristen Tarrell 70-59 – 129

Elena Tiefenthaler 64-55 – 119

 

West Holt (304)

Mason Hale 35-35 – 70

Bryce Kerkman 38-38 – 76

Seth Hytrek 43-45 – 88

Eddie Fredrick 43-41 – 84

Theo Stenka 38-36 – 74

 

Saturday, April 8

 

Plainview Golf Invitational

Team Scores

1. West Holt, 326; 2. Randolph, 335; 3. Creighton, 336; 4. Battle Creek, 346; 5. Pierce, 357; 6. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 376; 7. Oakland-Craig, 377; 8. Stanton, 390; 9. Bloomfield-Wausa, 402; 10. Plainview, 412; 11. Niobrara-Verdigre, 422; 12. Crofton, 440; 13. O’Neill JV, 450.

 

Top 15

1. Chase Largen, CREI, 72; 2. Mason Hale, WH, 74; 3. Jason Petersen, STAN, 76; 4. Mason Stubbs, RAN, 78; 5. Dysen Roth, PIER, 81; 6. Tie between Ty Heimes, BC, Chad Bode, EPPJ, Bryce Zimmerer, CREI, Bryce Kerkman, WH, and Eddie Fredrick, WH, 82; 11. Cade Linville, RAN, 83; 12. Tie between Caydon McCracken, BC, and Ethan Blecher, PIER, 85; 14. Tie between Andrew Schnoor, RAN, and Devon Beckman, BC, 86.

 

West Holt (326)

2. Mason Hale – 74

T-6. Bryce Kerkman – 82

T-6. Eddie Fredrick – 82

T-16. Seth Hytrek – 88

T-18. Theo Stenka – 89

 

Tuesday, April 4

 

Sandhills Track & Field Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. North Central, 92; 2. O’Neill, 83; 3. West Holt, 74; 4. Stuart, 60; 5. Ainsworth, 53; 6. Twin Loup, 49; 7. Anselmo-Merna, 39; 8. Ewing, 26; 9. Valentine, 14; 10. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 1.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Whitney Steckel, TL, 12.96 seconds; 2. Rachel Stewart, NC, 13.6; 3. Reaghan Engel, STU, 13.76.

200 meters – 1. Bailey Kraus, WH, 29.26; 2. Rachel Stewart, NC, 29.45; 3. Rachel Kaup, STU, 29.55; 5. Lexy Heyden, NC, 30.01.

400 meters – 1. Harlee Fischer, STU, 59.58; 2. Reaghan Engel, STU, 1:05.8; 3. Caitlin Orton, NC, 1:06.5.

800 meters – 1. Payton Birkel, O’N, 2:33; 2. Chloe Cozad, NC, 2:37; 3. Caitlin Orton, NC, 2:42; 4. Lainey Paxton, STU, 2:51; 5. Lindee Wentworth, WH, 2:53.

1600 meters – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 5:14 (broke meet record from 1996 held by Darcy Stracke of Chambers); 2. Megan Erickson, NC, 5:51; 3. Chloe Cozad, NC, 5:52; 4. Kira Dickau, STU, 6:00; 5. Rebecca Frick, NC, 6:17.

3200 meters – 1. Kira Dickau, STU, 12:49; 2. Carlie Wetzel, WH, 13:38; 4. Rebecca Frick, NC, 14:12; 5. Elizabeth Salzman, AHS, 14:28; 6. Naomi Troy, WH, 14:33.

100 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 15.45 (broke meet record from 1998 held by Wendy O'Neill from Bennett County, S.D.); 5. Micheala Jensen, WH, 17.73; 6. Megan Appelt, AHS, 18.07.

300 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 47.08 (broke meet record from 2011 held by Mattea Gallegos of Ainsworth); 5. Megan Appelt, AHS, 53.18; 6. Skylar Cosgrove, NC, 54.16.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Jenae Osborne, Lindsey Jelinek and Bailey Kraus), 54.46; 3. Stuart, 55.19.

1600 relay – 1. Stuart (Reaghan Engel, Rachel Kaup, Kira Dickau and Harlee Fischer), 4:29; 3. West Holt, 4:38; 4. North Central, 4:38.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Megan Erickson, Chloe Cozad, Skylar Cosgrove and Caitlin Orton), 10:37; 3. Ainsworth, 11:39; 4. Valentine, 11:56; 5. West Holt, 12:20.

High jump – 1. Whitney Steckel, TL, 5-feet-3; 3. Sarah Shelbourn, VAL, 4-8; 5. Riawna Reimers, VAL, 4-4.

Long jump – 1. Whitney Steckel, TL, 16-3; 4. Jenae Osborne, WH, 14-4.5; 5. Sarah Shelbourn, VAL, 14-2.25.

Triple jump – 1. Whitney Steckel, TL, 33-3; 2. Jenae Osborne, WH, 32-4.75; 3. Bailey Kraus, WH, 31-8.25; 4. Brandi Heller, WH, 31-7.

Shot put – 1. Jodi Fry, EWG, 37-9.5; 2. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 34-4; 3. Erin Kuchera, AHS, 34-3.5; 6. Megan Bilstein, WH, 32-6.

Discus – 1. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 114-4; 2. Leighton Mlady, WH, 103-4; 3. Erin Kuchera, AHS, 102-3; 5. Brea Hostert, WH, 96-8; 6. Sierra Udd, NC, 93-0.

 

Outstanding Athlete – Rylee Rice, Ainsworth.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. O’Neill, 140; 2. Twin Loup, 64; 3. Ainsworth, 63; 4. West Holt, 59; 5. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 43.5; 6. Stuart, 36; 7. Valentine, 33; 8. North Central, 29; 9. Anselmo-Merna, 28.5.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Connor Croxen, CWC, 11.48 seconds; 2. Franklin Fessler, STU, 11.51; 5. Jacob Fernau, AHS, 11.92.

200 meters – 1. Franklin Fessler, STU, 24.49; 4. Shayden Neptune, WH, 25.15.

400 meters – 1. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 52.59; 2. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 54.29; 5. Breydon Mlady, WH, 55.59.

800 meters – 1. Nathaniel Jennings, O’N, 2:06; 2. Trace Ebert, NC, 2:10; 6. Brandon Heller, WH, 2:17.

1600 meters – 1. Ben Arens, AHS, 4:47; 2. Gage Delimont, AHS, 4:52; 5. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 5:12; 6. Trace Ebert, NC, 5:15.

3200 meters – 1. Ben Arens, AHS, 10:22; 2. Jacob Sinsel, AHS, 10:59; 5. Tanner Dickau, STU, 11:21; 6. Jared Shaw, NC, 12:10.

110 hurdles – 1. Alex Thramer, O’N, 15.47; 4. Payton Allen, AHS, 16.17.

300 hurdles – 1. Alex Thramer, O’N, 42.7; 3. Payton Allen, AHS, 43.59.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Seth Miller, Jordan Tasler, Shayden Neptune and Breydon Mlady), 47.61; 4. Valentine, 47.99; 5. Stuart, 48.27.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Jordan Tasler, Shayden Neptune, Brandon Heller and Breydon Mlady), 3:42; 4. Stuart, 3:45; 6. North Central, 3:49.

3200 relay – 1. West Holt (Jordan Tasler, Brandon Heller, Ben Thiele and Payton Williams), 9:02; 4. Valentine, 9:24; 5. North Central, 10:11; 6. Ainsworth, 10:12.

High jump – 1. Walker Liewer, O’N, 6-feet-2; 2. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 5-10; 3. Kooper Jelinek, WH, 5-6; 5. Logan Wieneke, WH, 5-4.

Long jump – 1. Alex Thramer, O’N, 20-0.5; 3. Byron Pfister, NC, 18-10.5; 5. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 18-5.5.

Triple jump – 1. Jordan Tasler, WH, 40-2; 4. Aubrey Kroll, NC, 37-5.

Shot put – 1. Trevor Klabenes, CWC, 48-3; 2. Jacce Beck, AHS, 47-3.75; 3. Steven Shields, VAL, 45-3; 5. Dylan Wieneke, WH, 44-7.5; 6. Perry Winer, WH, 44-1.5.

Discus – 1. Jason Hahlbeck, O’N, 138-2; 3. Holldyn Beck, AHS, 130-5; 4. Walker Shaw, NC, 126-6; 5. Dylan Wieneke, WH, 120-3; 6. Steven Shields, VAL, 120-0.

 

Boys Outstanding Athlete – Alex Thramer, O’Neill

 

Ord Golf Invitational

Team Scores

1. Grand Island Central Catholic, 321; 2. Grand Island Northwest, 339; 3. Ord, 341; 4. O’Neill, 349; 5. Arcadia-Loup City, 385; 6. Boone Central-Newman Grove, 410; 7. Spalding Academy, 420; 8. Central Valley, 441; 9. Burwell, 452; 10. Ainsworth, 459; 11. Ord JV, 498; 12. St. Paul, 526.

 

Top 15

1. Josh Cuddy, O’N, 73; 2. Jack Goering, GICC, 78; 3. Marcus Eriksen, GINW, 79; 4. Tanner Bundy, ORD, 80; 5. Gavin Fox, GICC, 81; 6. Caden Johnson, ORD, 81; 7. Collin Toner, GICC, 83; 8. Cy Trofholz, ORD, 84; 9. Tito Alcorta, GINW, 85; 10. Eli Fox, GICC, 86; 11. Adam Mason, GINW, 86; 12. Connor Wood, CV, 87; 13. Sam Wilkins, AHS, 88; 14. Brenden Holling, GINW, 89; 15. Brett Jelinek, GINW, 90.

 

Ainsworth (459)

Sam Wilkins 44-44 – 88

Britt Hollenbeck 54-60 - 114

Brendon Carson 55-68 – 123

Wyatt Martinson 64-70 – 134

Ty Conroy 69-75 – 144

 

Friday, March 31

 

Ainsworth Snowball Relays

Girls Team Scores

1. West Holt, 98; 2. North Central, 78; 3. Ainsworth, 72; 4. Valentine, 56; 5. Stuart, 44.

 

Individual Results

400-meter relay – 1. West Holt (Micheala Jensen, Jenae Osborn, Lindsey Jelinek and Bailey Kraus), 54.4 seconds; 2. Stuart, 54.8; 3. Valentine, 57.9; 4. Ainsworth, 1:00; 5. Stuart B, 1:01.2; 6. Stuart C, 1:05.3.

1600 relay – 1. Stuart (Harlee Fischer, Reaghan Engel, Rachel Kaup and Kira Dickau), 4:30; 2. North Central, 4:37.7; 3. West Holt, 4:37.8; 4. Valentine, 4:52; 5. Ainsworth, 4:56; 6. Stuart B, 5:00.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Megan Erickson, Chloe Cozad, Caitlin Orton and Skylar Cosgrove), 11:00; 2. Ainsworth, 11:28; 3. West Holt, 12:13; 4. Valentine, 12:57; 5. West Holt B, 13:53.

400 freshman relay – 1. Valentine A, 1:01; 2. Valentine B, 1:02.

800 relay – 1. Stuart (Harlee Fischer, Reaghan Engel, Lainey Paxton and Rachel Kaup), 1:56; 2. West Holt, 1:57; 3. North Central, 2:06; 4. Valentine, 2:09; 5. Stuart B, 2:10; 6. West Holt B, 2:10.

1600 sprint medley – 1. Stuart (Rachel Kaup, Kennison Kunz, Reaghan Engel and Harlee Fischer), 4:44; 2. North Central, 5:09; 3. Ainsworth, 5:11; 4. West Holt, 5:32; 5. West Holt B, 6:00; 6. Valentine, 6:06.

Distance medley – 1. North Central (Skylar Cosgrove, Caitlin Orton, Chloe Cozad and Megan Erickson), 14:33; 2. West Holt, 15:15; 3. Ainsworth, 15:22; 4. North Central B, 15:45; 5. Valentine, 16:44.

180 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Ainsworth (Megan Appelt, Shelby Jones and Rylee Rice), 31.8; 2. West Holt, 34.4.

585 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Ainsworth (Megan Appelt, Shelby Jones and Rylee Rice), 1:37.4; 2. West Holt, 1:41; 3. North Central, 1:42; 4. Valentine, 1:58.

High jump – 1. Sarah Shelbourn, VAL, 4-feet-8; 2. Brandy DeNaeyer, VAL, 4-6; 3. Riawna Reimers, VAL, 4-4; 4. Lexy Heyden, NC, 4-2; 5. Bailey Devall, NC, 3-10.

Long jump – 1. Sarah Shelbourn, VAL, 14-8; 2. Britley Schlueter, AHS, 13-0.25; 3. Katherine Petersen, VAL, 12-8; 4. Ciera Shaw, WH, 12-0.5; 5. Libby Wells, WH, 11-11; 6. Mackenzie Kovar, AHS, 11-4.25.

Triple jump – 1. Jenae Osborn, WH, 32-10.5; 2. Bailey Kraus, WH, 31-8.75; 3. Brandi Heller, WH, 29-10.5; 4. Libby Wells, WH, 27-9; 5. Erin Kuchera, AHS, 27-5; 6. Sydney Linse, NC, 27-3.

Shot put – 1. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 33-6.5; 2. Erin Kuchera, AHS, 33-4; 3. Megan Bilstein, WH, 31-1.5; 4. Anna Meyer, WH, 29-5.5; 5. Trisha Fox, STU, 28-11; 6. Leighton Mlady, WH, 28-4.

Discus – 1. Leighton Mlady, WH, 112-7; 2. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 112-4; 3. Brea Hostert, WH, 101-9; 4. Trisha Fox, STU, 99-0; 5. McKenna Erthum, AHS, 97-4; 6. Megan Bilstein, WH, 93-2.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Ainsworth, 104; 2. Valentine, 91; 3. West Holt, 85; 4. North Central, 74; 5. Stuart, 38.

 

Individual Results

400-meter relay – 1. Ainsworth (Payton Allen, Riggin Temple, Bronc Temple and Jacob Fernau), 46.5 seconds; 2. Stuart, 46.7; 3. West Holt, 46.9; 4. Valentine, 47.8; 5. North Central, 48.6; 6. Stuart B, 54.5.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Jordan Tasler, Kooper Jelinek, Brandon Heller and Breydon Mlady), 3:42; 2. Ainsworth, 3:47; 3. North Central, 3:51; 4. Valentine, 3:58; 5. Stuart, 3:59; 6. West Holt B, 4:16.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Jared Shaw, Brandon Mundorf, Ben Beard and Trace Ebert), 9:44; 2. Ainsworth, 10:05; 3. Valentine, 10:27.

400 freshman relay – 1. North Central (Charlie Gale, Brendan Bussinger, Kolton Needham and Zac Palmer), 52.0; 2. Valentine, 57.2; 3. Stuart, 58.0.

800 relay – 1. Stuart (Franklin Fessler, Grant Pease, Chance Engel and Wyatt Paxton), 1:38; 2. West Holt, 1:41; 3. North Central, 1:42; 4. Valentine, 1:47; 5. Ainsworth, 1:50; 6. Stuart B, 2:13.

1600 sprint medley – 1. Stuart (Grant Pease, Chance Engel, Franklin Fessler and Wyatt Paxton), 3:58; 2. Ainsworth, 3:59; 3. North Central, 4:14; 4. Valentine, 4:20; 5. West Holt, 4:27; 6. Stuart B, 4:34.

Distance medley – 1. Ainsworth (Ben Arens, Sloan Raymond, Gage Delimont and Jacob Sinsel), 11:59; 2. Valentine, 12:44; 3. North Central B, 12:48; 4. West Holt, 13:02; 5. North Central A, 13:35; 6. Stuart, 13:50.

185-meter shuttle hurdle relay – 1. West Holt (Kooper Jelinek, Austin Smith and Logan Wieneke), 31.8; 2. Ainsworth, 32.6; 3. Valentine, 34.8.

585-meter shuttle hurdle relay – 1. Ainsworth (Riggin Temple, Dylan Graff and Payton Allen), 1:27; 2. North Central, 1:29; 3. West Holt, 1:31; 4. Valentine, 1:32.

High jump – 1. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 5-feet-10; 2. Kooper Jelinek, WH, 5-8; 3. Gage Delimont, AHS, 5-6; 4. Tie between Dylan Wieneke, WH, and Wyatt Paxton, STU, 5-4; 6. Jayden Owen, VAL, 5-2.

Pole vault – 1. Ben Thiele, WH, 10-0; 2. Breydon Mlady, WH, 10-0; 3. Jack Arens, AHS, 10-0; 4. Shayden Neptune, WH, 9-6; 5. Morgan McGinley, VAL, 9-6; 6. Tate Fernau, AHS, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 18-7.25; 2. Tie between Braydon Caldwell, NC, and Jacob Heerten, NC, 17-10.5; 4. Byron Pfister, NC, 17-7.5; 5. James Polen, NC, 16-10; 6. Brandon Heller, WH, 16-5.

Triple jump – 1. Kooper Reece, VAL, 38-2.25; 2. Aubrey Kroll, NC, 36-11; 3. Brayden Fowler, VAL, 36-4; 4. Jayden Owen, VAL, 35-4; 5. Zac Palmer, NC, 34-9.5; 6. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 34-1.5.

Shot put – 1. Dylan Wieneke, WH, 45-2; 2. Jacce Beck, AHS, 42-9; 3. Steven Shields, VAL, 41-2.5; 4. Ty Palmer, NC, 40-4; 5. Kooper Reece, VAL, 39-7; 6. Bo Painter, AHS, 35-9.5.

Discus – 1. Holldyn Beck, AHS, 121-1; 2. Steven Shields, VAL, 120-0; 3. Dylan Wieneke, WH, 118-1; 4. Bo Painter, AHS, 117-6; 5. Walker Shaw, 113-6; 6. Kooper Reece, VAL, 110-8.

 

Wednesday, March 29

 

KBRB wrapped up its spring sports previews by visiting with West Holt track and field coach Jeff Kraus.
To hear the report, click on the audio link below.

 

audio clips/West Holt Track Preview 2017.mp3

 

Tuesday, March 28

 

KBRB continued to preview the spring sports season by visiting with Stuart track and field coach Travis Ludwig and Ainsworth boys golf coach Scott Steinhauser.

To hear the reports, click on the audio links below.

 

audio clips/Stuart Track Preview 2017.mp3

 

audio clips/Ainsworth Boys Golf Preview 2017.mp3

 

Monday, March 27

 

KBRB continued to preview the spring sports season by talking West Holt golf with coach Todd Hale, who brings back several golfers from a 2016 state-qualifying team.

To hear the report, click on the audio link below.

 

audio clips/West Holt boys golf preview 2017.mp3

 

Thursday, March 23

 

KBRB continued to preview the spring sports season by talking North Central golf with coach Steve Camp.

Coach Alex McCleary also previewed the North Central track and field season.

To hear the reports, click on the audio links below.

 

audio clips/North Central 2017 Golf Preview.mp3

 

audio clips/North Central Track Preview 2017.mp3

 

Wednesday, March 22

 

KBRB begins its spring sports previews by visiting with Ainsworth track and field coach Bryan Doke.
To hear the report, click on the audio link below.

 

audio clips/Ainsworth Track Preview 2017.mp3

 

University of Nebraska-Kearney Indoor Meet

March 16

Class D

Girls Team Scores

1. Brady, 56; 2. Hampton, 50; 3. Pleasanton, 40; 4. Elwood, 39; 5. Twin Loup, 34; 6. Tie between North Central and Bertrand, 33; 8. Ansley, 26; 9. Sandhills, 23; 10. South Loup, 21; 11. Elm Creek, 18; 12. Central Valley, 16; 13. Maywood, 14; 14. Loomis, 11; 15. Alma, 9; 16. Hildreth-Wilcox, 6; 17. Anselmo-Merna, 4; 18. Palmer, 1.

 

Individual Results

55 meters – 1. Whitney Steckel, Twin Loup, 7.65 seconds; 2. Carlie Collier, Sandhills, 7.65; 31. Jayden Stewart, North Central, 8.76; 39. Brandi Messersmith, North Central, 9.69.

200 meters – 1. Carlie Collier, Sandhills, 28.0; 24. Sydney Linse, North Central, 32.29; 26. Jayden Stewart, North Central, 32.63.

400 meters – 1. Emery Swan, Brady, 1:01.8; 6. Sydney Linse, North Central, 1:12.1; 13. Kiley Hallock, North Central, 1:15; 15. Taylor Fales, North Central, 1:15.9.

800 meters – 1. Emery Swan, Brady, 2:27; 4. Hannah Christie, Sandhills, 2:46; 8. Rebecca Frick, North Central, 2:57; 19. Kiley Hallock, North Central, 3:10.

1 mile – 1. Tiffany Dickau, Elwood, 6:05; 3. Megan Erickson, North Central, 6:14; 5. Chloe Cozad, North Central, 6:28; 10. Josie Kuchera, North Central, 7:07.

3200 meters – 1. Tiffany Dickau, Elwood, 13:09; 3. Rebecca Frick, North Central, 14:23; 4. Lexy Heyden, North Central, 14:23.

55 hurdles – 1. Skylar Hadley, Loomis, 8.63.

1600 relay – 1. Pleasanton, 4:28; 8. North Central (Caitlin Orton, Taylor Fales, Jadyn Bussinger and Megan Erickson), 4:50.

3200 relay – 1. South Loup, 10:48; 2. North Central (Megan Erickson, Chloe Cozad, Skylar Cosgrove and Caitlin Orton), 10:56.

High jump – 1. Whitney Steckel, Twin Loup, 5-feet-2.

Pole vault – 1. Michaela Jurjens, Brady, 10-6.

Long jump – 1. Claire Cornell, Elm Creek, 18-9.5; 16. Brandi Messersmith, North Central, 11-1.75.

Triple jump – 1. Madison VanHousen, Hampton, 33-9.75.

Shot put – 1. Kristine Edgren, Bertrand, 40-11; 3. Jaycee Fleming, North Central, 35-10; 30. Sierra Udd, North Central, 25-7

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Sandhills, 53; 2. South Loup, 50; 3. Tie between Ansley and Bertrand, 40; 5. Elm Creek, 37; 6. Twin Loup, 35; 7. North Central, 30; 8. Elwood, 22; 9. Tie between Pleasanton and Stapleton, 20; 11. Palmer, 16; 12. Anselmo-Merna, 14; 13. Hildreth-Wilcox, 12; 14. Central Valley, 11; 15. Tie between Eustis-Farnam and Maywood, 10; 17. Alma, 8; 18. Brady, 4; 19. Hampton, 2.

 

Individual Results

55 meters – 1. Colby Collier, Sandhills, 6.86 seconds; 13. Braydon Caldwell, North Central, 7.15; 24. Jack Gale, North Central, 7.38; 44. Charlie Gale, North Central, 7.86.

200 meters – 1. Colby Collier, Sandhills, 25.06; 15. Walker Shaw, North Central, 26.73; 22. Jack Gale, North Central, 27.05; 26. Jacob Heerten, North Central, 27.57.

400 meters – 1. Nolan Marten, Sandhills, 55.81; 13. James Polen, North Central, 1:00; 15. Zac Palmer, North Central, 1:01; 21. Emanuele Adami, North Central, 1:03.

800 meters – 1. Trent Scott, Ansley, 2:21; 4. Griffin Smith, North Central, 2:22; 15. Brendan Bussinger, North Central, 2:42; 16. Aaron Sybrant, North Central, 2:45.

1 mile – 1. Austin Johnson, Ansley, 5:13; 11. Brandon Mundorf, North Central, 5:37; 17. Brendan Bussinger, North Central, 6:01.

3200 meters – 1. Caleb Springer, Hildreth-Wilcox, 11:37; 4. Jared Shaw, North Central, 12:10.

55 hurdles – 1. Michael Gibbens, Twin Loup, 8.29; 5. Gage Haake, Sandhills, 9.46.

1600 relay – 1. South Loup, 3:52; 4. North Central (Aubrey Kroll, Byron Pfister, Trace Ebert and Jack Gale), 3:59.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Jared Shaw, Brandon Mundorf, Griffin Smith and Trace Ebert), 9:35.

High jump – 1. Preston Walker, Elm Creek, 5-feet-10; 6. Jacey Nutter, Sandhills, 5-6; 14. Kolton Needham, North Central, 5-0; 14. Emanuele Adami, North Central, 5-0.

Pole vault – 1. Michael Wolfe, Palmer, 12-0.

Long jump – 1. Jacey Nutter, Sandhills, 20-5.75; 8. Byron Pfister, North Central, 18-1.75; 16. Braydon Caldwell, North Central, 17-1.

Triple jump – 1. Marshall Gibbens, Twin Loup, 40-10.25; 2. Griffin Smith, North Central, 40-1.5; 8. Aubrey Kroll, North Central, 37-1.75.

Shot put – 1. Brady Rohde, Ansley, 49-6.75; 3. Tyler Swisher, Sandhills, 46-11.5; 4. Cade Pokorny, Sandhills, 46-5.5; 13. Ty Palmer, North Central, 38-7.75; 24. Marcus Reynolds, North Central, 34-6; 32. Andrew Walton, North Central, 31-11.25.

Discus – 1.

 

Friday, March 17

 

Southwest Conference

Girls Basketball

First Team

Taylor Kissinger, Minden

Sarah Yocum, Cozad

Gracie Stienike, Gothenburg

Carrie Jones, Broken Bow

Amanda Kroeger, Ogallala

 

Second Team

Kyla Swanson and Matty Hoskins, Minden

Jaden Bryant, McCook

Miah Wiebelhaus, Ainsworth

Sarah Shelbourn, Valentine

 

Third Team

Karissa Barnes, Ogallala

Kennedy Berreckman, Cozad

Janessa Madsen, Minden

Alli Kirkpatrick, Broken Bow

McKenna Peterson, Gothenburg

 

Boys Basketball

First Team

Dawson Graham and Ty Clement, Gothenburg

Padyn Borders, Broken Bow

Dillon Higgins, Ogallala

Hunter Potthoff, McCook

 

Second Team

Blaine Emerson, Cozad

Collin Hahn, Gothenburg

Colby Rezac, Ogallala

Kevin Linn, Broken Bow

Elijah Lovin, Minden

 

Third Team

Trestian Siemering, Cozad

Gage Delimont, Ainsworth

Tanner Linn, Broken Bow

Bennett Folkers, Gothenburg

Toby Salazar, Cozad

 

Friday, March 10

 

Niobrara Valley Conference

Girls Basketball

First Team

Jacie Laetsch, CWC

Hattie Blumenstock and Taylor Coleman, St. Mary’s

Rachel Stewart and Caitlin Orton, North Central

Harlee Fischer, Stuart

Bailey Kraus, West Holt

Hannah Ollendick, Elkhorn Valley

Baylee Wemhoff and Allyson Wemhoff, EPPJ

 

Second Team

Jadyn Bussinger and Jaycee Fleming, North Central

Carlie Wetzel, West Holt

Rebecca Hiatt, Boyd County

Breanna Hedstrom and Logan Connot, St. Mary’s

Kinzley Macke, Clearwater-Orchard

Stevie Peters, Santee

Jodi Fry, Ewing

Amber Milller, Elkhorn Valley

 

Honorable Mention

Megan Bilstein, West Holt

Allison Stracke, Stuart

Rhiannan Smalley and Emma Stahlecker, Boyd County

Alyssa Rood, Elkhorn Valley

Liz Selting and Jordan Mescher, EPPJ

Allison Kerkman and Kylie Thiele, Clearwater-Orchard

Ashley Koenig and Bailey Schindler, Ewing

Taylor Peter and Regan Dierks, CWC

Brianna Bauer, St. Mary’s

Emily Knust and Shania RedOwl, Niobrara/Verdigre

Kinsley Klabenes, Neligh-Oakdale

 

Niobrara Valley Conference

Boys Basketball

First Team

Caleb Rihanek- Boyd County

Tyson Belitz- Neligh-Oakdale

Grant White- Neligh-Oakdale

Josh Cuddy- St. Mary’s

Bryce Kerkman- West Holt

Mason Hale- West Holt

Ricky Bickerstaff- Niobrara- Verdigre

Brady Potts- Santee

Daniel Libolt- CWC

Colton Munger- North Central

 

Second Team

Alex Kerkman- Neligh-Oakdale

Connor Croxen- CWC

Justin Drueke- Boyd County

Chad Bode- EPPJ

Cauy Drobny- Niobrara-Verdigre

Christian Swalley- Niobrara-Verdigre

Kalen Dittrich- Elkhorn Valley

Jakob Heerten- North Central

Isaac Steinhauser- Stuart

Thomas Macias- Santee

 

Honorable Mention

Bryce Summers- Ewing                                   Brayden Effle- Elkhorn Valley

Chris Bentley- Neligh-Oakdale                       Connor Jarman- Stuart

Devin Dohrman- West Holt                            Ethan Sattler- Stuart

Shaydon Neptune- West Holt                          Pete Blumenstock- St. Mary’s

Roberto Hoffman- Santee                               Zane Patrick- CWC

Matthew Haun- Boyd County                         Riley Bussinger- North Central

Clay Hansen- Boyd County                              Nate Sandoz- Niobrara-Verdigre

Brady Pike- Niobrara-Verdigre                       Tucker Hecht- Elkhorn Valley

Austin Miller- Elkhorn Valley

Travis Kerkman- Clearwater-Orchard

 

Thursday, March 9

 

Nebraska Boys State Basketball Tournament

First Round

Class C-1

Wahoo Neumann 60, O'Neill 44

Wahoo 84, Gothenburg 47

 

Class C-2

Neligh-Oakdale 51, Amherst 46

 

Class D-1

Lourdes Central Catholic 64, Burwell 37

 

Saturday, March 4

 

Class D1 at Lincoln Southwest

Third Place Game

North Central 61, Heartland 53 in double overtime

 

Friday, March 3

 

Class D1 at Devaney Center

GACC 67, North Central 50

 

Class C1 at Pinnacle Bank

Kearney Catholic 44, Ord 37

 

Thursday, March 2

 

Girls Basketball State Finals Championship Scores

Class C1 at Devaney Center

Ord 54, Mitchell 35

 

Class D1 at Lincoln Southwest

North Central 66, Elm Creek 51

 

Class D1 at Lincoln Southwest

Heartland, 34, Elgin/Elgin Pope John 24

 

Class D2 at Lincoln North Star

Exeter-Milligan 44, Sandhills/Thedford 41

 

Class D2 at Lincoln Southwest

St. Mary's 59, Spalding Academy 41

 

Tuesday, Feb. 28

 

Boys District Basketball Championship Scores
Class D1-3 at Niobrara

Randolph 49, Boyd County 39

 

Class D1-5 at Kearney

Burwell 55, Alma 52

 

Other Class D-1 winners were Bruning-Davenport-Shickley, West Point Central Catholic, Heartland and Dundy County-Stratton.

 

Class D2-2 at Norfolk Catholic

Wynot 50, Chambers/Wheeler Central 32

 

Other Class D-2 winners were Parkview Christian, Riverside, Wauneta-Palisade, Mullen and Garden County.


North Central girls basketball coach Alex McCleary discussed the Knights' opening round opponent, Elm Creek, in the Class D-1 Girls State Basketball Tournament Tuesday with KBRB's Graig Kinzie.

To hear McCleary's thoughts about the Knights' first trip to the state tournament, click on the audio link below.

 

audio clips/NC State GB Preview - Coach McCleary.mp3

 

Monday, Feb. 27


Boys District Basketball Championship Scores
Class C1-4 at Norfolk

O'Neill 50, Wayne 49

 

Class C1-6 at Sidney

Gothenburg 53, Chadron 47

 

Other Class C-1 winners were Boys Town, Wahoo Neumann, Winnebago and Kearney Catholic.

 

Class C2-3 at Battle Creek

Neligh-Oakdale 47, Hartington Cedar Catholic 36

 

Other Class C-2 winners were Elmwood-Murdock, Ponca, Centennial, Hastings St. Cecilia and Southwest.

 

Saturday, Feb. 25


Girls District Basketball Championship Scores
Class D1-3 at O'Neill

North Central 62, Randolph 46

Class D1-5 at GICC

Elm Creek 50, Burwell 39

 

North Central will play in the opening round of the Nebraska Girls State Basketball Championships at 10:45 a.m. Thursday, with the opponent likely to be Elm Creek. Other Class D-1 district final winners were Meridian, West Point Central Catholic, Heartland and Dundy County-Stratton.

 

Class C2-3 at Niobrara

Crofton 68, West Holt 48

 

Other Class C-2 winners were Diller-Odell, Ponca, Howells-Dodge, Hastings St. Cecilia and Cambridge.

 

Class D2-5 at Sutherland

Sandhills/Thedford 39, Hyannis 33

 

Class D2-2 at Norfolk

O'Neill St. Mary's 54, Wynot 49

 

Other Class D-2 winners were Falls City Sacred Heart, Spalding Academy, Red Cloud and Potter-Dix.

 

Class C1-4 at Central City

Ord 48, Pierce 29

 

Other Class C-1 winners were Louisville, Lincoln Christian, Columbus Scotus, Kearney Catholic and Mitchell.

 

Area Boys Sub-District Basketball Title Scores

Class C2-6 at O'Neill

Neligh-Oakdale 64, West Holt 59

 

Class D1-6 at Plainview

Boyd County 60, Elgin Public/Pope John 44

 

Class C1-8 at Atkinson

O'Neill 61, Broken Bow 47

 

Wednesday, Feb. 22


Area Boys Sub-District Basketball Championship Score
Class D2-4 at Bassett

Chambers/Wheeler Central 45, Stuart 22

 

Class D2-9 at Broken Bow

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 66, Sandhills/Thedford 44

 

Tuesday, Feb. 21


Area Boys Sub-District Basketball Semifinal Scores
Class C2-6 at O'Neill

Neligh-Oakdale 63, Ainsworth 37

West Holt 63, Niobrara-Verdigre 48

 

Class D1-6 at Plainview

Boyd County 61, Clearwater-Orchard 42

Elgin/Elgin Pope John 61, North Central 55

 

Class D2-4 at Bassett

Chambers/Wheeler Central 55, Ewing 31

Stuart 40, O'Neill St. Mary's 29

 

Class D2-9 at Broken Bow

Sandhills/Thedford 79, Anselmo-Merna 62

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 84, Brady 41

 

Class C1-8 at Atkinson

O'Neill 64, Valentine 31

Broken Bow 48, Ord 47

 

Monday, Feb. 20


Area Boys Sub-District Basketball Scores
Class C2-6 at O'Neill

Ainsworth 55, Creighton 48

 

Class D1-6 at Plainview

Clearwater-Orchard 46, Elkhorn Valley 39

 

Class D2-9 at Broken Bow

Brady 69, Stapleton 41

 

Saturday, Feb. 18


State Wrestling Championships
Century Link Center, Omaha

Day 3

Class D

Final Team Scores

1. Burwell, 149; 2. Amherst, 131; 3. Plainview, 86.5; 4. High Plains, 81; 5. Elkhorn Valley, 79; 12. West Holt, 45.5; 39. Sandhills-Thedford, 15; T-47. North Central, 6.

 

T-47. North Central (6)

113 – Zak Palmer (1-2): WBMD over Tate Coss, Garden County, 14-3; LBF to Salvador Aguirre, Amherst, 1:13; LBF to Zak Olson, Twin Loup, 4:31.
195 – Ty Palmer (1-2): LBF to Hunter Stratman, Axtell, 1:29; WBF over Jarod Nicholson, Sutherland, 4:51; LBD to Jaden Rahn, West Point Central Catholic, 10-7.

 

12. West Holt (45.5)

145 – Jake Judge (4-1, third): WBF over Derek Gibson, Sutherland, 2:35; WBD over Dalton Bohac, East Butler, 4-2; LBD to Cole Aschoff, Plainview, 4-2; WBD over Bryce Zimmerer, Creighton, 4-2 in overtime; WBD over Joshua McFarland, Elkhorn Valley, 5-4.

160 – Breydon Mlady (4-2, fifth): WBF over Justin Pendleton, Medicine Valley, 2:14; LBD to Preston Walker, Elm Creek, 7-5 in overtime; WBD over Elliot Epstein, Thayer Central, 6-0; WBD over Cole Egge, Amherst, 7-0; LBD to Drew Loberg, Randolph, 4-3; WBTF over Clay Konopasek, Niobrara/Verdigre, 17-2.

170 – Colton Cavaness (1-2): LBF to Layne Heese, Pender, 5:12; WBD over Nathan Tobiasson, Hay Springs, 2-1 in overtime; LBF to Colby Collier, Sandhills-Thedford, 2:38.

220 – Seth Wentworth (2-2): LBF to Anthony Starr, Southern, 1:11; WBF over Robert Gardner, Arapahoe, 1:20; WBF over Denton Payne, Hemingford, 2:38; LBD to Hank Harris, Thayer Central, 5-4.

285 – Jade Buss (3-3, sixth): LBF to Jacob Peterson, Amherst, 5:55; WBF over Benton Gustafson, Tri County, 2:38; WBF over Cameron Nelson, Plainview, 4:35; WBD over Drake Davenport, Overton, 2-0; LBF to Jacob Peterson, Amherst, 1:36; LBD to Tyler Schultz, Cambridge, 10-5.

 

39. Sandhills-Thedford (15)

120 – Bryan Zutavern (0-2): LBF to Coy Gideon, Burwell, 2:35; LBD to Tyler Kapperman, Arapahoe, 6-2.

170 – Colby Collier (4-2, fourth): WBF over Jack Kennicutt, Perkins County, 1:26; LBF to Kyle Stevens, High Plains, 2:33; WBF over Colton Cavaness, West Holt, :53; WBD over Will Howell, Morrill, 8-2; WBD over Hunter Reimers, Palmer, 5-2; LBF to Kalen Klingelhoefer, Amherst, 2:40.
 

Class C

Final Team Scores

1. Valentine, 195; 2. David City, 107.5; 3. Battle Creek, 90.5.; 4. O’Neill, 88; 5. Syracuse, 87.

 

Valentine (195, state title)
106 - Chase Olson (4-1, third): WBF over Caleb Egglston, Johnson County Central, 3:19; WBF over Ethan Zegers, Milford, :25; LBD to Caydon McCracken, Battle Creek, 1-0; WBF over Tyler Curtis, Fort Calhoun, 1:49; WBMD over Ryan Zoucha, Malcolm, 11-0.
113 - Gage Krolikowski (4-0, undefeated state champion, 31-0): WBF over Collin Burton, Battle Creek, 1:06; WBF  over Brandon Schram, Tekamah-Herman, :24; WBF over Sam Saldivar, Johnson County Central, 1:15; WBF over Seth Styskal, David City, 4:51.
120 - Brody Benson (4-2, fourth): WBF over Wyatt Smydra, Norfolk Catholic, 3:49; LBD to Evan Waddington, Wood River, 5-2; WBD over Luis Hernandez, Logan View, 7-3; WBMD over Lane Bridgmon, Syracuse, 14-5; WBMD over Anton Carlson, Sutton, 12-3; LBMD to Owen Lade, Battle Creek, 14-3.
126 - Jordan Kelber (4-0, undefeated state champion, 40-0): WBF over Matt Hawkins, Tekamah-Herman, 2:46; WBMD over Justin White, David City, 12-4; WBF over Easton Albrecht, Raymond Central, 1:15; WBD over Wyatt Allen, Wood River, 9-4.
132 - Julian Ramon (1-2): WBMD over Lee Betzen, David City, 16-5; LBD to Jeff Heinz, Fort Calhoun, 8-7; LBD to Ty Heimes, Battle Creek, 3-2.
138 - Noah Eklund (4-1, third): WBMD over Luke Haberman, Wahoo Neumann, 12-2; WBF over Jarred Hulinsky, St. Paul, 3:15; LBF to Melvin Hernandez, David City, 4:39; WBF over Ethan Mumm, Raymond Central, 2:47; WBD over Logan Belsky, Gordon-Rushville, 6-4 in overtime.
145 - Hudson Pearman (3-2, fourth): WBMD over Isaac Verzani, Wakefield, 15-5; WBD over Dillon Hupp, Norfolk Catholic, 7-2; LBD to Grant Albrecht, Raymond Central, 7-0; WBF over Blake Heller, Battle Creek, 1:31; LBD to Caden Moore, O’Neill, 6-4.
152 - Caleb Long (4-0, state champion): WBF over Adam Stewart, Malcolm, 2:38; WBD over Cauy Shaw, O`Neill, 6-2; WBD over Cooper Bates, Wilber-Clatonia, 5-1; WBD over Jack Keating, Kearney Catholic, 4-3.
160 - Kieron Wenig (0-2): LBD to Trae Meysenburg, Cross County/Osceola, 13-6; LBD to Mitchell McWilliams, Syracuse, 6-3.
170 - Donald Stephen (4-0, state champion): WBMD over Tristan Cloyed, Wahoo Neumann, 9-1; WBMD over Dalton Mueller, North Bend Central, 13-3; WBMD over Ben Metzler, Tekamah-Herman, 12-4; WBD over Abe Hernandez, Mitchell, 6-4.
220 - Steven Shields (0-2): LBF to Kaden Henry, Wisner-Pilger, 1:28; lost by forfeit to Matthew Eilers, David City.
285 - Jared Fulton (4-2, fifth): WBF over Hunter Rempe, South Central Nebraska Unified, 5:20; LBF to Hunter Miller, Cross County/Osceola, 3:26; WBF over Drew Drake, Broken Bow, 1:45; WBF over Jose Murillo, Gibbon, 1:43; LBF to Riley Homolka, Wilber-Clatonia, 4:28; WBD over Lane Hruby, Arcadia-Loup City, 3-1.

 

Friday, Feb. 17

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 54, Cody-Kilgore 51

North Central 64, Stuart 51

West Holt 69, Ewing 40

Sandhills/Thedford 83, Brady 59

St. Mary's 52, Elgin Public/Pope John 45

Boyd County 60, Clearwater/Orchard 29

Gothenburg 85, Ogallala 57
 

State Wrestling Championships
Century Link Center, Omaha

Day 2

Class D

Team Scores

1. Burwell, 133; 2. Amherst, 92; 3. Plainview, 74.5; 4. High Plains, 73; 5. Elkhorn Valley, 54; 13. West Holt, 35; T-41. Sandhills-Thedford, 10; T-47. North Central, 6.

 

T-43. North Central (6)

113 – Zak Palmer (1-2): WBMD over Tate Coss, Garden County, 14-3; LBF to Salvador Aguirre, Amherst, 1:13; LBF to Zak Olson, Twin Loup, 4:31.
195 – Ty Palmer (1-2): LBF to Hunter Stratman, Axtell, 1:29; WBF over Jarod Nicholson, Sutherland, 4:51; LBD to Jaden Rahn, West Point Central Catholic, 10-7.

 

T-8. West Holt (35)

145 – Jake Judge (2-1): WBF over Derek Gibson, Sutherland, 2:35; WBD over Dalton Bohac, East Butler, 4-2; LBD to Cole Aschoff, Plainview, 4-2. Next match is the consolation semifinals Saturday against Bryce Zimmerer of Creighton.

160 – Breydon Mlady (3-1): WBF over Justin Pendleton, Medicine Valley, 2:14; LBD to Preston Walker, Elm Creek, 7-5 in overtime; WBD over Elliot Epstein, Thayer Central, 6-0; WBD over Cole Egge, Amherst, 7-0. Next match is the consolation semifinals Saturday against Drew Loberg of Randolph.

170 – Colton Cavaness (1-2): LBF to Layne Heese, Pender, 5:12; WBD over Nathan Tobiasson, Hay Springs, 2-1 in overtime; LBF to Colby Collier, Sandhills-Thedford, 2:38.

220 – Seth Wentworth (2-2): LBF to Anthony Starr, Southern, 1:11; WBF over Robert Gardner, Arapahoe, 1:20; WBF over Denton Payne, Hemingford, 2:38; LBD to Hank Harris, Thayer Central, 5-4.

285 – Jade Buss (3-1): LBF to Jacob Peterson, Amherst, 5:55; WBF over Benton Gustafson, Tri County, 2:38; WBF over Cameron Nelson, Plainview, 4:35; WBD over Drake Davenport, Overton, 2-0. Next match is the consolation semifinals Saturday against Jacob Peterson of Amherst.

 

T-43. Sandhills-Thedford (10)

120 – Bryan Zutavern (0-2): LBF to Coy Gideon, Burwell, 2:35; LBD to Tyler Kapperman, Arapahoe, 6-2.

170 – Colby Collier (3-1): WBF over Jack Kennicutt, Perkins County, 1:26; LBF to Kyle Stevens, High Plains, 2:33; WBF over Colton Cavaness, West Holt, :53; WBD over Will Howell, Morrill, 8-2. Next match is the consolation semifinals Saturday against Hunter Reimers of Palmer.

 

Class C

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 143; 2. David City, 80.5; 3. Syracuse, 76; 4. O’Neill, 68; 5. Battle Creek, 67.5.

Valentine (143)
106 - Chase Olson (2-1) WBF over Caleb Egglston, Johnson County Central, 3:19; WBF over Ethan Zegers, Milford, :25; LBD to Caydon McCracken, Battle Creek, 1-0. Next match is the consolation semifinals Saturday against Tyler Curtis of Fort Calhoun.
113 - Gage Krolikowski (3-0): WBF over Collin Burton, Battle Creek, 1:06; WBF  over Brandon Schram, Tekamah-Herman, :24; WBF over Sam Saldivar, Johnson County Central, 1:15. Next match is the championship Saturday against Seth Styskal of David City.
120 - Brody Benson (3-1): WBF over Wyatt Smydra, Norfolk Catholic, 3:49; LBD to Evan Waddington, Wood River, 5-2; WBD over Luis Hernandez, Logan View, 7-3; WBMD over Lane Bridgmon, Syracuse, 14-5. Next match is the consolation semifinals Saturday against Anton Carlson of Sutton.
126 - Jordan Kelber (3-0): WBF over Matt Hawkins, Tekamah-Herman, 2:46; WBMD over Justin White, David City, 12-4; WBF over Easton Albrecht, Raymond Central, 1:15. Next match is the championship Saturday against Wyatt Allen of Wood River. Both wrestlers are undefeated on the season.
132 - Julian Ramon (1-2): WBMD over Lee Betzen, David City, 16-5; LBD to Jeff Heinz, Fort Calhoun, 8-7; LBD to Ty Heimes, Battle Creek, 3-2.
138 - Noah Eklund (2-1): WBMD over Luke Haberman, Wahoo Neumann, 12-2; WBF over Jarred Hulinsky, St. Paul, 3:15; LBF to Melvin Hernandez, David City, 4:39. Next match is the consolation semifinals Saturday against Ethan Mumm of Raymond Central.
145 - Hudson Pearman (2-1): WBMD over Isaac Verzani, Wakefield, 15-5; WBD over Dillon Hupp, Norfolk Catholic, 7-2; LBD to Grant Albrecht, Raymond Central, 7-0. Next match is the consolation semifinals Saturday against Blake Heller of Battle Creek.
152 - Caleb Long (3-0): WBF over Adam Stewart, Malcolm, 2:38; WBD over Cauy Shaw, O`Neill, 6-2; WBD over Cooper Bates, Wilber-Clatonia, 5-1. Next match is the championship Saturday against Jack Keating of Kearney Catholic.
160 - Kieron Wenig (0-2): LBD to Trae Meysenburg, Cross County/Osceola, 13-6; LBD to Mitchell McWilliams, Syracuse, 6-3.
170 - Donald Stephen (3-0): WBMD over Tristan Cloyed, Wahoo Neumann, 9-1; WBMD over Dalton Mueller, North Bend Central, 13-3; WBMD over Ben Metzler, Tekamah-Herman, 12-4. Next match is the championship Saturday against Abe Hernandez of Mitchell.
220 - Steven Shields (0-2): LBF to Kaden Henry, Wisner-Pilger, 1:28; lost by forfeit to Matthew Eilers, David City.
285 - Jared Fulton (3-1): WBF over Hunter Rempe, South Central Nebraska Unified, 5:20; LBF to Hunter Miller, Cross County/Osceola, 3:26; WBF over Drew Drake, Broken Bow, 1:45; WBF over Jose Murillo, Gibbon, 1:43. Next match is the consolation semifinals Saturday against Riley Homolka of Wilber-Clatonia.
 

Thursday, Feb. 16

 

Girls Sub-district basketball finals

Class C2-6 at O'Neill

West Holt 53, Creighton 26

 

Class D1-6 at Plainview

North Central 47, Elgin/Elgin Pope John 32

 

Class D2-4 at Bassett

O'Neill St. Mary's 51, Stuart 32

 

Class D2-9 at Broken Bow

Sandhills-Thedford 45, Anselmo-Merna 16

 

Class C1-8 at Atkinson

Ord 40, O'Neill 37

 

Class C2-5

Crofton 58, Hartington-Newcastle 25

 

Class D1-5

Randolph 48, Bloomfield 35

 

District Finals

Friday, Feb. 24

Class C2-3 at Niobrara: West Holt vs. Crofton, 7 p.m.

Class D1-3 at O'Neill: North Central vs. Randolph, 7 p.m.

 

State Wrestling Championships
Century Link Center, Omaha

First-round and quarterfinals

Class D

Team Scores

1. Amherst, 67; 2. Burwell, 58; 3. Plainview, 40; 4. Elkhorn Valley, 36; 5. High Plains, 33; T-21. West Holt, 13; T-36. Sandhills-Thedford, 4; 44. North Central, 3.

 

North Central (3)

113 – Zak Palmer (1-1): WBMD over Tate Coss, Garden County, 14-3; LBF to Salvador Aguirre, Amherst, 1:13. Next match is the second-round consolation Friday.
195 – Ty Palmer (0-1): LBF to Hunter Stratman, Axtell, 1:29; next match is the first-round consolation Friday against Jarod Nicholson of Sutherland.

 

West Holt (13)

145 – Jake Judge (2-0): WBF over Derek Gibson, Sutherland, 2:35; WBD over Dalton Bohac, East Butler, 4-2. Next match is the semifinals Friday against Cole Aschoff of Plainview (47-1).

160 – Breydon Mlady (1-1): WBF over Justin Pendleton, Medicine Valley, 2:14; LBD to Preston Walker, Elm Creek, 7-5 in overtime. Next match is the second-round consolation Friday.

170 – Colton Cavaness (0-1): LBF to Layne Heese, Pender, 5:12; next match is the first-round consolation Friday against Nathan Tobiasson of Hay Springs.

220 – Seth Wentworth (0-1): LBF to Anthony Starr, Southern, 1:11; next match is the first-round consolation Friday against Robert Gardner of Arapahoe.

285 – Jade Buss (0-1): LBF to Jacob Peterson, Amherst, 5:55; next match is the first-round consolation Friday against Benton Gustafson of Tri County.

 

Sandhills-Thedford (4)

120 – Bryan Zutavern (0-1): LBF to Coy Gideon, Burwell, 2:35; next match is the first-round consolation Friday Tyler Kapperman of Arapahoe.

170 – Colby Collier (1-1): WBF over Jack Kennicutt, Perkins County, 1:26; LBF to Kyle Stevens, High Plains, 2:33. Next match is the second-round consolation Friday.

 

Class C

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 79; 2. Battle Creek, 37; 3. Tie between David City and Raymond Central, 35.5; 5. Syracuse, 35; 6. O'Neill, 32.

Valentine (79)
106 - Chase Olson (2-0) WBF over Caleb Egglston, Johnson County Central, 3:19; WBF over Ethan Zegers, Milford, :25. Next match is the semifinals against Caydon McCracken of Battle Creek (47-2).
113 - Gage Krolikowski (2-0): WBF over Collin Burton, Battle Creek, 1:06; WBF  over Brandon Schram, Tekamah-Herman, :24. Next match is the semifinals against Sam Saldivar of Johnson County Central (36-4).
120 - Brody Benson (1-1): WBF over Wyatt Smydra, Norfolk Catholic, 3:49; LBD to Evan Waddington, Wood River, 5-2. Next match is the second-round consolation Friday.
126 - Jordan Kelber (2-0): WBF over Matt Hawkins, Tekamah-Herman, 2:46; WBMD over Justin White, David City, 12-4. Next match is the semifinals against Easton Albrecht of Raymond Central (41-9).
132 - Julian Ramon (1-1): WBMD over Lee Betzen, David City, 16-5; LBD to Jeff Heinz, Fort Calhoun, 8-7. Next match is the second-round consolation Friday.
138 - Noah Eklund (2-0): WBMD over Luke Haberman, Wahoo Neumann, 12-2; WBF over Jarred Hulinsky, St. Paul, 3:15. Next match is the semifinals against Melvin Hernandez of David City (38-2).
145 - Hudson Pearman (2-0): WBMD over Isaac Verzani, Wakefield, 15-5; WBD over Dillon Hupp, Norfolk Catholic, 7-2. Next match is the semifinals against Grant Albrecht of Raymond Central (50-1).
152 - Caleb Long (2-0): WBF over Adam Stewart, Malcolm, 2:38; WBD over Cauy Shaw, O`Neill, 6-2. Next match is the semifinals against Cooper Bates of Wilber-Clatonia (41-2).
160 - Kieron Wenig (0-1): LBD to Trae Meysenburg, Cross County/Osceola, 13-6. Next match is the first-round consolation Friday against Mitchell McWilliams of Syracuse.
170 - Donald Stephen (2-0): WBMD over Tristan Cloyed, Wahoo Neumann, 9-1; WBMD over Dalton Mueller, North Bend Central, 13-3. Next match is the semifinals against Ben Metzler of Tekamah-Herman (26-8).
220 - Steven Shields (0-1): LBF to Kaden Henry, Wisner-Pilger, 1:28. Next match is the first-round consolation Friday against Matthew Eilers of David City.
285 - Jared Fulton (1-1): WBF over Hunter Rempe, South Central Nebraska Unified, 5:20; LBF to Hunter Miller, Cross County/Osceola, 3:26. Next match is the second-round consolation Friday.

Tuesday, Feb. 14

 

Girls Sub-district basketball semifinals

Class C2-6 at O'Neill

Creighton 30, Ainsworth 25

West Holt 49, Neligh-Oakdale 19

 

Class D1-6 at Plainview

North Central 49, Elkhorn Valley 45

Elgin/ Elgin Pope John 50, Body County 23

 

Class D2-4 at Bassett

Stuart 67, Chambers/Wheeler Central 52

O'Neill St. Mary's 54, Ewing 37

 

Class D2-9 at Broken Bow

Sandhills-Thedford 61, S-E-M 24

Anselmo-Merna 42, Brady 38

 

Class C1-8 at Atkinson

Ord 66, Valentine 51

O'Neill 54, Broken Bow 30


State Wrestling Championships
Century Link Center, Omaha

Feb. 16-18

First-round match-ups for area wrestlers

Class D

 

North Central

113 – Zak Palmer (27-15) vs. Tate Coss, Garden County, (26-12).

195 – Ty Palmer (24-10) vs. Hunter Stratman, Axtell, (33-6).

 

West Holt

145 – Jake Judge (33-8) vs. Derek Gibson, Sutherland, (15-10).

160 – Breydon Mlady (34-2) vs. Justin Pendleton, Medicine Valley, (26-15).

170 – Colton Cavaness (23-5) vs. Layne Heese, Pender, (43-10).

220 – Seth Wentworth (25-9) vs. Anthony Starr, Southern, (34-17).

285 – Jade Buss (15-15) vs. Jacob Peterson, Amherst, (26-14).

 

Sandhills-Thedford

120 – Bryan Zutavern (30-13) vs. Coy Gideon, Burwell, (24-7).

170 – Colby Collier (27-4) vs. Jack Kennicutt, Perkins County, (17-15).

 

Class C

Valentine

106 – Chase Olson (11-1) vs. Caleb Egglston, Johnson County Central, (24-18).

113 – Gage Krolikowski (27-0) vs. Collin Burton, Battle Creek, (6-6).

120 – Brody Benson (22-11) vs. Wyatt Smydra, Norfolk Catholic, (34-10).

126 – Jordan Kelber (36-0) vs. Matt Hawkins, Tekamah-Herman, (20-20).

132 – Julian Ramon (26-7) vs. Lee Betzen, David City, (28-16).

138 – Noah Eklund (29-6) vs. Luke Haberman, Wahoo Neumann, (38-8).

145 – Hudson Pearman (29-2) vs. Isaac Verzani, Wakefield, (29-19).

152 – Caleb Long (29-4) vs. Adam Stewart, Malcolm, (24-20).

160 – Kieron Wenig (33-10) vs. Trae Meysenburg, Cross County, (41-9).

170 – Donald Stephen (29-3) vs. Tristan Cloyed, Wahoo Neumann, (39-13).

220 – Steven Shields (22-14) vs. Kaden Henry, Wisner-Pilger, (35-7).

285 – Jared Fulton (25-6) vs. Hunter Rempe, South Central Nebraska Unified, (39-9).
 

Monday, Feb. 13

 

Girls Basketball Sub-District Scores

Class C2-6 at O'Neill: Neligh-Oakdale 45, Niobrara/Verdigre 42

Class D1-6 at Plainview: Elkhorn Valley 59, Clearwater/Orchard 41

Class D2-9 at Broken Bow: Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 58, Stapleton 42

 

Area Boys Basketball Score

North Central 61, Ewing 25

 

Saturday, Feb. 11

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Boone Central/Newman Grove 54, Ainsworth 34

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Boone Central/Newman Grove 94, Ainsworth 45

 

Class C-4 District Wrestling

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 264; 2. Broken Bow, 153; 3. Kearney Catholic, 138; 4. Ord, 127.5; 5. Chase County, 125; 6. Bridgeport, 109; 7. Gordon-Rushville, 70; 8. Mitchell, 56; 9. Arcadia-Loup City, 55; 10. Hershey, 54; 11. Ravenna, 48; 12. Tie between Minden and Southern Valley, 40; 14. Tie between Kimball and. Ainsworth, 26; 16. Loomis/Bertrand, 20.

 

Championship and third place matches

Top 4 in each weight class qualify for state

106 – 1. Chase Olson, VAL, WBF over Casey Benavides, BRI, 3:28; 3. Colton Rowse, ORD, WBF over Layne Shiers, KC, 2:18.
113 – 1. Gage Krolikowski, VAL, WBD over Spencer Gaffney, BB, 7-5; 3. Tyrell Means, G-R, WBD over Jadden Treffer, RAV, 11-7.

120 – 1. Clayton Glendy, BB, WBF over Brody Benson, VAL, 2:26; 3. Quin Child, G-R, WBF over Kaden Boyce, ORD, 2:00.

126 – 1. Jordan Kelber, VAL, WBD over Darryn Walters, MIT, 8-4; 3. Zach Rogers, KC, WBD  over Patrick Powers, BB, 10-3.

132 – 1. Carter Fleshman, KC, WBD over Julian Ramon, VAL, 3-0; 3. Blake Henry, G-R, WBF over Trevor Peterson, CC, 2:42.

138 – 1. Eric Pacheco, KC, WBD over Noah Eklund, VAL, 7-6 in overtime; 3. Logan Belsky, G-R, WBD over Brandon Wallander, L-B, 2-1 in overtime.

145 – 1. Hudson Pearman, VAL, WBD over Ty Connely, KC, 3-2.; 3.  Caleb Weiss, CC, WBD over Jacob Mackley, HER, 6-3.
152 – 1. Caleb Long, VAL, WBD over Jack Keating, KC, 8-2; 3. Joel Myers, BB, WBF over Tanner Knight, ORD, 1:55.

160 – 1. Bryson Fischer, CC, WBD over Kaden Dawe, ORD, 6-3; 3. Andrew Miller, BB, WBD over Kieron Wenig, VAL, 11-4.

170 – 1. Donald Stephen, VAL, WBD over Abe Hernandez, MIT, 7-2; 3. Gavin Trompke, ORD, WBD over Logan Coalson, BRI, 5-0.

182 – 1. Jerrod Fedorchik, BRI, WBF over Caine Haarberg, CC, 1:06; 3. Brady Dawson, SV, WBD over Jacob Lech, ORD, 5-4.

195 – 1. Ethan Gabriel, ORD, WBF over Tysen McDowell, MIN, 1:20; 3. Marce Vasquez, BRI, WBMD over Tristan Kociemba, BB, 12-4.

220 – 1. Aaron Hinojosa, CC, WBF over Bryan McGahan, HER, 2:00; 3. Treyvon Brooks, BB, WBF over Steven Shields, VAL, 1:28.

285 – 1. Lane Hruby, A-LC, WBF over Curtis Freeze, BRI, 2:32; 3. Jared Fulton, VAL, WBF over Drew Drake, BB, 2:40.

 

Ainsworth (26, no state qualifiers)

126 - Ty Conroy (1-2): LBF to Darryn Walters, MIT, :35; WBF over Trendon Starr, G-R, 4:55; LBD to Garrett Pederson, KIM, 11-5.
132 - Oren Pozehl (1-2): LBF to Joe Hervert, A-LC, :46; WBF over John Thomas, MIT, :50; LBF to Tanner Douglas, RAV, 2:26.
138 - Dwaine McDaniel (2-2): WBF over Elmer Gonzalez, SV, 3:56; LBF to Eric Pacheco, KC, 3:03; WBF over Jaron Brown, MIN, 4:31; LBF to Mckway Scott, A-LC, :57.
145 - Ty Richardson (1-2): LBF to Caleb Weiss, CC, 1:51; WBF over Kaden Vincent, G-R, 3:44; LBD to Jacob Mackley, HER, 10-4.
160 - Hunter Nickless (1-2): LBF to Kaden Dawe, ORD, 4:56; WBF over Greg Keezer, RAV, 1:58; LBMD to Matthew Feldner, KC, 11-1.
182 - Jacob Fernau (2-2): WBF over Cody Chambers, MIT, :18; LBF to Brady Dawson, SV, 1:00; WBF over Damian Holeman, G-R, :59; LBF to Jacob Lech, ORD, 1:39.
195 - Conner Jackman (0-2): LBF to Tristan Kociemba, BB, 1:27; LBF to Chism Miller, VAL, 2:52.
220 - Tanner Cole (0-2): LBF to Aaron Hinojosa, CC, :33; LBF to Gus Ducker, A-LC, 1:40.

 

Class D-1 District Wrestling

Team Scores

1. Plainview, 145; 2. Creighton, 141.5; 3. Southwest, 133; 4. Tri County, 121.5; 5. Palmer, 118; 6. Superior, 90.5; 7. Neligh-Oakdale, 64; 8. Howells-Dodge, 54; 9. North Central, 51; 10. Scribner-Snyder, 43; 11. Freeman, 41; 12. Stapleton, 38.5; 13. Sandhills-Thedford, 33; 14. Clearwater-Orchard, 29; 15. Tie between Fremont Bergan and Niobrara-Verdigre, 22; 17. Osmond, 11; 18. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 4; 19. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 0.

 

North Central (51, two state qualifiers)

113 - Zak Palmer (2-1, third): LBF to Damon Crawford, S-S, 3:29; WBD over Payton Placke, PAL, 3-2; WBMD over Damon Crawford, S-S, 21-7.
126 - Jared Shaw (0-2): LBF to Zac Hazen, CREI, 1:20; LBF to Ethan Paxton, TC, 1:40.
138 - James Polen (3-2): WBF over Cade Wilkinson, N-O, 3:17; LBD to Chase Morris, SUP, 7-1; WBF over Kyle Otto, FREE, 4:15; WBMD over Josh McMillen, S-S, 9-1; LBD to Paul Gubbels, OSM, 4-2.
145 - Trace Ebert (0-2): LBF to Cole Aschoff, PLA, 2:42; LBMD to Garrett Lenners, FREE, 14-5.
152 - Ben Beard (2-2): WBF over Alex Nuno, S-S, 1:40; LBF to Connor Donscheski, PALM, 1:19; WBF over Riley Stieb, SEM, 1:13; LBD to JD Kuhlman, CREI, 8-4.
195 - Ty Palmer (3-0, champion): WBF over Tanner Brooks, SW, 1:04; WBF over Collin Gale, PLA, 5:53; WBD over Travis Likens, TC, 5-3.

 

Class D-2 District Wrestling

Team Scores

1. Burwell, 190; 2. Elkhorn Valley, 126.5; 3. High Plains, 101; 4. West Holt, 83; 5. Winside, 68; 6. Oakland-Craig, 64.5; 7. Weeping Water, 63; 8. Pleasanton, 62; 9. Tie between Axtell and O’Neill St. Mary’s, 61; 11. South Loup, 55.5; 12. Nebraska Christian, 44; 13. Twin Loup, 38; 14. Fullerton, 29; 15. West Point Central Catholic, 25; 16. Tie between Clarkson-Leigh and Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 16; 18. Tie between Harvard and Southern, 14; 20. Riverside, 0.

 

West Holt (83, five state qualifiers)

126 - Cole Laible (3-2): WBF over Chase Tate, NEBC, 1:55; LBD to Sean Mann, WIN, 6-3; WBF over Garrett Sharman, HP, 3:50; WBD over Cory Groleau, WW, 2-0; LBF to Dylan Swenson, O-C, 4:26.
132 - Benjamin Thiele (1-2): LBF to Jefferson McNeill, O-C, 3:36; WBD over Jordan McBride, BUR, 4-0; LBD to Kale Fishler, HARV, 9-2.
138 - Seth Miller (0-2): LBF to Terry Stephens, PLEA, 3:03; LBD to Tate Shoemaker, STM, 6-4 in overtime.
145 - Jake Judge (2-1, second): WBMD over Wyatt Uhing, O-C, 13-0; WBD over Joshua McFarland, EV, 1-0; lost by disqualification to Jaydon Elge, NEBC.
152 - Austin Smith (1-2): LBF to Jared Atkeson, STM, 1:56; WBF over Tom Peterson, AXT, :20; LBD to Tim Zimmerman, C-L, 10-4.
160 - Breydon Mlady (3-0, champion): WBF over Josh Hogan, HP, 1:24; WBF over Brock Schaecher, EV, 3:06; WBD over Corey Dawe, BUR, 7-0.
170 - Colton Cavaness (2-1, second): WBF over Seth Pearson, SL, 4:11; WBD over Ryan Dawe, BUR, 3-1 in overtime; LBD to Kyle Stevens, HP, 5-0.
195 - Casey Coburn (0-2): LBF to Spencer Bloomer, SL, 2:22; LBF to CJ Pickrel, FULL, 4:05.
220 - Seth Wentworth (2-1, second): WBF over Logan Gustafson, FULL, 1:34; WBF over Marshall Still, SL, 1:50; LBD to Tyler Gideon, BUR, 2-0.
285 - Jade Buss (2-2, fourth): WBF over Justyn Hale, O-C, 5:02; LBF to Thomas Hughes, BUR, 5:20; WBD over Marcus Cave, WW, 2-0; LBD to Cole Rosenkrans, STM, 1-0.

 

Friday, Feb. 10

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Gothenburg 46, Ainsworth 33

Stuart 44, Ewing 39

Sandhills/Thedford 62, Cody-Kilgore 16

Ord 51, O'Neill 45

Boyd County 59, Niobrara/Verdigre 40
CWC 49, Neligh-Oakdale 22

Elkhorn Valley 66, Humphrey St. Francis 50

Cozad 41, Broken Bow 38

Mitchell 71, Ogallala 38

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Gothenburg 70, Ainsworth 33

Stuart 47, Ewing 37

Sandhills/Thedford 68, Cody-Kilgore 45

O'Neill 63, Ord 47

Niobrara/Verdigre 64, Boyd County 62

Neligh-Oakdale 59, CWC 45

Burwell 63, Heartland Lutheran 41

 

Class C-4 District Wrestling
Day 1 Results

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 83; 2. Kearney Catholic, 54; 3. Broken Bow, 48; 4. Bridgeport, 45; 5. Chase County, 40; 6. Ord, 39.5; 7. Ravenna, 23; 8. Tie between Hershey and Southern Valley, 21; 10. Tie between Arcadia/Loup City, Mitchell and Gordon-Rushville, 20; 13. Minden, 19; 14. Kimball, 15; 15. Ainsworth, 14; 16. Loomis/Bertrand, 10.

 

Ainsworth (14)

126 - Ty Conroy (1-1): LBF to Darryn Walters, MIT, :35; WBF over Trendon Starr, G-R, 4:55; next match is the second round consolation.
132 - Oren Pozehl (1-1): LBF to Joe Hervert, A-LC, :46; WBF over John Thomas, MIT, :50; next match is the second round consolation.
138 - Dwaine McDaniel (1-1): WBF over Elmer Gonzalez, SV, 3:56; LBF to Eric Pacheco, KC, 3:03; next match is the second round consolation.
145 - Ty Richardson (0-1): LBF to Caleb Weiss, CC, 1:51; next match is the second round consolation.
160 - Hunter Nickless (0-1): LBF to Kaden Dawe, ORD, 4:56; next match is the second round consolation.
182 - Jacob Fernau (1-1): WBF over Cody Chambers, MIT, :18; LBF to Brady Dawson, SV, 1:00; next match is the second round consolation.
195 - Conner Jackman (0-1): LBF to Tristan Kociemba, BB, 1:27; next match is the second round consolation.
220 - Tanner Cole (0-1): LBF to Aaron Hinojosa, CC, :33; next match is the second round consolation.

 

Valentine (83)

106 - Chase Olson (2-0): WBF over Branson Scott, MIT, :22; WBF over Matt Hood, G-R, :40. Next match is the semifinal.
113 - Gage Krolikowski (1-0): WBF over Trenton Wray, SV, 1:02. Next match is the semifinal.
120 - Brody Benson (2-0): WBF over Max Palomo, MIT, 1:48; WBF over Jared Bennet, SV, :50. Next match is the semifinal.
126 - Jordan Kelber (1-0): WBF over Garrett Pederson, KIM, 1:02. Next match is the semifinal.
132 - Julian Ramon (2-0): WBF over John Thomas, MIT, :24; WBF over Joe Hervert, A-LC, 1:16. Next match is the semifinal.
138 - Noah Eklund (2-0): WBF over Jaron Brown, MIN, 1:18; WBF over Matthew Ambler, BB, :48. Next match is the semifinal.
145 - Hudson Pearman (1-0): WBF over Eduardo Gonzalez, MIN, 1:21. Next match is the semifinal.
152 - Caleb Long (1-0): WBF over Tevon Schomp, HER, 3:07. Next match is the semifinal.
160 - Kieron Wenig (1-1): WBF over Greg Keezer, RAV, 2:53; LBF to Andrew Miller, BB, 5:23. Next match is the second round consolation.
170 - Donald Stephen (1-0): WBF over Evan Fisher, CC, 1:55. Next match is the semifinal.
182 - Joshua Bachelor (1-1): WBMD over Damian Holeman, G-R, 16-8; LBF to Jerrod Fedorchik, BRI, 3:10. Next match is the second round consolation.
195 - Chism Miller (0-1): LBF to Marce Vasquez, BRI, :39. Next match is the second round consolation.
220 - Steven Shields (2-0): WBF over David Hasse, MIN, :51; WBF over Darius Flessner, RAV, 3:51. Next match is the semifinal.
285 - Jared Fulton (1-0): WBF over Drew Drake, BB, 5:26. Next match is the semifinal.

 

Class D-1 District Wrestling

Day 1 Results

Team Scores

1. Tri County, 48; 2. Southwest, 47; 3. Palmer, 42; 4. Plainview, 41; 5. Creighton, 40; 6. Superior, 23.5; 7. Neligh-Oakdale, 23; 8. Scribner-Snyder, 22; 9. North Central, 20; 10. Howells-Dodge, 15; 11. Stapleton, 13.5; 12. Niobrara-Verdigre, 12; 13. Clearwater-Orchard, 11; 14. Fremont Bergan, 10; 15. Tie between Sandhills-Thedford and Freeman, 9; 17. Osmond, 6; 18. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 4; 10. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 0.

 

North Central (20)

113 - Zak Palmer (0-1): LBF to Damon Crawford, S-S, 3:29. Next match is in the consolation round.
126 - Jared Shaw (0-1): LBF to Zac Hazen, CREI, 1:20. Next match is in the consolation round.
138 - James Polen (2-1): WBF over Cade Wilkinson, N-O, 3:17; LBD to Chase Morris, SUP, 7-1; WBF over Kyle Otto, FREE, 4:15. Next match is the third round consolation.
145 - Trace Ebert (0-2): LBF to Cole Aschoff, PLA, 2:42; LBMD to Garrett Lenners, FREE, 14-5.
152 - Ben Beard (2-1): WBF over Alex Nuno, S-S, 1:40; LBF to Connor Donscheski, PALM, 1:19; WBF over Riley Stieb, SEM, 1:13. Next match is the third round consolation.
195 - Ty Palmer (1-0): WBF over Tanner Brooks, SW, 1:04. Next match is the semifinal.

 

Class D-2 District Wrestling

Day 1 Results

Team Scores

1. Burwell, 53; 2. Elkhorn Valley, 43.5; 3. West Holt, 39; 4. Oakland-Craig, 32; 5. Weeping Water, 30; 6. High Plains, 27; 7. South Loup, 25.5; 8. Winside, 24; 9. Axtell, 23; 10. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 20; 11. Pleasanton, 18; 12. Fullerton, 15; 13. Tie between Nebraska Christian and Twin Loup, 12; 15. Clarkson-Leigh, 11; 16. West Point Central Catholic, 10; 17. Tie between Elgin/Elgin Pope John and Harvard, 9; 19. Southern, 6; 20. Riverside, 0.

 

West Holt (39)

126 - Cole Laible (2-1): WBF over Chase Tate, NEBC, 1:55; LBD to Sean Mann, WIN, 6-3; WBF over Garrett Sharman, HP, 3:50. Next match is the third round consolation.
132 - Benjamin Thiele (0-1): LBF to Jefferson McNeill, O-C, 3:36. Next match is the third round consolation.
138 - Seth Miller (0-2): LBF to Terry Stephens, PLEA, 3:03; LBD to Tate Shoemaker, STM, 6-4 in overtime.
145 - Jake Judge (1-0): WBMD over Wyatt Uhing, O-C, 13-0. Next match is the semifinal.
152 - Austin Smith (1-1): LBF to Jared Atkeson, STM, 1:56; WBF over Tom Peterson, AXT, :20. Next match is the third round consolation.
160 - Breydon Mlady (1-0): WBF over Josh Hogan, HP, 1:24. Next match is the semifinal.
170 - Colton Cavaness (1-0): WBF over Seth Pearson, SL, 4:11. Next match is the semifinal.
195 - Casey Coburn (0-2): LBF to Spencer Bloomer, SL, 2:22; LBF to CJ Pickrel, FULL, 4:05.
220 - Seth Wentworth (1-0): WBF over Logan Gustafson, FULL, 1:34. Next match is the semifinal.
285 - Jade Buss (1-0): WBF over Justyn Hale, O-C, 5:02. Next match is the semifinal.

 

Thursday, Feb. 9

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

North Central 55, Valentine 37

O'Neill St. Mary's 67, West Holt 42

Sandhills/Thedford 50, Arthur County 23

CWC 38, Burwell 30

Elgin Public/Pope John 53, Clearwater/Orchard 39

Minden 53, Wood River 39

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

North Central 58, Valentine 42

West Holt 55, O'Neill St. Mary's 39

Sandhills/Thedford 59, Arthur County 39

Elgin Public/Pope John 57, Clearwater/Orchard 56

 

Tuesday, Feb. 7

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 55, Stuart 46

North Central 68, Colome, S.D., 23

West Holt 71, Niobrara-Verdigre 38

O'Neill 53, Plainview 33

St. Mary's 42, Boyd County 20

Elgin Public/Pope John 66, CWC 52

Clearwater/Orchard 49, Ewing 36

Central Valley 56, Elkhorn Valley 48

Battle Creek 60, Neligh-Oakdale 28

Ord 65, Broken Bow 46

Gibbon 45, Cozad 40

Ogallala 58, Gothenburg 46

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 65, Stuart 58

Colome, S.D., 69, North Central 41

West Holt 64, Niobrara-Verdigre 57

Boyd County 66, St. Mary's 29

CWC 52, Elgin Public/Pope John 40

Central Valley 57, Elkhorn Valley 32
Clearwater/Orchard 56, Ewing 19

Neligh-Oakdale 70, Battle Creek 61

Cozad 70, Gibbon 43

 

Monday, Feb. 6

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

West Holt 52, Neligh-Oakdale 14

Elkhorn Valley 62, Clearwater/Orchard 44

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Neligh-Oakdale 54, West Holt 51

 

Saturday, Feb. 4

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Basketball Tournament

Girls Consolation - Boyd County 44, Chambers/Wheeler Central 35

Boyd Consolation - West Holt 64, O'Neill St. Mary's 48

Girls Championship - North Central 49, O'Neill St. Mary's 46

Boys Championship - Neligh-Oakdale 70, Boyd County 63 in double overtime

 

Mid States Conference Boys Tournament Championship
O'Neill 54, Hartington Cedar Catholic 42 in overtime

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ogallala 61, Broken Bow 50

Gothenburg 70, Minden 43

Cozad 58, Perkins County 50

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Valentine 47, Bennett County, SD 37

Hartington Cedar Catholic 51, O'Neill 42

Ogallala 62, Broken Bow 46

Minden 66, Gothenburg 37

Cozad 54, Perkins County 15

 

Friday, Feb. 3

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Hershey 43, Ainsworth 29

Stuart 50, Wausa 49

Sandhills/Thedford 49, Ansley-Litchfield 44 (OT)

Gothenburg 39, Valentine 38

McCook 45, Ogallala 43

Minden 59, Cozad 15

Spalding Academy 51, Burwell 42

Ravenna 54, Ord 49

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Hershey 69, Ainsworth 49

Stuart 46, Wausa 42

Gothenburg 64, Valentine 33

O'Neill 54, Pierce 36

Cozad 59, Minden 51

McCook 64, Ogallala 34

Burwell 68, Spalding Academy 50

 

Southwest Conference Wrestling

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 240.5; 2. Broken Bow, 170; 3. Gothenburg, 156; 4. McCook, 110; 5. Cozad, 67.5; 6. Ogallala, 35; 7. Minden, 26; 8. Ainsworth, 20.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Chase Olson, VAL, WBD over Carson Richards, MCC, 7-1.

113 - Gage Krolikowski, VAL, WBF over Trevor Holley, GOTH, 3:21.

120 - Clayton Glendy, BB, WBD over Wyatt Hotz, GOTH, 7-1.

126 - Jordan Kelber, VAL, WBMD over Bryce Larson, GOTH, 13-3.

132 - Julian Ramon, VAL, WBD over Cole Ulmer, BB, 4-2.

138 - Noah Eklund, VAL, WBF over Dylon Zink, OGA, 1:41.

145 - Hudson Pearman, VAL, WBMD over Cooper Brass, BB, 18-6.

152 - Caleb Long, VAL, WBD over Joel Myers, BB, 4-2.

160 - Kieron Wenig, VAL, WBD over Andrew Miller, BB, 7-5.

170 - Donald Stephen, VAL, WBF over Patrick Peterson, GOTH, 1:28.

182 - Zeke Derr, COZ, WBD over Eric Langan, MCC, 7-0.

195 - Noah Gugelman, GOTH, WBMD over Tristan Kociemba, BB, 18-6.

220 - Kaleb Taylor, MCC, WBF over Steven Shields, VAL, 1:11.

285 - Jared Fulton, VAL, WBD over Colin Giron, MCC, 6-1.

 

Ainsworth (20)

132 - Oren Pozehl (1-2): WBF over Cesar Gonzalez, MIN, 3:44; LBF to Julian Ramon, VAL, 1:05; LBF to Tyler Kreutzer, OGA, :45.
182 - Jacob Fernau (3-1, third): WBF over Zane Platter, GOTH, 1:30; LBF to Eric Langan, MCC, :45; WBF over Adam Wach, OGA, :35; WBF over Zane Platter, GOTH, :32.

 

 

Clearwater-Orchard Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Burwell, 178.5; 2. Elkhorn Valle, 123; 3. Plainview, 111; 4. West Holt, 94; 5. Winside, 82; 6. Howells-Dodge, 63; 7. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 52; 9. Sioux City West, 38; 10. North Central, 34; 10. Fullerton, 31; 11. Clearwater-Orchard, 30; 12. Tie between Osmond and West Point-Beemer JV, 24; 14. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 18.

 

North Central (34)

113 - Zak Palmer (1-2): WBF over James Kester, C-O, :57; LBF to Tate Phillipps, BUR, 2:35; LBMD to Jaden Sobotka, PLA, 12-2.
126 - Jared Shaw (1-2): LBMD to Cole Laible, WH, 8-0; WBF over Chase Eisenhauer, WP-B, 2:34; LBMD to Mitchell Petersen, EV, 12-4.
138 - James Polen (3-2): WBF over Seth Lampert, C-O, 4:13; LBD to Prestin Vondra, EV, 10-4; WBD over Tate Shoemaker, STM, 6-3; WBF over Mason King, WIN, 2:47; LBD to Tim Hughes, BUR, 6-2.
145 - Trace Ebert (1-2): LBF to Joshua McFarland, EV, 2:53; WBD over Derek Maxwell. C-O, 15-8; LBMD to Trevor Schumacher, H-D, 14-6.
152 - Ben Beard (0-2): LBF to Bode Jensen, BUR, :52; LBF to Austin Smith, WH, 2:20.
195 - Ty Palmer (2-1, second): WBF over Xavier Antuna, EV, 1:04; WBF over Zach King, C-O, 1:18; LBD to Will Atkeson, STM, 9-3.

 

West Holt (94)

120 - Dallas Dickau (0-2): LBF to Alejandro Martinez, EV, 1:22; LBF to Connor Sonderup, FUL, 2:08.
126 - Cole Laible (2-1, second): WBMD over Jared Shaw, NC, 8-0; WBD over Sean Mann, WIN, 5-2; LBF to Joel Ostrom, BUR, 1:01.
132 - Ben Thiele (2-2): WBF over Brady Haughton, FUL, LBF to Trenton Steinkraus, PLA, :59; WBF over Travis Fleetwood, EV, 2:49; LBD to Jordan McBride, BUR, 6-0.
132 - Jaegher Ogde (2-2, fourth): LBF to Jordan McBride, BUR, 4:00; WBF over Eli Macke, C-O, 3:10; WBF over Geoffrey Carr, EPPJ, 1:44; LBD to Jordan McBride, BUR, 8-1.
138 - Seth Miller (3-2): WBF over Tate Shoemaker, STM, 2:50; LBD to Tim Hughes, BUR, 8-7; WBF over Seth Lampert, C-O, 1:47; WBF over Jack Allen, SCW, 2:41; LBD to Prestin Vondra, EV, 10-6.

145 - Jake Judge (2-1, second): WBF over Trevor Schumacher, H-D, 3:45; WBD over Joshua McFarland, EV, 7-1; LBMD to Cole Aschoff, PLA, 8-0.
145 - Martin Wentworth (0-2): LBF to Joshua McFarland, EV, :59; LBF to Colton Beacom, OSM, 2:30.
145 - Ben Slaymaker (0-2): LBF to Cole Aschoff, PLA, :36; LBD to Colton Beacom, OSM, 9-2.
152 - Austin Smith (1-2): LBF to Jared Atkeson, STM, 2:28; WBF over Ben Beard, NC, 2:20; LBF to Zach Morris, WIN, 1:14.
160 - Breydon Mlady (3-0, champion): WBTF over Jacob Busch, BUR, 17-1; WBF over Codey Snider, C-O, 3:28; WBTF over Brock Schaecher, EV, 20-5.
195 - Casey Coburn (0-2): LBF to CJ Pickrel, FUL, 3:25; LBD to Carter Throener, H-D, 5-0.
220 - Seth Wentworth (1-1, second): WBD over Tommie Peed, C-O, 2-1; LBMD to Tyler Gideon, BUR, 10-0.
285 - Jade Buss (1-2): LBF to Cole Rosenkrans, STM, 4:43; WBF over Kyle Pickhinke, H-D, :48; LBD to Cameron Nelson, PLA, 4-1.

 

Thursday, Feb. 2

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Wrestling

Dual Matches

First Round
Elkhorn Valley defeated Niobrara/Verdigre 54-18.
West Holt defeated North Central 48-13.
Neligh-Oakdale defeated Elgin Public Pope John 42-18.
Clearwater-Orchard defeated St Mary`s 48-18.
 

Winners Bracket
Round 1

Elkhorn Valley defeated Clearwater-Orchard 48-30.
West Holt defeated Neligh-Oakdale 44-21.
Round 2
Elkhorn Valley defeated Neligh-Oakdale 49-24.
West Holt defeated Clearwater-Orchard 56-12.
Round 3
West Holt defeated Elkhorn Valley 42-27.
Clearwater-Orchard defeated Neligh-Oakdale 42-33.

West Holt wins the NVC Conference Title

Consolation Bracket
Round 1

St Mary`s defeated Niobrara/Verdigre 28-6.
North Central defeated Elgin Public Pope John 30-18.
Round 2
North Central defeated St Mary`s 30-24.
Elgin Public Pope John defeated Niobrara/Verdigre 24-22.
Round 3
St Mary`s defeated Elgin Public Pope John 31-30.
North Central defeated Niobrara/Verdigre 36-18.

 

West Holt dual matches
West Holt defeated North Central 48-13

106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Zak Palmer (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Double Forfeit
126 - Cole Laible (West Holt ) over Jared Shaw (North Central ) Fall 3:02
132 - Ben Thiele (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - James Polen (North Central ) over Seth Miller (West Holt ) Maj 13-2
145 - Jake Judge (West Holt ) over Trace Ebert (North Central ) Fall 1:27
152 - Austin Smith (West Holt ) over Ben Beard (North Central ) Fall 2:31
160 - Breydon Mlady (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Colton Cavaness (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Double Forfeit
195 - Ty Palmer (North Central ) over Casey Coburn (West Holt ) Dec 6-1
220 - Seth Wentworth (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Jade Buss (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

West Holt defeated Neligh-Oakdale 44-21
132 - Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale ) over Ben Thiele (West Holt ) Fall 2:50
138 - Seth Miller (West Holt ) over Cade Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale ) Dec 12-7
145 - Jake Judge (West Holt ) over Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale ) TF 15-0
152 - Jayden Arehart (Neligh-Oakdale ) over Austin Smith (West Holt ) Dec 6-2
160 - Breydon Mlady (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Colton Cavaness (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Double Forfeit
195 - Casey Coburn (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Seth Wentworth (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Jade Buss (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 - Cameron Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Calli Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Double Forfeit
126 - Cole Laible (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

West Holt defeated Clearwater-Orchard 56-12
138 - Seth Miller (West Holt ) over Seth Lampert (Clearwater-Orchard ) Fall 1:31
145 - Jake Judge (West Holt ) over Derek Maxwell (Clearwater-Orchard ) Fall 2:57
152 - Austin Smith (West Holt ) over Austin Pokorny (Clearwater-Orchard ) Fall 0:53
160 - Breydon Mlady (West Holt ) over Codey Snider (Clearwater-Orchard ) TF 19-2
170 - Colton Cavaness (West Holt ) over Dominic Bolling (Clearwater-Orchard ) Maj 10-1
182 - Clay Thiele (Clearwater-Orchard ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Casey Coburn (West Holt ) over Zach King (Clearwater-Orchard ) Fall 3:21
220 - Seth Wentworth (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Jade Buss (West Holt ) over Zach Hoffman (Clearwater-Orchard ) Fall 1:59
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Double Forfeit
120 - James Kester (Clearwater-Orchard ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Cole Laible (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Ben Thiele (West Holt ) over Eli Macke (Clearwater-Orchard ) TF 16-0

West Holt defeated Elkhorn Valley 42-27
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Dillon Stewart (Elkhorn Valley ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Alejandro Martinez (Elkhorn Valley ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Cole Laible (West Holt ) over Mitchell Petersen (Elkhorn Valley ) Dec 3-0
132 - Darren Stewart (Elkhorn Valley ) over Ben Thiele (West Holt ) Fall 1:43
138 - Prestin Vondra (Elkhorn Valley ) over Seth Miller (West Holt ) Dec 7-4
145 - Jake Judge (West Holt ) over Joshua McFarland (Elkhorn Valley ) Dec 1-0
152 - Austin Smith (West Holt ) over Tyler Miller (Elkhorn Valley ) Fall 3:01
160 - Breydon Mlady (West Holt ) over Brock Schaecher (Elkhorn Valley ) Fall 1:15
170 - Colton Cavaness (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Shawn Klinetobe (Elkhorn Valley ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Casey Coburn (West Holt ) over Xavier Antuna (Elkhorn Valley ) Fall 3:43
220 - Seth Wentworth (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Jade Buss (West Holt ) over Christian Yaw (Elkhorn Valley ) Fall 1:14

 

North Central dual matches

West Holt defeated North Central 48-13
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Zak Palmer (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Double Forfeit
126 - Cole Laible (West Holt ) over Jared Shaw (North Central ) Fall 3:02
132 - Ben Thiele (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - James Polen (North Central ) over Seth Miller (West Holt ) Maj 13-2
145 - Jake Judge (West Holt ) over Trace Ebert (North Central ) Fall 1:27
152 - Austin Smith (West Holt ) over Ben Beard (North Central ) Fall 2:31
160 - Breydon Mlady (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Colton Cavaness (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Double Forfeit
195 - Ty Palmer (North Central ) over Casey Coburn (West Holt ) Dec 6-1
220 - Seth Wentworth (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Jade Buss (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

North Central defeated Elgin Public Pope John 30-18
132 - Double Forfeit
138 - James Polen (North Central ) over Geoffrey Carr (Elgin Public Pope John ) Fall 0:22
145 - Trace Ebert (North Central ) over Hayes Miller (Elgin Public Pope John ) Fall 1:39
152 - Ben Beard (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Double Forfeit
170 - Double Forfeit
182 - Double Forfeit
195 - Ty Palmer (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Double Forfeit
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - Corey Romej (Elgin Public Pope John ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Zak Palmer (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Logan Henn (Elgin Public Pope John ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Luke Henn (Elgin Public Pope John ) over Jared Shaw (North Central ) Fall 3:36

North Central defeated St Mary`s 30-24
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Zak Palmer (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Double Forfeit
126 - Jared Shaw (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Double Forfeit
138 - James Polen (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Tate Shoemaker (St Mary`s ) over Trace Ebert (North Central ) Fall 3:03
152 - Jared Atkeson (St Mary`s ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Ben Beard (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Double Forfeit
182 - Double Forfeit
195 - Ty Palmer (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 - Will Atkeson (St Mary`s ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Cole Rosenkrans (St Mary`s ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

North Central defeated Niobrara/Verdigre 36-18
145 - Trace Ebert (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Clay Konopasek (Niobrara/Verdigre) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Ben Beard (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Double Forfeit
182 - Dakota Crosley (Niobrara/Verdigre) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Double Forfeit
220 - Ty Palmer (North Central ) over Jordan Shakespaere (Niobrara/Verdigre) Fall 1:09
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - Toby Ives (Niobrara/Verdigre) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Zak Palmer (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Double Forfeit
126 - Jared Shaw (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 - Double Forfeit
138 - James Polen (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Basketball Tournament

Girls Semifinals

North Central 59, Chambers/Wheeler Central 37

O'Neill St. Mary's 50, Boyd County 23

 

Boys Semifinals

Neligh-Oakdale 65, West Holt 59

Boyd County 53, O'Neill St. Mary's 37

 

Finals Saturday at Niobrara

Girls consolation - No. 5 Boyd County vs. No. 2 CWC, 2:45 p.m.

Boys consolation - No. 7 West Holt vs. No. 4 St. Mary's, 4:30 p.m.

Girls championship - No. 3 North Central vs. No. 1 St. Mary's, 6 p.m.

Boys championship - No. 1 Boyd County vs. No. 3 Neligh-Oakdale, 8 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Jan. 31

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Basketball Tournament

Girls Quarterfinals

North Central 59, West Holt 50

O'Neill St. Mary's 61, Clearwater-Orchard 38

Chambers/Wheeler Central 65, Elkhorn Valley 54

Boyd County 39, Elgin/Elgin Pope John 37

 

Semifinals Thursday at St. Mary's

No. 1 O'Neill St. Mary's vs. No. 5 Boyd County, 2:45 p.m.

No. 3 North Central vs. No. 2 CWC, 4:30 p.m.

 

Girls basketball scores

Burwell 72, Palmer 31

Ord 56, Wood River 45

Gering 62, Ogallala 39

 

Boys basketball scores

O'Neill 66, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 41

Burwell 68, Palmer 46

Gering 72, Ogallala 57

 

Monday, Jan. 30

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Basketball Tournament

Boys Quarterfinals

Boyd County 53, North Central 31

West Holt 67, Chambers/Wheeler Central 54

O'Neill St. Mary's 48, Santee 44

Neligh-Oakdale 82, Niobrara-Verdigre 77 in double overtime

 

Semifinals Thursday at St. Mary's

No. 1 Boyd County vs. No. 4 O'Neill St. Mary's, 6:15 p.m.

No. 7 West Holt vs. No. 3 Neligh-Oakdale, 8 p.m.

 

Saturday, Jan. 28

 

Ainsworth Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 262.5; 2. Burke/Gregory, S.D., 147.5; 3. Burwell, 132; 4. Sidney, 108.5; 5. Central City, 80.5; 6. Winside, 66.5; 7. Gordon-Rushville, 66; 8. Shelton/Kenesaw, 57; 9. Twin Loup, 37; 10. Ainsworth, 36; 11. Chadron, 27.5; 12. North Central, 24; 13. Loomis/Bertrand, 14.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Chase Olson, VAL, WBD over Koby Brandenburg, CC, 2-1.

113 - Gage Krolikowski, VAL, WBF over Jordan Vosika, B-G, 3:03.

120 - Jackson Eklund, B-G, WBF over Trey Arellano, SID, :40.

126 - Jordan Kelber, VAL, WBD over Kaden Vowers, SID, 13-6.

132 - Joe Ritzen, CHAD, WBF over Julian Ramon, VAL, 1:59.

138 - Noah Eklund, VAL, WBD over Logan Belsky, G-R, 5-3.

145 - Hudson Pearman, VAL, WBD over Colby Coons, TL, 3-2.

152 - Derek Robb, SID, WBMD over Caleb Long, VAL, 13-5.

160 - Jeremiah Beck, B-G, WBD over Tucker Schneiderheinz, CC, 12-9.

170 - Donald Stephen, VAL, WBF over Ryan Dawe, BUR, 1:56.

182 - Tori Huffman, BUR, WBF over Joshua Bachelor, VAL, 1:41.

195 - Noah Carlson, CC, WBF over Cade Fortuna, B-G, 1:38.

220 - Tyler Gideon, BUR, WBD over Steven Shields, VAL, 7-0.

285 - Colten Nelson, B-G, WBF over Thomas Hughes, BUR, 3:37.

 

Ainsworth (36)

126 - Ty Conroy (1-2): LBF to Kaden Vowers, SID, 1:21; won by forfeit over Sean Mann, WIN; LBF to Jared Shaw, NC, 2:02.
132 - Oren Pozehl (1-2): WBF over Morgan McGinley, VAL, 1:01; LBTF to Joe Ritzen, CHAD, 18-2; LBF to Dillon Micheel, AHS, 3:23.
132 - Dillon Micheel (4-1, third): LBD to Blake Henry, G-R, 5-3; WBF over Eric Rieken, CC, 1:57; WBD over Jordan McBride, BUR, 8-1; WBF over Oren Pozehl, AHS, 3:23; WBF over Kaden Vincent, G-R, :20.
138 - Dwaine McDaniel (1-2): WBD over Devon Osnes, VAL, 7-4; LBF to Brandon Wallander, L-B, 1:36; LBF to James Polen, NC, 3:50.
145 - Ty Richardson (0-1): lost by injury default to Bret Jaggers, SID, :37; lost by injury default to Brandon Reeves, G-R.
160 - Hunter Nickless (1-2): LBF to Tucker Schneiderheinz, CC, 5:59; WBF over Jacob Busch, BUR, 2:04; LBF to Kieron Wenig, VAL, 3:26.
182 - Jacob Fernau (2-2, fourth): WBF over Chism Miller, VAL, :58; LBF to Tori Huffman, BUR, 1:07; WBF over Nathan Hofrock, SID, :25; LBF to Daly Haller, S-K, 1:58.
195 - Conner Jackman (1-2, fourth): LBF to Noah Carlson, CC, :42; WBD over Riley Snyder, G-R, 4-1; LBF to Ty Palmer, NC, 2:09.
220 - Tanner Cole (1-2): LBF to Jon Escalante, WIN, :55; WBF over Alex Booe, L-B, 2:33; LBF to Hayden Hofrock, SID, 4:35.

 

North Central (24)

113 - Zak Palmer (2-2): LBF to Tate Phillipps, BUR, 3:05; WBD over J.J. Tuzicka, SID, 7-3; WBD over Tyrell Means, G-R, 8-6; LBMD to Zak Olson, TL, 14-1.
126 - Jared Shaw (1-2): LBF to Jordan Kelber, VAL, 1:22; WBF over Ty Conroy, AHS, 2:02; LBF to Joel Ostrom, BUR, 1:58.
138 - James Polen (1-2): LBF to Luke Peterson, CC, 1:56; WBF over Dwaine McDaniel, AHS, 3:50; LBF to Finn Hanson, B-G, 4:01.
152 - Ben Beard (0-2): LBF to Caleb Long, VAL, 2:26; LBD to Kyle Grooms, VAL, 14-11.
195 - Ty Palmer (2-1, third): WBF over Riley Snyder, G-R, 3:03; LBD to Cade Fortuna, B-G, 14-10; WBF over Conner Jackman, AHS, 2:09.

 

Tyler Bowers Memorial Fastest Pin Award - Tyler Gideon, Burwell.

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Joe Ritzen, Chadron, 132 pounds.

 

Plainview Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Ord, 177; 2. Norfolk Catholic, 134; 3. Plainview, 128; 4. Crofton-Bloomfield, 122.5; 5. Creighton, 114; 6. Wayne, 107; 7. West Holt, 104; 8. Ponca, 51; 9. Grand Island Central Catholic, 50; 10. Randolph, 47; 11. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 38.5; 12. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 23; 13. Niobrara-Verdigre, 19; 14. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 4; 15. Osmond, 3.

 

West Holt (104)

126 - Cole Laible (4-1, second): WBD over Gage Schultz, WAY, 7-5 in overtime; WBD over Max Boecker, CROF, 1-0; WBF over Miguel Alvarado, ORD, 3:28; WBF over Will Abler, NC, 2:54; LBF to Zac Hazen, CREI, :25.
132 - Benjamin Thiele (2-3, sixth): LBF to Reece McFarland, CROF, 2:46; WBF over Thad Hazen, CREI, 2:13; WBD over Cullen Cook, PON, 5-2; LBF to Alex Schmit, RAN, 4:23; LBF to Jackson Ulrich, ORD, 4:03.

132 - Jaegher Ogden (0-2): LBF to Trenton Steinkraus, PLA, :53; LBF to Isaac Cliff, WAY, 2:38.
145 - Jake Judge (3-1, second): WBF over Martin Wentworth, WH, 2:20; WBF over Colton Beacom, OSM, 2:39; WBD over Dillon Hupp, NC, 2-1; LBD to Cole Aschoff, PLA, 10-3.
145 - Ben Slaymaker (0-2): LBD to Colton Krusemark, PON, 10-8; LBF to Colton Beacom, OSM, 1:00.
145 - Martin Wentworth (0-2): LBF to Jake Judge, WH, 2:20; LBF to Colton Krusemark, PON, 2:08.
152 - Austin Smith (3-2, fifth): WBF over Brett Koch, ORD, 1:42; LBTF to Quinten Moles, CROF, 15-0; WBF over Charlie Stanley, LCC, 1:53; WBF over Casey Koenig, WAY, 3:22; LBF to Blake Moen, NC, 4:19. (Norfolk Catholic) 23-15 won by fall over Austin Smith (West Holt) 9-19 (Fall 4:19)
160 - Breydon Mlady (3-0, champion): WBF over Dane Whitmire, HCC, 1:59; WBF over Brady Wortman, CREI, 2:53; WBD over Jaden Janssen, CROF, 5-3 in overtime.
195 - Casey Coburn (1-2, fifth): LBF to Will Atkeson, OSM, 3:32; LBF to Berto Vergara, WAY, 3:56; WBF over Joey Otero, NC, 3:24.
220 - Seth Wentworth (1-1, second): WBF over Shane Luehm, ORD, 5:16; LBD to Mikey Reyes, WAY, 4-1.

 

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Girls Basketball Tournament

First Round

Clearwater-Orchard 47, Stuart 42

West Holt 61, Santee 41

Elgin/Elgin Pope John 57, Neligh-Oakdale 26

Boyd County 49, Niobrara-Verdigre 45

Elkhorn Valley 72, Ewing 66 in double overtime

 

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

At O'Neill St. Mary's

No. 1 St. Mary's vs. No. 8 Clearwater-Orchard, 6:15 p.m.

No. 4 Elgin/Elgin Pope John vs. No. 5 Boyd County, 8 p.m.

At Chambers

No. 2 CWC vs. No. 7 Elkhorn Valley, 6:15 p.m.

No. 3 North Central vs. No. 6 West Holt, 8 p.m.

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Boys Basketball Tournament

First Round

North Central 63, Elgin/Elgin Pope John 50

West Holt 66, Stuart 33

O'Neill St. Mary's 52, Elkhorn Valley 28

Santee 67, Ewing 34

Niobrara-Verdigre 68, Clearwater-Orchard 60

 

Quarterfinals

Monday

At Spencer

No. 1 Boyd County vs. No. 8 North Central, 6:15 p.m.

No. 4 O'Neill St. Mary's vs. No. 5 Santee, 8 p.m.

At Bartlett

No. 2 CWC vs. No. 7 West Holt, 6:15 p.m.

No. 3 Neligh-Oakdale vs. No. 6 Niobrara-Verdigre, 8 p.m.

 

Southwest Conference Tournament at Kearney

Girls Consolation - Gothenburg 45, Ogallala 42

Boys Consolation - Ogallala 81, Cozad 59

Girls Championship - Minden 65, Cozad 32

Boys Championship - Broken Bow 40, Gothenburg 38

 

Friday, Jan. 27

 

Southwest Conference Girls Basketball Tournament

Semifinals

Minden 55, Gothenburg 21

Cozad 39, Ogallala 23

 

Southwest Conference Boys Basketball Tournament

Semifinals

Gothenburg 90, Cozad 57

Broken Bow 48, Ogallala 41

 

Thursday, Jan. 26

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

O'Neill 56, West Holt 53

O'Neill St. Mary's 59, Stuart 40

Sandhills/Thedford 60, Arthur County 24

Ewing 51, Osmond 41

Elgin Public/Pope John 56, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 49

Elkhorn Valley 57, St. Edward 19

Niobrara/Verdigre 58, Santee 50

Ord 57, Doniphan-Trumbull 51

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

O'Neill 68, West Holt 52

O'Neill St. Mary's 64, Stuart 44

Sandhills/Thedford 58, Cody-Kilgore 53
Santee 64, Niobrara/Verdigre 43

Osmond 65, Ewing 26

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 71, Elgin Public/Pope John 36

 

Monday, Jan. 23

 

Southwest Conference Girls Basketball Tournament

First Round

Ogallala 43, Ainsworth 23

Minden 65, Valentine 10

Cozad 42, McCook 35

Gothenburg 44, Broken Bow 35

 

Semifinals Friday at Kearney

No. 1 Minden vs. No. 4 Gothenburg, 3:30 p.m.
No. 3 Cozad vs. No. 2 Ogallala, 5 p.m.

 

Southwest Conference Boys Basketball Tournament

First Round

Broken Bow 67, Ainsworth 30

Gothenburg 74, Valentine 27

Ogallala 50, McCook 46

Cozad 61, Minden 54

 

Semifinals Friday at Kearney

No. 1 Gothenburg vs. No. 4 Cozad, 6:30 p.m.

No. 2 Broken Bow vs. No. 3 Ogallala, 8 p.m.

 

Sunday, Jan. 22


Ainsworth shooters won two of the six divisions Sunday in the District Hoop Shoot at Ogallala to advance to the State Hoop Shoot Feb. 11 at York.

Ainsworth shooters swept the 8-9-year-old division, with Gracyn Painter hitting 11-of-25 free throws to win the girls side, and Tatum Sorensen making 22-of-25 to win the boys division.

Both Painter and Sorensen advance to the State Hoop Shoot.

Dakota Stutzman hit 15-of-25 free throws to tie for first in the girls 10-11-year-old division, but lost by one in the shoot-off to finish as the district runner-up.

 

Saturday, Jan. 21

 

Mullen Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. High Plains, 154.5; 2. Mullen, 124; 3. Ainsworth, 110; 4. Elm Creek, 83; 5. Overton, 73; 6. Garden County, 40; 7. Hyannis, 39; 8. Sandhills-Thedford, 37.5; 9. Hay Springs, 30; 10. Red Cloud, 15; 11. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 14; 12. Sioux County, 11.

 

Ainsworth (110)

126 - Ty Conroy (0-3): LBF to Brady Gracey, MUL, 1:54; LBF to Drake Yates, GC, :22; LBF to Garrett Sharman, HP, 3:02.
132 - Dillon Micheel (3-0, champion): WBF over Mark Schwartz, GC, 4:23; WBF over Jade Lovitt, MUL, 4:50; WBD over Dylan Zeleski, OVER, 9-4.
138 - Dwaine McDaniel (3-1, second): WBF over Luke Mckeon, EC, 3:29; WBF over Coy Wolken, HS, 2:40; won by medical forfeit over Josh Thompson, OVER; LBD to Dylan Soule, HP, 8-6 in overtime.
145 - Ty Richardson (4-1, second): WBF over Allen McCumbers, SC, 2:43; WBF over Riley Stieb, SEM, :46; WBD over Josh Cox, MUL, 10-6; WBF over Jacob Stieb, SEM, 3:23; LBF to Riley Nichols, EC, 1:32.
160 - Hunter Nickless (1-1, fourth): WBF over Kogen Yamamoto, RC, 2:32; LBF to Bryce Running Hawk, HS, 4:40. Nickless lost three medical forfeits to close out the tournament.
182 - Jacob Fernau (1-1, second): WBF over Chase Swartwood, EC, :49; LBF to Payton Stevens, HP, 1:18.
195 - Conner Jackman (1-2, third): LBF to Timothy Markvicka, HP, :27; LBD to Ty Kvanvig, MUL, 5-3; WBD over Chris Sciortino, GC, 4-1.
220 - Tanner Cole (4-0, champion): WBF over Keaton Trampe, EC, 1:11; WBF over Josh Mason, GC, :24; WBF over Joesph Eitzner, HP, :38; WBD over Ryan Jensen, MUL, 4-2.

 

Neligh-Oakdale Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Amherst, 228; 2. Creighton, 143; 3. Tie between Crofton-Bloomfield and Wayne, 134; 5. West Holt, 130; 6. Franklin, 103.5; 7. Elkhorn Valley, 95; 8. Neligh-Oakdale, 74; 9. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 72.5; 10. Central Valley, 52; 11. Pleasanton, 49; 12. Clearwater-Orchard, 47; 13. North Central, 44; 14. Randolph, 38; 15. Niobrara-Verdigre, 36; 16. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 26; 17. Nebraska Christian, 20; 18. Scribner-Snyder, 17.5; 19. Clarkson-Leigh, 15; 20. Osmond, 7; 21. Fullerton, 3.

 

North Central (44)

113 - Zak Palmer (4-1, third); WBF over Avery Yates, FRAN, 1:04; LBD to Ben Wood, CV, 11-9; WBF over Colby Harney, C-L, 3:00; WBF over Damon Crawford, S-S, :48; WBD over Ben Wood, CV, 10-7.
126 - Jared Shaw (0-2): LBF to Cole Laible, WH, 3:13; LBF to Luke Henn, EPPJ, 2:52.
138 - James Polen (1-2): LBF to Prestin Vondra, EV, 5:20; WBF over Tristan Landanger, WAY, 3:37; LBD to Brandon Bloomquist, RAN, 7-0.
152 - Ben Beard (2-2): LBF to Jarrin Potts, AMH, 5:09; WBF over Ethan Olson, RAN, 1:35; WBF over Ethan Brock, AMH, 2:30; LBF to Casey Koenig, WAY, 4:31.
195 - Ty Palmer (3-2): WBF over Casey Coburn, WH, 5:24; LBF to Kaleb Johnson, CROF, 3:21; WBF over CJ Pickrel, FUL, 1:44; LBF to Will Atkeson, STM, :41; WBF over Casey Coburn, WH, :53.

 

West Holt (130)

126 - Cole Laible (2-2): WBF over Jared Shaw, NC, 3:13; LBF to Trigger Pokorny, CV, 5:33; WBF over Chase Tate, NEBC, 2:19; LBD to Morgan Shields, AMH, 5-3.
132 - Jaegher Ogden (2-2): WBF over Jadyn Smeal, S-S, 5:54; LBF to Andrew Herley, N-O, :22; WBD over Alec Felzien, FRAN, 8-2; LBF to Cole Stokebrand, AMH, :44.
138 - Seth Miller (2-2): LBF to Levi Honeywell, CROF, 3:02; WBF over Cade Wilkinson, N-O, :28; WBF over Derek Gurnsey, C-L, :54; LBD to Brandon Bloomquist, RAN, 8-2.
145 - Jake Judge (4-0, champion): WBF over Alex Fischer, C-L, :41; WBD over Noah Scott, RAN, 7-4; WBD over Trace Baasch, AMH, 7-4; WBD over Bryce Zimmerer, CREI, 5-1.
152 - Austin Smith (1-2): LBMD to Jayden Arehart, N-O, 12-2; WBD over JD Kuhlman, CREI, 7-1; LBF to Casey Koenig, WAY, 3:48.
160 - Breydon Mlady (4-0, champion): WBF over Hunter Adams, S-S, 3:54; WBF over Tristan Bruns, PLEA, 1:15; WBD over Cole Egge, AMH, 4-2; WBD over Jaden Janssen, CROF, 1-0.
170 - Colton Cavaness (1-1, second): WBD over Levi Stacken, CREI, 9-2; LBF to Kalen Klingelhoefer, AMH, 2:54.
195 - Casey Coburn (2-3): LBF to Ty Palmer, NC, 5:24; WBF over Garrett Schafer, WAY, 3:34; WBF over Zach King, C-O, 2:38; LBF to Kaleb Johnson, CROF, 4:45; LBF to Ty Palmer, NC, :53.
220 - Seth Wentworth (3-0, champion): WBF over Jordan Shakespaere, N-V, 2:42; WBF over Cole Rosenkrans, STM, 3:35; WBD over Mikey Reyes, WAY, 4-3 in overtime.
285 - Jade Buss (0-3): LBF to Jacob Peterson, AMH, 1:09; LBF to Hunter Jorgensen, WAY, :19; LBF to Jared Hornback, CROF, 5:09.

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Ogallala 57, Ainsworth 43

Valentine 40, Broken Bow 31

Boyd County 46, Elkhorn Valley 39
CWC 57, Twin Loup 36

Creighton 48, Niobrara/Verdigre 41

Hastings 50, Gothenburg 32

Holdrege 47, Cozad 29

Spalding Academy 38, Burwell 37

Ord 42, Arcadia-Loup City 33

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 61, Ogallala 58

Broken Bow 45, Valentine 37

Boyd County 66, Elkhorn Valley 44

CWC 44, Twin Loup 39

Niobrara/Verdigre 69, Creighton 58

Gothenburg 69, Hastings 40

Burwell 51, Palmer 39

Arcadia-Loup City 58, Ord 56 (OT)

 

Friday, Jan. 20

 

Gothenburg Dual Wrestling Invitational

1. Broken Bow; 2. Gothenburg; 3. York; 4. Cozad; 5. High Plains; 6. Burwell; 7. Ainsworth; 8. North Platte St. Patrick’s

 

Round 1

Broken Bow def. Ainsworth, 72-12
106 - Caleb Smith, BB, forfeit.
113 - Spencer Gaffney, BB, forfeit
120 - Clayton Glendy, BB, forfeit
126 - Patrick Powers, BB, WBF over Ty Conroy, AHS, :50.
132 - Cole Ulmer, BB, WBF over Dillon Micheel, AHS, Fall 5:22
138 - Dwaine McDaniel, AHS, forfeit.
145 - Cooper Brass, BB, WBF over Ty Richardson, AHS, 2:31
152 - Joel Myers, BB, forfeit.
160 - Andrew Miller, BB, WBF over Hunter Nickless, AHS, 4:24.
170 - Isaac Dodge, BB, forfeit.
182 - Jacob Fernau, AHS, forfeit.
195 - Tristan Kociemba, BB, WBF over Conner Jackman, AHS.
220 - Treyvon Brooks, BB, WBF over Tanner Cole, AHS, 1:45.
285 - Drew Drake, BB, forfeit.
 

Round 2

Burwell def. Ainsworth, 48-24
113 - Tate Phillipps, BUR, forfeit.
120 - Double Forfeit.
126 - Joel Ostrom, BUR, WBF over Ty Conroy, AHS, 0:27.
132 - Dillon Micheel, AHS, forfeit.
138 - Dwaine McDaniel, AHS, forfeit.
145 - Ty Richardson, AHS, forfeit.
152 - Bode Jensen, BUR, forfeit.
160 - Hunter Nickless, AHS, WBF over Jacob Busch, BUR, :59.
170 - Ryan Dawe, BUR, forfeit.
182 - Tori Huffman, BUR, forfeit.
195 - Reid Helgoth, BUR, WBF over Conner Jackman, AHS, 3:17
220 - Tyler Gideon, BUR, WBF over Tanner Cole, AHS, 1:10.
285 - Thomas Hughes, BUR, forfeit.
106 - Double Forfeit.
 

Round 3
Gothenburg def. Ainsworth, 72-10

120 - Wyatt Hotz, GOTH, forfeit.
126 - Bryce Larson, GOTH, forfeit.
132 - Noah Larson, GOTH, WBF over Dillon Micheel, AHS, 5:18.
138 - Kaihden Brown, GOTH, WBF over Dwaine McDaniel, AHS, 1:02.
145 - Hunter Baker, GOTH, WBF over Ty Richardson, AHS, :55.
152 - Wyatt Anderson, GOTH, forfeit.
160 - Hunter Nickless, AHS, WBMD over Brennan Seitsinger, GOTH, 14-4.
170 - Patrick Peterson, GOTH, forfeit.
182 - Jacob Fernau, AHS, WBF over Zane Platter, GOTH, :20.
195 - Noah Gugelman, GOTH, WBF over Conner Jackman, AHS, :54.
220 - Pat Hudson, GOTH, WBF over Tanner Cole, AHS, 1:21.
285 - Shawn Lopez, GOTH, forfeit.
106 - Corben Libich, GOTH, forfeit.
113 - Trevor Holley, GOTH, forfeit.
 

Round 4
High Plains def. Ainsworth, 45-24

126 - Garrett Sharman, HP, WBF over Ty Conroy, AHS, 1:44.
132 - Dillon Micheel, AHS, forfeit.
138 - Dylan Soule, HP, WBD over Dwaine McDaniel, AHS, 9-4.
145 - Ty Richardson, AHS, WBF over Jason Whitt, HP, :19.
152 - Buck Church, HP, forfeit.
160 - Hunter Nickless, AHS, WBF over Josh Hogan, HP, 2:12.
170 - Kyle Stevens, HP, forfeit.
182 - Payton Stevens, HP, forfeit.
195 - Timothy Markvicka, HP, WBF over Conner Jackman, AHS, 2:34.
220 - Tanner Cole, AHS,  WBF over Joesph Eitzner, HP, 1:02.
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - Logan Russell, HP, forfeit.  
113 - Double Forfeit
120 - Clay Church, HP, forfeit.
 

Seventh-place Match
Ainsworth def. North Platte St. Patrick’s, 42-18

132 - Cameron Riggs, NPSP, forfeit.
138 - Brett Riggs, NPSP, forfeit.
145 - Dwaine McDaniel, AHS, WBF over Jalen Stienike, NPSP, 1:00.
152 - Ty Richardson, AHS, forfeit.
160 - Hunter Nickless, AHS, forfeit.
170 - Talan McGill, NPSP, forfeit.
182 - Jacob Fernau, AHS, forfeit.
195 - Conner Jackman, AHS, forfeit.
220 - Tanner Cole, AHS, forfeit.
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Double Forfeit
120 - Double Forfeit
126 - Ty Conroy, AHS, forfeit.

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

North Central 64, Anselmo-Merna 25

Stuart 64, Santee 44

West Holt 59, Plainview 25

Sandhills/Thedford 42, O'Neill St. Mary's 39

Guardian Angels Central Catholic 69, O'Neill 31

Elgin Public/Pope John 61, Ewing 48
Elkhorn Valley 60, Creighton 35

Clearwater/Orchard 43, Osmond 41

Randolph 62, Neligh-Oakdale 31

Burwell 49, Riverside 26

Boone Central/Newman Grove 49, Ord 48
Broken Bow 52, Gothenburg 46

Alliance 65, Ogallala 31

Minden 49, Holdrege 22

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Anselmo-Merna 43, North Central 40

Santee 57, Stuart 52

West Holt 66, Plainview 29

O'Neill St. Mary's 53, Sandhills/Thedford 52

O'Neill 58, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 34

Neligh-Oakdale 60, Randolph 59

Elgin Public/Pope John 53, Ewing 22

Creighton 47, Elkhorn Valley 44

Osmond 69, Clearwater/Orchard 30

Boone Central/Newman Grove 64, Ord 60

Gothenburg 63, Broken Bow 50

Alliance 76, Ogallala 36

Holdrege 61, Minden 36

 

Thursday, Jan. 19

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 43, Valentine 40

North Central 70, Stuart 32

West Holt 34, Boyd County 27

Hyannis 54, Sandhills/Thedford 38

O'Neill 64, Neligh-Oakdale 46

O'Neill St. Mary's 72, Santee 26

Bloomfield 56, Ewing 45

Cozad 42, Lexington 36

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Valentine 52, Ainsworth 39

Boyd County 57, West Holt 47

O'Neill 60, Neligh-Oakdale 59

Santee 64, O'Neill St. Mary's 52

Bloomfield 58, Ewing 41

Riverside 49, Burwell 47

 

Saturday, Jan. 14

 

West Holt Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Norfolk, 158; 2. Burke/Gregory, S.D., 141; 3. Plainview, 129.5; 4. O’Neill, 112; 5. Burwell, 97; 6. West Holt, 84; 7. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 45.5; 8. Ainsworth, 24; 9. Clearwater-Orchard, 11.

 

Ainsworth (24)

132 - Oren Pozehl (4-1, third): WBF over Dimitri Davis, B-G, :43; WBF over Benjamin Thiele, WH, 1:53; LBF to Jackson Reeves, NOR, 3:19; WBF over Tucker Even, B-G, :41; WBF over Benjamin Thiele, WH, 2:45.
138 - Dwaine McDaniel (0-2): LBD to Seth Miller, WH, 8-4; LBTF to Finn Hanson, B-G, 17-1.
145 - Ty Richardson (1-2): LBF to Tyler Murray, B-G, :59; WBD over Tate Shoemaker, STM, 7-0; LBD to Jake Judge, WH, 6-2.
182 - Jacob Fernau (0-2): LBF to Clay Thiele, C-O, :54; LBF to Rhoss Oliver, B-G, 2:32.
195 - Conner Jackman (0-2): LBF to Bailey Thompson, O’N, 3:04; LBF to Dalton Freiberg, NOR, 4:06.

 

West Holt (84)

126 - Cole Laible (2-2, fourth): WBD over Alonso Franco, O’N, 5-0; WBMD over Derek Summers, NOR, 9-0; LBMD to Joel Ostrom, BUR, 9-0; LBD to Frank Even, B-G, 7-4.
132 - Benjamin Thiele (2-2, fourth): LBF to Oren Pozehl, AHS, 1:53; WBF over Christian Peterson, O’N, 1:37; WBMD over Jaegher Ogden, WH, 10-0; LBF to Oren Pozehl, AHS, 2:45.
132 - Jaegher Ogden (1-2): WBF over Tucker Even, B-G, 5:21; LBF to Trenton Steinkraus, PLA, :48; LBMD to Benjamin Thiele, WH, 10-0.
138 - Seth Miller (2-2, fourth): WBD over Dwaine McDaniel, AHS, 8-4; LBF to Christian Miller, PLA, 2:38; WBF over Taron Serr, B-G, :15; LBF to Finn Hanson, B-G, 2:20.
145 - Jake Judge (3-1, third): WBF over Laikon Ames, NOR, 4:46; LBD to Caden Moore, O’N, 16-9; WBD over Ty Richardson, AHS, 6-2; WBD over Tyler Murray, B-G, 7-0.
145 - Martin Wentworth (0-2): LBF to Caden Moore, O’N, :42; LBF to Tate Shoemaker, STM, 2:59.
145 - Ben Slaymaker (1-2): LBF to Caden Moore, O’N, 2:48; WBD over Derek Maxwell, C-O, 10-4; LBF to Laikon Ames, NOR, 2:47.
152 - Austin Smith (1-2): LBF to Cauy Shaw, O’N, 1:39; WBF over Hunter Cordova, B-G, :37; LBD to Landon FlyingHawk, NOR, 4-0.
160 - Breydon Mlady (4-0, champion): WBF over Parker Belgum, O’N, 1:48; WBMD over Creighton Blain, NOR, 12-1; WBF over Brandon Hopson, O’N, :30; WBD over Jeremiah Beck, B-G, 5-3 in overtime.
170 - Colton Cavaness (2-1, second): WBF over Colby Dale, BUR, :33; WBD over Zachary Hintz, NOR, 2-0; LBD to Ryan Dawe, BUR, 9-2.
195 - Casey Coburn (1-2): LBF to Will Atkeson, STM, 2:18; WBF over Zach King, C-O, 1:47; LBF to Cade Fortuna, B-G, 2:38.
220 - Seth Wentworth (1-2, third): LBD to Matthew Montgomery, NOR, 1-0; LBD to Jason Hahlbeck, O’N, 5-0; WBF over Tommie Peed, C-O, 2:00.
285 - Jade Buss (0-2): LBF to Cole Rosenkrans, STM, 3:45; LBF to Ridge Oliver, B-G, :41.

 

Sandhills-Thedford Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Southwest, 132; 2. Mullen, 110.5; 3. Medicine Valley, 103; 4. Hemingford, 101; 5. Sutherland, 77.5; 6. Cambridge, 73; 7. Twin Loup, 67; 8. North Platte St. Patrick’s, 58.5; 9. Southeast, 43; 10. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 41; 11. Ansley-Litchfield, 40; 12. Stapleton, 38; 13. Central Valley, 35; 14. Sandhills-Thedford, 34; 15. North Central, 32; 16. Hay Springs, 18; 17. Anselmo-Merna, 5; 18. Hyannis, 3; 19. McPherson County, 2; 20. Sioux County, 0.

 

North Central (32)

113 - Zak Palmer (2-1, second): WBF over Tayson Ernesti, HEM, 3:00; WBF over John Tenbensel, CAM, 3:48; LBTF to Zak Olson, TL, 16-0.
126 - Jared Shaw (0-2): LBF to Kaden Guerrero, SW, 3:04; LBD to Luke Henn, EPPJ, 9-2.
138 - James Polen (3-1, third): LBF to Brett Riggs, NPSP, 1:56; WBF over Lucas Honstein, HEM, 1:15; WBD over Coy Wolken, HAY, 4-0; WBF over Jalen Stienike, NPSP, 4:30.

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Sandhills/Thedford 56, McPherson County 20

O'Neill St. Mary's 61, CWC 28

O'Neill 54, Creighton 26

Bloomfield 58, Elkhorn Valley 54

Neligh-Oakdale 44, Madison 38

Cozad 39, Centura 36

Minden 54, McCook 27
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Sandhills/Thedford 60, McPherson County 27

O'Neill 62, Creighton 28
Ogallala 60, Valentine 46

O'Neill St. Mary's 55, CWC 46

Bloomfield 54, Elkhorn Valley 50

Neligh-Oakdale 62, Madison 48

Centura 55, Cozad 49

McCook 59, Minden 47

 

Friday, Jan. 13

 

S-E-M Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Southwest, 159; 2. Kearney JV Gold, 115; 3. South Loup, 87; 4. Ainsworth, 85; 5. Axtell, 79; 6. Central Valley, 77; 7. Ansley/Litchfield, 76; 8. Elwood, 64; 9. Sandhills/Thedford, 42; 10. Maxwell, 41; 11. Loomis-Bertrand, 36.5; 12. Kearney JV Blue, 35; 13. North Platte JV, 25; 14. Brady, 21.5; 15. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 17; 16. Amherst, 10; 17. Hildreth-Wilcox, 4; 18. Anselmo-Merna, 0.

 

Ainsworth (85)

126 - Ty Conroy (0-2): LBF to Tyler Ritchie, KEAR, 1:13; LBF to Morgan Shields, AMH, 1:57.
132 - Oren Pozehl (3-1, third): WBF over Jorge Salinas, KEAR, 1:05; LBD to Enrique Martinez, CV, 6-4; WBF over Jonathon Morquecho, SW, 2:44; WBF over Benjamin Soria, KEAR, 2:47.
138 - Dwaine McDaniel (3-1, third): WBD over Ryan Van Pelt, SW, 6-3; LBF to Ben Bogle, ELW, 3:51; WBD over Josh Pierson, KEAR, 9-6; WBF over Ryan Van Pelt, SW, 1:52.
145 - Ty Richardson (4-1, third): WBF over Riley Stieb, SEM, 2:00; WBF over Caden Messersmith, MAX, 1:53; LBD to Raul Clouse, ELW, 7-3; WBF over Noah Jurjens, BRA, :43; WBF over Jacob Stieb, SEM, 1:32.
160 - Hunter Nickless (3-0, champion): WBF over Trevor Young, H-W, :47; WBF over Braiden Gomez, AXT, 1:59; WBF over Wyatt McConville, SW, :28.
182 - Jacob Fernau (3-2, fourth): LBF to Seth Pearson, SL, 2:36; WBF over Keegan Cummings, NP, :16; WBF over Tanner Ostermeyer, KEAR, :09; won by injury default over Gabe Gilsdorf, KEAR; LBF to Seth Pearson, SL, 2:14.
195 - Conner Jackman (0-2): LBF to Brock White, L-B, 4:00; LBF to Zeke Abeyta, A-L, 2:09.

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

North Central 58, Twin Loup 19

Elgin/Elgin Pope John 63, Stuart 35

Sandhills/Thedford 67, Anselmo-Merna 33

CWC 46, Boyd County 30

Elkhorn Valley 55, Niobrara/Verdigre 41

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 63, Clearwater/Orchard 39

Ewing 2, Elba 0 (FORFEIT)

Southern Valley 51, Broken Bow 46

Chase County 42, Gothenburg 40

Sidney 53, Ogallala 38
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Twin Loup 46, North Central 41

Elgin/Elgin Pope John 51, Stuart 45

Anselmo-Merna 72, Sandhills/Thedford 53

Hershey 60, Valentine 21

Boyd County 55, CWC 48

Niobrara/Verdigre 62, Elkhorn Valley 37

Gothenburg 79, Chase County 56

Broken Bow 54, Southern Valley 34

Sidney 66, Ogallala 47

 

Thursday, Jan. 12

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

O'Neill 63, Ainsworth 31

North Central 42, West Holt 40

O'Neill St. Mary's 56, Ewing 47

Ord 61, Burwell 43

Cozad 38, Gothenburg 27

Hastings St. Cecilia 43, Minden 24
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

O'Neill 74, Ainsworth 32

West Holt 61, North Central 40

O'Neill St. Mary's 75, Ewing 56

Neligh-Oakdale 85, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 67

Ord 53, Burwell 25

Hastings St. Cecilia 39, Minden 31

 

Tuesday, Jan. 10

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Boyd County 46, Ainsworth 30

Chambers/Wheeler Central 65, Stuart 44

Winner, SD 55, Valentine 25

Elkhorn Valley 54, Ewing 39

Elgin Public/Pope John 59, Fullerton 53

Clearwater/Orchard 38, Creighton 29

Osmond 49, Neligh-Oakdale 33

Wynot 62, Niobrara/Verdigre 28

Burwell 36, Riverside 27

Ravenna 49, Minden 37
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Boyd County 90, Ainsworth 51
Chambers/Wheeler Central 52, Stuart 29

Crofton 51, West Holt 41

Winner, SD 54, Valentine 35

Elkhorn Valley 53, Ewing 39

Clearwater/Orchard 55, Creighton 48

Neligh-Oakdale 51, Osmond 46

Fullerton 68, Elgin Public/Pope John 65

Riverside 69, Burwell 59

Minden 57, Ravenna 43

 

Saturday, Jan. 7

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Stuart 40, Neligh-Oakdale 34

West Holt 53, Elkhorn Valley 44

Minden 49, Valentine 24

Elgin Public/Pope John 42, O'Neill 39

Ord 51, CWC 38

Wausa 39, Ewing 24

Niobrara/Verdigre 47, Osmond 39

Broken Bow 40, Gibbon 36 (OT)

Centura 43, Gothenburg 35
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Neligh-Oakdale 72, Stuart 47

West Holt 62, Elkhorn Valley 37

Minden 80, Valentine 46

O'Neill 82, Elgin Public/Pope John 44

Wausa 48, Ewing 44

Broken Bow 67, Gibbon 56

Gothenburg 69, Centura 29

 

Friday, Jan. 6

 

Burwell Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Burwell, 178; 2. Cross County, 143; 3. Wood River, 137; 4. West Holt, 123; 5. Crofton-Bloomfield, 110; 6. St. Paul, 92; 7. Arcadia-Loup City, 85; 8. Hershey, 74.5; 9. Twin Loup, 72; 10. Ainsworth, 68; 11. Ravenna, 64; 12. Centura, 58.5; 13. Ansley-Litchfield, 51; 14. Elm Creek, 48; 15. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 40; 16. North Central, 27; 17. Central Valley, 21; 18. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 9; 19. Loomis-Bertrand, 4.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Koltyn Forbes, WR, WBMD over JD Meeks, TL, 10-2.

113 - Zak Olson, TL, WBF over Jacob Paczosa, STP, 3:20.

120 - Evan Waddington, WR, WBF over Coy Gideon, BUR, 1:27.

126 - Tylor Tobler, RAV, WBD over Joel Ostrom, BUR, 4-1.

132 - Chace Bond, WR, WBD over Joe Hervert, ALC, 6-4.

138 - Jarred Hulinsky, STP, WBD over Alex Dubas, CC, 1-0.

145 - Riley Nichols, EC, WBD over Colby Coons, TL, 5-3.

152 - Quinten Moles, CROF, WBD over Bode Jensen, BUR, 9-4.

160 - Breydon Mlady, WH, WBD over Jaden Janssen, CROF, 6-3.

170 - Colton Cavaness, WH, WBD over Preston Walker, EC, 5-1 in overtime.

182 - Tori Huffman, BUR, WBD over Seth Racicky, AL, 7-0.

195 - Kaleb Johnson, CROF, WBF over Hunter Kocian, STP, 3:10.

220 - Garrett Davidson, CC, WBD over Bryan McGahan, HER, 7-4.

285 - Hunter Miller, CC, WBD over Thomas Hughes, BUR, 11-6.

 

Ainsworth (68)

126 - Bronc Temple (4-1, third): WBF over Max Boecker, CROF, :28; WBF over Cole Laible, WH, :43; LBF to Joel Ostrom, BUR, 3:21; WBF over Trigger Pokorny, CV, :25; won by rule over Cole Laible, WH.

126 - Ty Conroy (0-2): LBF to Joel Ostrom, BUR, 3:01; LBF to Colton Nuttelman, CC, 1:38.
132 - Oren Pozehl (3-2, fourth): WBF over Alejandro Quiroga, HER, 1:40; WBF over Collin Lothrop, STP, 6:45; LBF to Joe Hervert, ALC, 1:11; WBD over Brody Ienn, CC, 9-2; LBMD to Reece McFarland, CROF, 8-0.
138 - Colt Temple (0-2): LBF to Levi Honeywell, CROF, 1:07; LBF to Jordan McBride, BUR, 2:07.
160 - Hunter Nickless (4-1, third): WBF over Mekhi Melgoza, CEN, 1:22; WBMD over Austin Johnson, AL, 12-2; LBF to Breydon Mlady, WH, 1:10; WBF over Isaac Margritz, HER, :21; WBD over Trae Meysenburg, CC, 10-6.
182 - Jacob Fernau (3-1, third): LBF to Seth Racicky, AL, :25; WBF over Brock White, LB, :40; won by injury default over Cole Fousek, STP; WBF over Alex Chapa, RAV, 1:00.
195 - Conner Jackman (0-2) LBF to Kaleb Johnson, CROF, 3:24; LBD to Thomas McNeil, HER, 8-6.

 

North Central (27)

113 - Zak Palmer (2-2): LBF to Ryan Bond, WR, 1:45; WBF over Jose Rodriguez, WR, 2:14; WBF over Jaden VanDiest, TL, 1:00; LBF to Tate Phillipps, BUR, 1:19.
126 - Jared Shaw (0-2): LBF to Cole Laible, WH, 3:49; LBF to Max Boecker, CROF, 4:32.
152 - Ben Beard (2-2): LBF to Austin Smith, WH, 2:39; WBF over Braydon Mueller, RAV, 1:19; WBF over Preston Stieb, SEM, :57; LBF to Tanner Lamoree, CC, :58.
195 - Ty Palmer (3-2, fourth): WBF over Zeke Abeyta, AL, 3:13; WBF over Reid Helgoth, BUR, 4:52; LBF to Kaleb Johnson, CROF, 5:55; WBF over Darius Flessner, RAV, 2:55; LBF to Diego Guerrero, WR, 3:51.

 

West Holt (123)

126 - Cole Laible (4-2, fourth): WBF over Jared Shaw, NC, 3:49; LBF to Bronc Temple, AHS, :43; WBD over Braeden Oster, WR, 8-2; WBD over Blake Racicky, AL, 5-1; WBF over James Price, CEN, 4:01; lost by rule to Bronc Temple, AHS.
132 - Ben Thiele (1-2): LBF to Reece McFarland, CROF, 3:25; WBD over Collin Lothrop, STP, 5-4; LBF to Kile Bentley, CEN, :53.
132 - Jaegher Ogden (1-2): LBF to Joe Hervert, ALC, :26; WBF over Hayes Miller, EPPJ, 2:13; LBF to Brody Ienn, CC, :50.
138 - Seth Miller (0-2): lost two matches by medical forfeit.
145 - Jake Judge (4-1, third): WBF over Isiaiah Spahn, CC, :37; WBMD over Riley Mrkvicka, STP, 9-0; LBD to Colby Coons, TL, 4-3; WBF over Jacob Mackley, HER, 2:58; WBD over Tim Hughes, BUR, 5-0.
145 - Martin Wentworth (1-2): LBF to Colby Coons, TL, 1:19; WBF over Jarrin Sage, CROF, 2:34; LBF to Jacob Mackley, HER, 1:28.
152 - Austin Smith (2-2, fourth): WBF over Ben Beard, NC, 2:39; LBF to Quinten Moles, CROF, :58; WBF over Phoenix Rivera, WR, 1:51; LBMD to Tanner Lamoree, CC, 12-3.
160 - Breydon Mlady (3-0, champion): WBF over Greg Keezer, RAV, 3:04; WBF over Hunter Nickless, AHS, 1:10; WBD over Jaden Janssen, CROF, 6-3.
170 - Colton Cavaness (4-0, champion): WBF over Damyn Rother, CV, 1:57; WBF over Cody Truex, LB, :33; WBD over Ryan Dawe, BUR, 6-2; WBD over Preston Walker, EC, 5-1 in overtime.
195 - Casey Coburn (1-2): LBF to Reid Helgoth, BUR, 3:46; WBF over Zeke Abeyta, AL, 4:22; LBF to Darius Flessner, RAV, 2:27.
220 - Seth Wentworth (3-2, fourth): WBF over Alex Glasenapp, WR, 1:21; WBF over Alex Booe, LB, :25; LBMD to Bryan McGahan, HER, 10-2; WBF over Nick Padrnos, STP, :59; LBD to Jose Ambriz, AL, 4-2.
285 - Jade Buss (1-2): LBF to Hunter Miller, CC, 1:43; WBF over Jared Hornback, CROF, 1:59; LBF to Jakob Jerabek, ALC, 3:51.

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Minden 64, Ainsworth 19

North Central 60, Cody-Kilgore 21

West Holt 42, Clearwater-Orchard 38

Sandhills/Thedford 52, Mullen 33

Boone Central/Newman Grove 42, O'Neill 41 (OT)

St. Mary's 53, Elgin Public/Pope John 48

CWC 60, Spalding Academy 40

Ewing 57, Osmond 40

Plainview 40, Neligh-Oakdale 31

Chadron 37, Gothenburg 30

Holdrege 39, Broken Bow 27

Ogallala 43, Cozad 30

Ord 61, Gibbon 19
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Minden 48, Ainsworth 38

Cody-Kilgore 47, North Central 45

West Holt 57, Clearwater-Orchard 31

Mullen 67, Sandhills/Thedford 40

O'Neill 66, Boone Central/Newman Grove 50

CWC 52, Spalding Academy 47

Neligh-Oakdale 80, Plainview 34

Osmond 75, Ewing 23

Broken Bow 58, Holdrege 50

Gothenburg 62, Chadron 42

Cozad 52, Ogallala 50 (OT)

Ord 59, Gibbon 27

 

Thursday, Jan. 5

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

North Central 78, Clearwater-Orchard 44

Boyd County 50, Stuart 39

Sandhills/Thedford 39, South Loup 23

Burwell 44, Central Valley 25

Wausa 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 58 (OT)

Ogallala 55, Bridgeport 46
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

North Central 58, Clearwater-Orchard 54

Boyd County 62, Stuart 35

South Loup 64, Sandhills/Thedford 47

Burwell 55, Central Valley 40

Niobrara/Verdigre 67, Wausa 34

Ogallala 55, Bridgeport 37

 

Tuesday, Jan. 3

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Burwell 59, Ainsworth 32

O'Neil St. Mary's 65, North Central 53

West Holt 54, Ewing 42

Sandhills/Thedford 66, Sutherland 36

Boyd County 67, Santee 52

Elgin Public/Pope John 51, Spalding Academy 44

Elkhorn Valley 54, Wausa 41

Clearwater/Orchard 32, Plainview 27

Hershey 30, Broken Bow 25

Minden 41, Adams Central 40

Ord 51, Cozad 21
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Burwell 67, Ainsworth 46

North Central 53, O'Neill St. Mary's 51

Sutherland 49, Sandhills/Thedford 37

Wayne 55, O'Neill 53

Spalding Academy 57, Elgin Public/Pope John 53

Hershey 44, Broken Bow 43

Adams Central 39, Minden 35

 

Thursday, Dec. 29

 

Ainsworth Holiday Basketball Tournament

Girls championship

Ord 46, North Central 41

Girls consolation

Stuart 52, Ainsworth 45

Boys championship

Ord 65, Ainsworth 29

Boys consolation

North Central 55, Stuart 41
 

Stanton Holiday Basketball Tournament

Girls championship

Stanton 49, West Holt 32

Girls consolation

O'Neill 67, Palmer 16

Boys championship

O'Neill 63, West Holt 49

Boys consolation

Palmer 57, Stanton 46

 

Girls basketball scores

Sandhills/Thedford 61, Perkins County 16
St. Mary's 44, Pender 39

Boyd County 38, Wausa 31

CWC 52, Clearwater/Orchard 41

Elgin Public/Pope John 47, Burwell 36
Bloomfield 45, Niobrara/Verdigre 38
Ponca 54, Neligh-Oakdale 4
Elkhorn Valley 41, Ewing 28
Broken Bow 33, Adams Central 31
Doniphan-Trumbull 43, Cozad 32
Gothenburg 56, Torrington, WY 51
Minden 50, Southern Valley 37
Ogallala 54, Amherst 34

 

Boys basketball scores

Perkins County 51, Sandhills/Thedford 21

St. Mary's 54, Pender 43

Boyd County 77, Wausa 50
CWC 57, Ewing 40

Clearwater/Orchard 65, Elkhorn Valley 54

Neligh-Oakdale 51, Pierce 42
Niobrara/Verdigre 54, Osmond 52

Burwell 64, Elgin Public/Pope John 16
Amherst 58, Ogallala 54
Doniphan-Trumbull 71, Cozad 62
Gothenburg 59, Sidney 53
Southern Valley 57, Minden 41

 

Wednesday, Dec. 28

 

Ainsworth Holiday Basketball Tournament

Opening Round

Girls

Ord 68, Stuart 25

North Central 66, Ainsworth 34

Boys

Ord 51, Stuart 42

Ainsworth 62, North Central 55

 

Thursday, Dec. 28

Ainsworth vs. Stuart in the girls consolation, noon.

Stuart vs. North Central in the boys consolation, 1:45 p.m.

Ord vs. North Central in the girls championship, 3:30 p.m.

Ainsworth vs. Ord in the boys championship, 5:15 p.m.
 

Stanton Holiday Basketball Tournament

Opening Round

Girls

West Holt 62, Palmer 30

Stanton 43, O'Neill 27

Boys

West Holt 62, Palmer 48

O'Neill 74, Stanton 44

 

Thursday, Dec. 28

O'Neill vs. Palmer in the girls consolation, 2 p.m.

Palmer vs. Stanton in the boys consolation, 3:45 p.m.

West Holt vs. Stanton in the girls championship, 5:30 p.m.

West Holt vs. O'Neill in the boys championship 7:15 p.m.

 

Girls basketball scores
O'Neill St. Mary's 51, West Point-Beemer 37

Elkhorn Valley 37, CWC 20
Ewing 42, Clearwater/Orchard 35

Winnebago 67, Neligh-Oakdale 46

Niobrara/Verdigre 61, Allen 32

Burwell 84, Elba 5
Laramie, WY 56, Gothenburg 24

Boys basketball scores

West Point-Beemer 53, O'Neill St. Mary's 26

CWC 63, Elkhorn Valley 44

Ewing 48, Clearwater/Orchard 44

Niobrara/Verdigre 71, Allen 38
Winnebago 94, Neligh-Oakdale 69
Burwell 65, Elba 18
Gothenburg 56, Laramie, WY 43

 

Tuesday, Dec. 27

 

Ainsworth Holiday Basketball Tournament Schedule

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Ord vs. Stuart girls, noon.

Stuart vs. Ord boys, 1:45 p.m.

Ainsworth vs. North Central girls, 3:30 p.m.

North Central vs. Ainsworth boys, 5:15 p.m.

 

Thursday, Dec. 28

Girls consolation - noon.

Boys consolation, 1:45 p.m.

Girls championship, 3:30 p.m.

Boys championship, 5:15 p.m.
 

Stanton Holiday Basketball Tournament Schedule

Wednesday, Dec. 28

West Holt vs. Palmer girls, 2 p.m.

West Holt vs. Palmer boys, 3:45 p.m.

Stanton vs. O'Neill girls, 5:30 p.m.

Stanton vs. O'Neill boys, 7:15 p.m.

 

Thursday, Dec. 28

Girls consolation, 2 p.m.

Boys consolation, 3:45 p.m.

Girls championship, 5:30 p.m.

Boys championship 7:15 p.m.

 

Thursday, Dec. 22

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Broken Bow 42, Ainsworth 37

Elkhorn Valley 47, Stuart 42

Crofton 59, O'Neill 14

Pierce 51, O'Neill St. Mary's 40
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Broken Bow 60, Ainsworth 37

Stuart 72, Elkhorn Valley 63 in overtime

O'Neill 51, Crofton 39

Pierce 55, O'Neill St. Mary's 22

 

Tuesday, Dec. 20

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Ord 60, West Holt 36

North Platte St. Patrick's 66, Valentine 29

Boyd County 56, Ewing 28

Neligh-Oakdale 41, Niobrara/Verdigre 31

Broken Bow 41, Centura 29

Gothenburg 36, McCook 34
Burwell 57, Twin Loup 34
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ord 52, West Holt 45

North Platte St. Patrick's 66, Valentine 31

Boyd County 71, Ewing 46

Broken Bow 53, Centura 39

Gothenburg 64, McCook 47

Twin Loup 48, Burwell 45

 

Monday, Dec. 19

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Cozad 58, Ainsworth 28

South Central, S.D. 28, Stuart 21

Battle Creek 68, West Holt 56

Elgin Public/Pope John 67, Creighton 22

Wausa 57, Niobrara/Verdigre 40

St. Paul 39, Broken Bow 32

Kearney Catholic 57, Minden 28

Burwell 60, St. Edward 16

Ord 63, Adams Central 36
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Cozad 68, Ainsworth 55

Stuart 33, South Central, S.D., 26

Battle Creek 46, West Holt 42

Elgin Public/Pope John 41, Creighton 40

Niobrara/Verdigre 62, Wausa 35

Kearney Catholic 51, Minden 33

Broken Bow 55, St. Paul 44
Burwell 74, St. Edward 51

Adams Central 55, Ord 42

 

Each year the Nebraska School Activities Association and the Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association recognize students who have been nominated by their schools, based on their individual academic excellence, leadership and significant contributions made to their NSAA activity by awarding Academic All-State recognition.

A total of 2,396 Nebraska High School students received the Academic All-State Award for the fall season.

There have now been more than 57,000 Academic All-State awards given during the 11 years of the program.

Area recipients from fall activities include:

 

Ainsworth

Jack Arens and Jacob Sinsel in boys cross country, Emma Good and Britley Schlueter in girls cross country, Payton Allen in football, Rebecca Taylor and Vanessa Taylor in girls golf, Payton Allen and Miranda Raymond in play production, and Breanna Schwindt and Claire Steinhauser in volleyball.

Keya Paha County

Kristine Cronk in play production, and Kylin Munger in volleyball.

Rock County

Megan Erickson and Kate Osbon in girls cross country, Braydon Caldwell and Jack Gale in football, Brodee Fleming and Adam Turpin in play production, and Bailey DeVall in volleyball.

Stuart

Connor Jarman in football, Peyton Alder and Brook Doke in play production, and Rachel Kaup and Alison Stracke in volleyball.

West Holt

Dennis McDermott and Benjamin Thiele in boys cross country, Emma Laible and Lindee Wentworth in girls cross country, Eddie Fredrick and Jake Judge in football, Megan Bilstein and Brea Hostert in girls golf, Devon Dohrman and Kyla Wallinger in play production, and Bailey Kraus and Anna Meyer in volleyball.

Sandhills

Isaac Ganoung in boys cross country, Sheven Rodocker in football, Kyra Kennedy and Sheven Rodocker in play production, and Jaylee Simonson in volleyball.

Valentine

Caleb Long and Kieron Wenig in cross country, Jacob Flannery and Logan O'Kief in football, Abbie Clark and Lauren Ferguson in girls golf, Riley Beel and Amos Utecht in play production, and Riley Beel and Katelynn Jackson in volleyball.
 

Tuesday, Dec. 13

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 44, Valentine 28

North Central 57, South Central S.D., 29

West Holt 35, Chambers/Wheeler Central 24

Clearwater-Orchard 41, Stuart 28

Pierce 44, O'Neill 36
Sandhills/Thedford 57, Stapleton 10

O'Neill St. Mary's 62, Neligh-Oakdale 29

Niobrara-Verdigre 44, Ewing 23

Elgin/Elgin Pope John 50, Elkhorn Valley 41
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Valentine 51, Ainsworth 45

North Central 58, South Central, S.D., 53

Chambers/Wheeler Central 49, West Holt 48

Clearwater-Orchard 46, Stuart 43

Sandhills/Thedford 68, Stapleton 28

O'Neill 40, Pierce 24

Neligh-Oakdale 56, O'Neill St. Mary's 35

Niobrara-Verdigre 75, Ewing 29

Elkhorn Valley 53, Elgin/Elgin Pope John 34

 

Monday, Dec. 12

 

Omaha World-Herald All-State Football

First Team

Class C-1

Alex Thramer, quarterback; Justin Appleby, wide receiver; Jason Hahlbeck, defensive line; Jake Young, linebacker; and Wyatt Liewer, defensive back; all of O’Neill.

Class C-2

Noah Eklund of Valentine, defensive back.

Class D-2

Cade Pokorny of  Sandhills-Thedford, tight end; Jacey Nutter of Sandhills-Thedford, defensive back.

 

Honorable Mention

Class C-2

Valentine: Jared Fulton, Jordan Kelber, DJ Stephen, Steven Shields, Hudson Pearman, Logan O’Kief.

Class D-1

West Holt: Seth Wentworth, Mason Lofquist, Jake Judge, Colby Deseive, Shayden Neptune, Braydon Mlady.

Class D-2

North Central: Jack Gale.

Sandhills/Thedford: Colby Collier, Austin Coffman, Tyler Swisher, Gage Haake.

Stuart: Trey Thornburg, Franklin Fessler, Ethan Sattler.

 

Omaha World-Herald All-State Volleyball

First Team

Class D-1

Liz Selting, hitter; and Jordan Mescher, libero, both of Elgin/Elgin Pope John.

Class D-2

Jacie Laetsch of Chambers/Wheeler Central, hitter.

 

Second Team

Class D-2

Logan Connot of O’Neill St. Mary’s, hitter.

 

Honorable Mention

Class C-2

Ainsworth: Claire Steinhauser, Shelby Jones and Miranda Raymond.

West Holt: Bailey Kraus.

Class D-1

North Central: Jaycee Fleming and Caitlin Orton.

Boyd County: Rebecca Hiatt and Kelsey Reiman.

Class D-2

Stuart: Harlee Fischer, Rachel Kaup, Alison Stracke, Kennison Kunz and Peyton Alder.

Sandhills-Thedford: Kyra Miles and Marlee Taylor.

 

Saturday, Dec. 10

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

North Central 46, Sandhills/Thedford 35
Stuart 53, Cody-Kilgore 24
West Holt 48, Burwell 44

Cozad 39, Valentine 26

O'Neill 65, Madison 23

Clearwater/Orchard 50, Boyd County 44

CWC 38, Elkhorn Valley 29

Elgin Public/Pope John 62, Riverside 25

Bloomfield 61, Niobrara/Verdigre 43
Aurora 36, Minden 30
Chase County 58, Ogallala 46
Gothenburg 53, Perkins County 12
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

North Central 63, Sandhills/Thedford 62

Cody-Kilgore 43, Stuart 37

West Holt 68, Burwell 57

Cozad 46, Valentine 38

O'Neill 72, Madison 46
CWC 60, Elkhorn Valley 40
Niobrara/Verdigre 63, Bloomfield 36
Riverside 85, Elgin Public/Pope John 29
Gothenburg 67, Perkins County 22
Aurora 66, Minden 23
Ogallala 54, Chase County 36

 

Anselmo-Merna Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Twin Loup, 93.5; 2. South Loup, 89; 3. Pleasanton, 64; 4. Grand Island JV, 53; 5. Sandhills-Thedford, 48.5; 6. Eustis-Farnam, 42; 7. North Central, 34; 8. Stapleton, 32; 9. McPherson County, 21; 10. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 7; 11. Anselmo-Merna, 4.

 

North Central (34)

113 - Zak Palmer (1-2, third): LBMD to Bryan Herrick, EF, 13-0; WBF over Dalton Donegan, SL, 1:34; LBD to Zak Olson, TL, 3:02.\
126 - Jared Shaw (2-2, third): LBF to Adrian Gerken, EF, 1:48; WBMD over Gavin Teater, GI, 12-2; LBF to Tyler Pawloski, PLE, 2:47; WBF over Cody Hollibaugh, SEM, :53.
152 - Ben Beard (2-1, third): LBTF to JT Bradley, S-T, 16-0; WBF over Preston Stieb, SEM, 3:24; WBF over Sam Lister, EF, 3:54.
195 - Ty Palmer (2-0, champion): WBF over Spencer Bloomer, SL, :55; WBF over Spencer Bloomer, SL, 1:07.

 

Friday, Dec. 9

 

Sargent Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Burwell, 208; 2. Cambridge, 125; 3. Twin Loup, 97; 4. Ainsworth, 85.5; 5. Ravenna, 77.5; 6. Overton, 76; 7. Broken Bow JV, 68; 8. Stapleton, 55; 9. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 51.5; 10. Neligh-Oakdale, 44; 11. North Central, 32; 12. North Platte JV, 30; 13. Anselmo-Merna, 2.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Cameron Wilkinson, N-O, WBF over JD Meeks, TL, 1:04.

113 -  Zak Olson, TL, WBF over Tate Phillipps, BUR, 2:50.

120 - Coy Gideon, BUR, WBF over Zack Miller-Sickels, CAM, :46.

126 - Tylor Tobler, RAV, WBD over Joel Ostrom, BUR, 6-0.

132 - Bronc Temple, AHS, WBF over Tanner Douglas, RAV, :50.

138 - Sid Simants, STAP, WBD over Dylan Zeleski, OVER, 7-2.

145 - Colby Coons, TL, WBD over Seth Simants, STAP, 5-4.

152 - Konner Banzhaf, CAM, WBD over Bode Jensen, BUR, 7-4.

160 - Jared Atkeson, STM, WBTF over Hunter Nickless, AHS, 16-1.

170 - Ryan Dawe, BUR, WBD over Matthew Pearson, CAM, 6-3.

182 - Tori Huffman, BUR, WBF over Greg Keezer, RAV, 1:00.

195 – Round Robin: 1. Ty Palmer, NC; 2. Trace Doyle, CAM.

220 - Tyler Gideon, BUR, WBF over Will Atkeson, STM, 1:42.

285 - Thomas Hughes, BUR, WBF over Tyler Schultz, CAM, 4:19.

 

Ainsworth (85)

126 - Ty Conroy (0-2): LBF to Tylor Tobler, RAV, :31; LBF to Matthew Ambler, BB, :22.
132 - Bronc Temple (3-0, champion): WBF over Jared Shaw, NC, :52; WBF over Michael Coover, OVER, 1:23; WBF over Tanner Douglas, RAV, :50.

138 - Oren Pozehl (2-2, fourth): WBD over Jordan McBride, BUR, 11-4; LBF to Dylan Zeleski, OVER, 4:42; WBF over Keo Wever, NP, 2:26; LBD to Cooper Coons, TL, 6-4.
138 - Colt Temple (1-2): LBF to Sid Simants, STAP, 2:59; WBF over Ezekial Florea, NP, :49; lost by injury default to Keo Wever, NP, 4:11.
145 - Ty Richardson (4-2, fourth): won by disqualification over Tate Shoemaker, STM; LBD to  Colby Coons, TL, 9-4; WBF over Christian Smith, OVER, 1:27; WBTF over Quinton Vieyra, NP, 15-0; WBF over Kaleb Pofahl, N-O, 2:16; lost by rule to Tim Hughes, BUR.
160 - Hunter Nickless (2-1, second): WBF over Hunter Schnase, BB, 1:49; WBF over Tony Vollmer, OVER, 1:21; LBTF to Jared Atkeson, STM, 16-1.
182 - Jacob Fernau (2-1, third): LBF to Greg Keezer, RAV, 2:09; WBF over Isaiah Vogt, RAV, :56; WBF over Reid Helgoth, BUR, 1:28.
220 - Tanner Cole (1-2): LBF to Tyler Gideon, BUR, 1:12; WBF over Austin Moore, BB, :16; LBF to Darius Flessner, RAV, 2:01.

 

North Central (32)

113 - Zak Palmer (3-1, third): WBD over Corey Parsons, NP, 8-2; LBF to Zak Olson, TL, 3:27; WBF over Riley Sock, BB, :45; WBD over Jadden Treffer, RAV, 7-5 in overtime.
132 - Jared Shaw (0-2): LBF to Bronc Temple, AHS, :52; LBF to Tehren Weatherly, NP, 2:40.
152 - Ben Beard (1-2): LBF to Jayden Arehart, N-O, 3:07; WBF over Braydon Mueller, RAV, 1:54; LBF to Ryan Lauby, OVER, 4:53.
195 - Ty Palmer (2-0, champion): WBMD over Alex Chapa, RAV, 15-6; WBF over Trace Doyle, CAM, 3:31.

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

West Holt 49, Ainsworth 12

Stuart 39, Twin Loup 35

St. Mary's 67, Spalding Academy 54

O'Neill 50, Hartington Cedar Catholic 44

Clearwater/Orchard 50, Niobrara/Verdigre 36

Creighton 46, Neligh-Oakdale 26

Elgin Public/Pope John 62, Plainview 22

Elkhorn Valley 80, Santee 44

Cozad 44, Hershey 28

Ogallala 52, Sutherland 36

Kearney Catholic 48, Ord 32

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

West Holt 63, Ainsworth 42

Twin Loup 46, Stuart 41

Todd County, SD 85, Valentine 34

St. Mary's 56, Spalding Academy 51

O'Neill 55, Hartington Cedar Catholic 40

Neligh-Oakdale 65, Creighton 29

Niobrara/Verdigre 82, Clearwater/Orchard 46

Plainview 65, Elgin Public/Pope John 36

Elkhorn Valley 69, Santee 63

Hershey 65, Cozad 53

Kearney Catholic 69, Ord 42

Burwell 74, Ravenna 49

 

Thursday, Dec. 8

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

North Central 43, Chambers/Wheeler Central 23

Crofton 62, Boyd County 29

Southern Valley 58, Gothenburg 35

Ord 55, Ravenna 48

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Chambers/Wheeler Central 61, North Central 44

Boyd County 44, Crofton 38

Ewing 47, Allen 44

Gothenburg 58, Southern Valley 27

 

Tuesday, Dec. 6

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Spalding Academy 46, Stuart 32

St. Mary's 87, Niobrara/Verdigre 46

CWC 43, Ewing 33

Clearwater/Orchard 42, Riverside 32

Elgin Public/Pope John 48, Neligh-Oakdale 17

Elkhorn Valley 55, Madison 30

Doniphan-Trumbull 48, Broken Bow 25

Minden 56, Lexington 10

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Spalding Academy 41, Stuart 38

Niobrara/Verdigre 53, St. Mary's 41

CWC 51, Ewing 32

Neligh-Oakdale 75, Elgin Public/Pope John 25
Riverside 80, Clearwater/Orchard 54

Madison 68, Elkhorn Valley 35

St. Paul 69, Cozad 61 (OT)

Doniphan-Trumbull 50, Broken Bow 47

Minden 46, Lexington 43

 

Saturday, Dec. 3

 

O’Neill Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 158; 2. O’Neill, 133; 3. Chamberlain, S.D., 124; 4. Norfolk Catholic, 92; 5. Pierce, 82; 6. West Holt, 79.5; 7. Boone Central, 73; 8. Wisner-Pilger, 64; 9. Ainsworth, 62; 10. West Point Central Catholic, 0.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Gabe Skustad, CHAM, WBD over Jarrett Battershaw, VAL, 2-0.

113 - Max Donovan, CHAM, WBD over Elias Lorenzo, O’N, 5-0.

120 - Collin Powell, CHAM, WBD over Brody Benson, VAL, 7-3.

126 - Dilen Anderson, CHAM, WBD over Alonso Franco, O’N, 14-13.

132 – Round Robin – First place – Cody Yawn, PIER; Second – Bronc Temple, AHS.
138 - Julian Ramon, VAL, WBF over Oren Pozehl, AHS, 4:34.

145 - Caden Moore, O’N, WBMD over Jake Judge, WH, 13-5.

152 - Hudson Pearman, VAL, WBD over Caleb Long, VAL, 2-1 in overtime.

160 - Kieron Wenig, VAL, WBF over Hunter Nickless, AHS, 3:42.

170 - Cooper VonSeggern, W-P, WBF over Colton Cavaness, WH, 3:53.

182 - Bailey Thompson, O’N, WBD over Ryder Fuchs, PIER, 3-2.

195 – Round Robin – First place – Dean Haase, VAL; Second – Riley Davis, O’N.

220 - Jason Hahlbeck, O’N, WBD over Seth Wentworth, WH, 4-0.

285 – Round Robin – First place – Nash Hutmacher, CHAM; Second – Jon Merten, BC.

 

Ainsworth (62)

132 - Bronc Temple (1-2, second): LBF to Jonah Heng, NC, 5:31; LBF to Cody Yawn, PIER, 3:09; WBF over Alex Ausdemore, W-P, :23.
138 - Oren Pozehl (2-1, second): WBF over Jacob Craven, NC, 2:56; WBF over Steven Young, VAL, 5:13; LBF to Julian Ramon, VAL, 4:34.
138 - Colt Temple (0-2): LBF to Ty Groth, BC, 5:53; LBF to Justin Brtek, NC, 3:52.
145 - Dwaine McDaniel (1-2): LBMD to Ethan Dozler, BC, 15-5; WBD over Seth Miller, WH, 6-3; lost by injury default to Brett Tinker, PIER, :25.
152 - Ty Richardson (1-2): LBD to Dillon Hupp, NC, 9-2; WBF over Austin Smith, WH, 2:12; LBF to Cauy Shaw, O’N, 3:36.
160 - Hunter Nickless (2-1, second): WBF over Josiah Thompson, CHAM, 1:05; WBF over Trey Schafer, BC, 1:40; LBF to Kieron Wenig, VAL, 3:42.
182 - Jacob Fernau (0-2): LBF to Ryder Fuchs, PIER, 2:40; LBF to Ryan Webbert, NC, 1:22.

 

West Holt (79.5)

126 - Cole Laible (3-1, third): WBF over Will Abler, NC, 4:32; LBD to Alonso Franco, O’N, 8-7; WBD over David Vergara, W-P, 7-1; WBD over Jeremiah Kruntorad, PIER, 5-0.

145 - Jake Judge (2-1, second): WBTF over Tyler Sorenson, CHAM, 17-2; WBMD over Brett Tinker, PIER, 15-1; LBMD to Caden Moore, O’N, 13-5.
145 - Seth Miller (0-2): LBF to Caden Moore, O’N, 4:32; LBD to Dwaine McDaniel, AHS, 6-3.
152 - Austin Smith (0-2): LBD to Hudson Pearman, VAL, 9-2; LBF to Ty Richardson, AHS, 2:12.
170 - Breydon Mlady (3-1, third): WBF over Bryton Fowlkes, BC, 3:01; LBD to Cooper VonSeggern, W-P, 5-4; WBF over Lane McGinley, VAL, 4:02; WBF over Remington Rossow, CHAM, 2:02.
170 - Colton Cavaness (2-1, second): WBF over Lane McGinley, VAL, 1:58; WBF over Remington Rossow, CHAM, 2:39; LBF to Cooper VonSeggern, W-P, 3:53.
220 - Seth Wentworth (2-1, second): WBF over Landon Beaver, W-P, :34; WBF over Steven Shields, VAL, 3:30; LBD to Jason Hahlbeck, O’N, 4-0.
220 - Casey Coburn (1-2): LBF to Jason Hahlbeck, O’N, 1:54; WBF over Dylan Kuehler, PIER, 1:41; LBF to Steven Shields, VAL, 2:08.
285 - Jade Buss (2-2, third): LBD to Jon Merten, BC, 4-1; WBF over Christian Good, W-P, 1:10; WBF over Jacob Kerber, PIER, :13; LBF to Nash Hutmacher, CHAM, :36.

 

Valentine (158)

106 - Jarrett Battershaw (2-1, second): WBF over Jayden Sporleder, PIER, :45; WBF over Matt Wilson, O’N, 3:37; LBD to Gabe Skustad, CHAM, 2-0.
120 - Brody Benson (2-1, second): WBF over Titus Bales, W-P, :32; WBF over Tyson Haddix, BC, :14; LBD to Collin Powell, CHAM, 7-3.
138 - Julian Ramon (4-0, champion): WBF over Tanner Storjohann, O’N, :56; WBF over Justin Brtek, NC, :33; WBF over Ty Groth, BC, 1:13; WBF over Oren Pozehl, AHS, 4:34.
145 - Devon Osnes (3-2, fourth): LBD to Ethan Dozler, BC, 9-3; won by forfeit over Justin Keller, NC; WBF over Tyler Sorenson, CHAM, 4:28; won by medical forfeit over Ethan Dozler, BC; LBF to Brett Tinker, PIER, 2:08.
152 - Hudson Pearman (4-0, champion): WBF over Jett Evans, CHAM, 4:45; WBD over Austin Smith, WH, 9-2; WBD over Dillon Hupp, NC, 3-1; WBD over Caleb Long, VAL, 2-1 in overtime.
152 - Caleb Long (2-1, second): WBMD over Brody Peters, PIER, 11-3; WBD over Cauy Shaw, O’N, 11-9; LBD to Hudson Pearman, VAL, 2-1 in overtime.
160 - Kieron Wenig (3-0, champion): WBF over Austin Wicket, PIER, 3:50; WBF over Blake Moen, NC, 4:29; WBF over Hunter Nickless, AHS, 3:42.
170 - Lane McGinley (1-2): LBF to Colton Cavaness, WH, 1:58; WBF over Brendan Bachman, NC, 1:48; LBF to Breydon Mlady, WH, 4:02.
182 - Chism Miller (0-2): LBF to Ryder Fuchs, PIER, 3:01; LBF to Ryan Thiem, BC, 3:41.
195 - Dean Haase (4-0, champion): WBF over Riley Davis, O’N, 1:29; WBF over Kalob Critchfield, VAL, :52; WBF over Joey Otero, NC, 1:09; WBMD over Coltin Bauer, PIER, 13-0.
220 - Steven Shields (2-2, fourth): WBF over David Arroyo, O’N, 1:53; LBF to Seth Wentworth, WH, 3:30; WBF over Casey Coburn, WH, 2:08; LBF to Kaden Henry, W-P, 2:11.

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Gordon-Rushville 55, Ainsworth 35

Stuart 44, Central Valley 37

West Holt 39, Valentine 16

Boyd County 56, Wausa 36

Sandhills/Thedford 49, Twin Loup 27

O'Neill St. Mary's 60, Hartington-Newcastle 41

Minden 75, Ogallala 41
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Gordon-Rushville 60, Ainsworth 41

Central Valley 53, Stuart 44

West Holt 65, Valentine 31

Boyd County 70, Wausa 47

Sandhills/Thedford 49, Twin Loup 40

O'Neill St. Mary's 60, Hartington-Newcastle 41

Ogallala 53, Minden 49

 

Friday, Dec. 2

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Ord 67, Ainsworth 28

North Central 56, Burwell 31

West Holt 48, Creighton 27
CWC 59, Clearwater/Orchard 35
Elgin Public/Pope John 66, Niobrara/Verdigre 26
Elkhorn Valley 63, Neligh-Oakdale 25
Spalding Academy 33, Ewing 26
Hershey 46, Gothenburg 22
North Platte St. Patrick's 44, Broken Bow 30
Ogallala 39, Lexington 25
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ord 52, Ainsworth 38
Burwell 64, North Central 60

West Holt 55, Creighton 38
CWC 56, Clearwater/Orchard 33
Neligh-Oakdale 66, Elkhorn Valley 22
Niobrara/Verdigre 72, Elgin Public/Pope John 36
Spalding Academy 56, Ewing 26
Gothenburg 54, Hershey 42
Lexington 61, Ogallala 58
Broken Bow 53, North Platte St. Patrick's 26

 

Thursday, Dec. 1

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Boyd County 35, North Central 27

Stuart 58, Niobrara-Verdigre 44

Ravenna 38, Sandhills/Thedford 26

O'Neill 64, Valentine 29

St. Mary's 54, Clearwater/Orchard 35

Ewing 35, Neligh-Oakdale 9

Burwell 59, Fullerton 47

Sutherland 65, Broken Bow 45

Chase County 48, Cozad 37

Lexington 31, Gothenburg 26

Minden 67, Southern Valley 39

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Boyd County 68, North Central 55

Niobrara-Verdigre 68, Stuart 42

Ravenna 64, Sandhills/Thedford 60

O'Neill 55, Valentine 33

St. Mary's 53, Clearwater/Orchard 42

Neligh-Oakdale 77, Ewing 31

Burwell 50, Fullerton 41

Cozad 59, Chase County 47

Gothenburg 76, Lexington 60

Minden 41, Southern Valley 39

 

Wednesday, Nov. 30

 

KBRB continues to preview the winter sports season by visiting with Ainsworth wrestling coach Todd Pollock. To hear the report, click on the audio link below.

 

audio clips/Ainsworth Wrestling 2016 Preview.mp3

 

Tuesday, Nov. 29

 

KBRB continues to preview the winter sports season by visiting with Stuart girls basketball coach Colin Schurman. To hear the report, click on the audio link below.

 

audio clips/Stuart GB Preview 2016.mp3

 

Monday, Nov. 28

 

KBRB continues to preview the winter sports season by visiting with Ainsworth girls basketball coaches Nikki and Zach Welch, Stuart boys basketball coach Travis Ludwig and North Central boys basketball coach Jed Snyder. To hear the reports, click on the audio links below.

 

audio clips/Ainsworth GB Season Preview 2016.mp3

 

audio clips/Stuart BB Preview 2016.mp3

 

audio clips/North Central BB Preview 2016.mp3

 

KBRB began previewing the winter sports season by interviewing new Ainsworth boys basketball coach Sean Sterkel.
We also spoke with North Central girls basketball coach Alex McCleary to preview the Lady Knight season, and West Holt boys basketball coach Todd Hale to talk Husky hoops after a trip to state last season.
To hear the reports, click on the audio links below.

 

audio clips/AHS Boys Hoops 2016 Preview.MP3

 

audio clips/North Central GBB Preview 2016.mp3

 

audio clips/West Holt Boys Hoops Preview 2016.mp3

 

Tuesday, Nov. 22

 

Nebraska Football State Championships

Class C-2

Wilber-Clatonia 20, Crofton 0

 

Class C-1

O'Neill 39, Wahoo Neumann 22

 

Class B

Elkhorn South 34, Omaha Skutt 32

 

Monday, Nov. 21

 

Nebraska Football State Championships

Class A

Bellevue West 43, Omaha North 6

 

Class D-1

Burwell 47, West Point Central Catholic 18

 

Class D-2

Falls City Sacred Heart 44, Twin Loup 28

 

 

Tall Tails Taxidermy has full-time taxidermists,

and is offering a youth special on deer mounts for 2016.

 

2016 Hunting Photo Gallery

 

KBRB is again running a photo gallery from the 2016 hunting season. Email high resolution JPEG photos to kbrb@sscg.net and include the hunter's name, the date the animal was harvested, the county where the hunt occurred and any other information (number of antler points/B&C score, hunter's first deer etc.)

 

Ally Conroy's first deer was this wide 4x4 whitetail buck taken in Boyd County on the final day of the 2016 rifle season.

 

Kyle Soflin spotted this tall 5x5 mule buck in the snow on Saturday, Nov. 19, in southern Brown County.

 

Hunter Wiebelhaus had a successful first deer hunt, scoring this tall 4x4 buck.

 

 

The Welch family had another successful season with their bows in Keya Paha County, with Zach Welch scoring this beautiful 5x5 whitetail.

 

Madison Welch scored her first archery buck, harvesting this whitetail that still had velvet on its antlers.

 

Harlin Welch found this extremely tall buck in his bow sights in Keya Paha County.

 

Katrina Beel's first deer was this symmetrical buck harvested in western Brown County.

 

Levi Gum found this buck in his sights during the firearm deer season.

 

Lynn Gum harvested this symmetrical 4x4 buck during the rifle season.

 

Clint Painter scored this gigantic 9x6 whitetail buck in Keya Paha County.

 

Maggie Painter's first deer was this 4x2 whitetail buck taken in Keya Paha County.

 

Briley Naprstek scored her first buck, a 5x6 mule, on opening day in western Brown County.

 

Logan Parde (left) and AJ Mitchell (right) both scored big whitetail bucks on their grandparents' (Bob and Geraldine Micheel) property opening day. The racks of both bucks had 24-inch spreads, and Parde's had split brow tines.

 

Moriah Beel, 13, scored this symmetrical 5x5 whitetail buck opening morning in western Brown County.

 

Rylan Hobbs found this nice mule buck in his scope on Sunday during the opening weekend of the firearm deer season.

 

Garrett Hollenbeck scored this 4x4 whitetail buck on Sunday of opening weekend in Rock County.

 

This doe was the first deer for 11-year-old Phobe Till, shot on opening morning in Brown County.

 

Shaylor Platt's first deer was this big non-typical whitetail buck he harvested in Keya Paha County with his father, Nick Platt, on opening weekend.

 

Mark Miles scored this massive 7x5 whitetail buck in Brown County.

 

 

Brice Hollenbeck's first deer will be tough to top in future hunts, as she scored this beautiful 5x5 mule buck in the Sandhills on opening weekend.

 

KBRB's Graig Kinzie came across this 6x4 whitetail buck with a split brow tine in Boyd County on opening morning.

 

 

Class D1-7 Football

All-District

First Team

Ainsworth – Payton Allen, Jacce Beck and Riggin Temple.

West Holt – Jake Judge, Breydon Mlady, Bryce Kerkman and Shayden Neptune.

Boyd County – Ridge Higgins, Justin Drueke and Clay Hasen.

CWCE – Conner Croxen, Nick Haburchak, Zane Patrick, Bryce Summers, Trevor Klabenes and Ross Gribble.

Burwell – Tori Huffman, Chase Hoffschneider, Tyler Gideon, Devin Watts and Weston Svoboda.

Clearwater-Orchard – Travis Kerkman and Creston Bertschinger.

 

Honorable Mention

Ainsworth – Caeleb Irwin and Blake Schipporeit.

West Holt – Seth Wentworth, Mason Lofquist, Mason Hale, Perry Winer, Colby Deseive and Chase Harrison.

Boyd County – Matthew Haun and Alex Reed.

CWCE – Pat Tomjack, Trevor Brummels, Daniel Libolt and Carter Croxen.

Burwell – Cayden Owens, Thomas Hughes and Ryan Dawe.

Clearwater-Orchard – Dominic Bolling.

 

Southwest Conference Volleyball

First Team

Ogallala – Kacey Jaeger, Katie Ellard and Jayme Commins.

Broken Bow – Layna Garey.

Gothenburg – Arleigh Costello.

McCook – Riley Sis.

Minden – Matty Hoskins.

 

Second Team

Ogallala – Katie Cipperley and Amanda Kroeger.

Broken Bow – Carrie Jones, Alli Kirkpatrick and Alexis Neely.

Cozad – Kennedy Berreckman.

Minden – Kyla Swanson.

 

Third Team

Ainsworth – Shelby Jones.

Valentine – Mataya Eklund.

McCook – Jaden Bryant and Erica Fisher.

Ogallala – Diana Reed.

Minden – Jensen Rowse.

Cozad – Hannah Wright.

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Volleyball

First Team

North Central – Jaycee Fleming and Rachel Stewart.

Stuart – Harlee Fischer.

Elgin/Elgin Pope John – Liz Selting, Amy Nelson, Baylee Wemhoff and Jordan Mescher.

CWC – Regan Dierks and Jacie Laetsch.

St. Mary’s – Hattie Blumenstock, Taylor Coleman and Logan Connot.

 

Second Team

North Central – Caitlin Orton and Jadyn Bussinger.

Stuart – Allison Stracke and Rachel Kaup.

West Holt – Bailey Kraus.

St. Mary’s – Brianna Bauer.

EPPJ – Grace Henn and Paige Meis.

CWC – Taylor Peter.

Ewing – Miranda Summer and Bailey Schindler.

Clearwater-Orchard – Jocee Johnston.

 

Honorable Mention

North Central – Skylar Cosgrove.

Stuart Kennison Kunz.

West Holt – Peyton Randolph.

Boyd County – Kelsey Reiman and Rebecca Hiatt.

Niobrara-Verdigre – Ashley Guenther.

St. Mary’s – Hailey Eiler and Breanna Hedstrom.

EPPJ – Nicki Payne.

Elkhorn Valley – Alyssa Rood and Amber Miller.

Neligh-Oakdale – Chase Vleck and Nikki Grosserode.

CWC – Daneecia Thorin and Aleesha Williams.

Ewing – Ashley Koenig and Jodi Fry.

Clearwater-Orchard – Kylie Thiele and Kinzly Macke.

 

Monday, Nov. 14

 

Nebraska State Football Playoffs

Semifinals

Class D-1

Burwell 26, Palmer 24

Guardian Angels Central Catholic 48, Creighton 44

 

Class D-2

Twin Loup 18, Sandhills/Thedford 8
Falls City Sacred Heart 16, BDS 12

Tuesday, Nov. 8

 

Nebraska State Football Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Class D-1

Palmer 68, Chambers/Wheeler Central/Ewing 41

Burwell 28, Elm Creek 0

West Point Central Catholic 56, Heartland 34

Creighton 90, Lourdes Central Catholic 54

 

Semifinal matchups Monday, Nov. 14

West - No. 1 Palmer (11-0) at No. 10 Burwell (9-2)

East - No. 2 Creighton (10-1) at No. 1 West Point CC (11-0)

 

Class D-2

Twin Loup 29, Blue Hill 27

Sandhills/Thedford 61, Ansley-Litchfield 25

Falls City Sacred Heart 46, Bloomfield 12

Bruning-Davenport-Shickley 22, Humphrey St. Francis 14

 

Semifinal matchups Monday, Nov. 14

West - No. 7 Sandhills-Thedford (9-2) at No. 1 Twin Loup (11-0)

East - No. 2 BDS (11-0) at No. 8 Falls City Sacred Heart (10-1)

 

Friday, Nov. 4

 

Nebraska State Football Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Class C-1

O'Neill 15, David City Aquinas 12

 

Class C-2

Crofton 27, Valentine 20

 

Thursday, Nov. 3

 

Nebraska District Volleyball Finals

Class D1-3 at O'Neill

Lutheran High Northeast def. North Central, 25-22, 25-16, 25-13

 

Class D2-2 at Pierce

O'Neill St. Mary's def. Wynot, 25-17, 25-22, 25-23

 

Wednesday, Nov. 2

 

Nebraska State Football Playoffs

Second Round

Class D-1

Chambers/Wheeler Central/Ewing 36, West Holt 21

Burwell 33, Perkins County 30

 

Chambers/Wheeler Central/Ewing (10-0) at Palmer (10-0) on Tuesday.

Burwell (8-2) at Elm Creek (10-0) on Tuesday.

 

Class D-2

Sandhills/Thedford 34, Mullen 26

Blue Hill 42, O'Neill St. Mary's 14

Ansley-Litchfield 65, Loomis 20

Twin Loup 59, Garden County 6

 

Ansley-Litchfield (6-4) at Sandhills/Thedford (8-2) on Tuesday

Twin Loup (10-0) hosts Blue Hill (9-1) on Tuesday

 

Tuesday, Nov. 1

 

Nebraska Sub-District Volleyball

Class D1-6 at Niobrara

Finals

North Central def. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 25-19, 25-19, 23-25, 21-25, 15-10

 

Class C2-6 at O'Neill

Finals

Creighton def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-9, 25-8, 22-25, 22-25 15-10

 

Class D2-4 at Ord

Final

O'Neill St. Mary's def. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 13-25, 24-26, 26-24, 25-12, 15-10

 

Class D2-9 at North Platte St. Patrick's

Finals

Brady def. Anselmo-Merna, 25-15, 29-27, 27-25

 

Monday, Oct. 31

 

Nebraska Sub-District Volleyball

Class C2-6 at O'Neill

First Round

Ainsworth def. Niobrara-Verdigre, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21, 25-21

Semifinals

Neligh-Oakdale def. West Holt, 25-19, 25-23, 25-21

Creighton def. Ainsworth, 25-23, 25-18, 25-13

 

Class D1-6 at Niobrara

First Round

Clearwater-Orchard def. Boyd County, 25-21, 17-25, 25-15, 25-17

Semifinals

North Central def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-16, 25-17, 25-22

Elgin/Elgin Pope John def. Clearwater-Orchard, 25-18, 25-16, 25-20

 

Class D2-4 at Ord

First Round

Twin Loup def. Ewing, 25-23, 25-19, 14-25, 19-25, 15-11

Semifinals

Chambers/Wheeler Central def. Stuart, 25-12, 25-21, 25-12

O'Neill St. Mary's def. Twin Loup, 25-12, 25-11, 25-11

 

Class D2-9 at North Platte St. Patrick's

First Round

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller def. Stapleton, 25-13, 25-10, 25-12

Semifinals

Anselmo-Merna def. Sandhills/Thedford, 25-19, 25-20, 25-17

Brady def. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 19-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-15

 

Class C1-8 at Burwell

Semifinals

Ord def. Valentine, 25-12, 25-13, 25-10

Broken Bow def. O'Neill, 25-14, 25-14, 25-23

Finals

Ord def. Broken Bow, 25-17, 25-19, 25-14 

 

Friday, Oct. 28

 

Nebraska State Football Playoffs

Class C-1

O'Neill 45, Columbus Lakeview 20

 

Class C-2

Valentine 41, Cross County 0

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament

Niobrara

Championship

Chambers/Wheeler Central def. North Central 26-24, 25-17, 25-23

Consolation

St. Mary's def. Elgin Public/Pope John, 18-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-9

 

Thursday, Oct. 27

 

Nebraska State Football Playoffs

Class D-1

West Holt 32, Dundy County-Stratton 30

CWCE 54, Sutherland 12

Burwell 55, South Loup 7

 

Class D-2

Loomis 42, North Central 34

Sandhills/Thedford 49, Giltner 14

St. Mary's 54, Eustis-Farnam 6

Twin Loup 52, Wauneta-Palisade 14

 

Tuesday, Oct. 25

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Volleyball Tournament

Semifinals

North Central def. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 21-25, 25-16, 27-25, 25-10

Chambers/Wheeler Central def. O'Neill St. Mary's, 25-23, 25-20, 26-24

 

No. 5 North Central vs. No. 3 Chambers/Wheeler Central, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Niobrara for the NVC Championship. No. 2 O'Neill St. Mary's vs. No. 1 Elgin/Elgin Pope John at 6:15 p.m. for third place.

 

Area Volleyball Scores

Sandhills/Thedford def. Brady, 9-25, 25-16, 25-16

Ansley-Litchfield def. Sandhills/Thedford, 29-31, 25-15, 25-15

Central City def. Broken Bow, 17-25, 26-24, 25-21

Broken Bow def. Nebraska Christian, 25-19, 28-26

Cozad def. Lexington, 25-10, 25-22, 25-21

Minden def. McCook, 23-25, 25-15, 25-17

Ogallala def. Gering, 25-11, 25-9, 25-12

 

Monday, Oct. 24

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Volleyball Tournament

First Round

North Central def. Boyd County 25-14, 25-6, 25-15

Stuart def. Santee 25-9, 25-8, 25-9

Clearwater/Orchard def. West Holt, 15-25, 25-16, 18-25, 25-13, 15-11

Elkhorn Valley def. Neligh-Oakdale, 14-25, 26-24, 25-17, 25-19

Ewing def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-7, 25-11, 25-19

Quarterfinals

North Central def. Stuart 25-16, 23-25, 25-12, 25-17

Elgin Public/Pope John def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-10, 25-20, 25-9

St. Mary's def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-17, 25-22, 25-8

CWC def. Ewing, 25-21, 25-20, 25-11

 

Tuesday Semifinals at Stuart

No. 5 North Central vs. No. 1 Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 6:15 p.m.

No. 3 Chambers/Wheeler Central vs. No. 2 St. Mary's, 7:30 p.m.

 

Area Volleyball Scores

Valentine def. Bennett County (Martin), SD, 25-18, 25-23, 25-20

Spalding Academy def. Burwell, 25-19, 25-19, 26-24

Norfolk Catholic def. O'Neill, 25-11, 25-17, 25-12

 

Friday, Oct. 21

 

Area Football Scores

North Central 54, Elkhorn Valley 16

Sandhills/Thedford 69, Stapleton 12

Valentine 40, Kimball 0

O'Neill 38, Wayne 14

Burwell 49, Boyd County 8

 

 

Southwest Conference Volleyball Tournament

First Round

Ogallala def. Valentine, 25-15, 25-12

McCook def. Gothenburg, 25-20, 25-19

Broken Bow def. Cozad, 25-19, 25-14

Minden def. Ainsworth, 25-12, 25-7

Semifinals

Ogallala def. McCook, 25-17, 25-18

Broken Bow def. Minden, 25-19, 27-25

Championship

Ogallala def. Broken Bow, 25-12, 25-6

Third-place

Minden def. McCook, 16-25, 25-16, 25-15

Consolation Bracket

Gothenburg def. Valentine, 25-21, 25-20

Cozad def. Ainsworth, 25-12, 25-27, 25-22

Fifth-place

Gothenburg def. Cozad, 25-18, 25-14

Seventh-place

Valentine def. Ainsworth, 25-17, 26-24

 

Nebraska State Cross Country Championships

Kearney Country Club

Class D

Girls Team Scores

1. David City Aquinas, 71; 2. Ainsworth, 82; 3. McCool Junction, 85; 4. Malcolm, 94; 5. Norfolk Catholic, 108; 6. Hastings St. Cecilia, 132; 7. Crofton, 133; 8. North Central, 136; 9. Stanton, 139; 10. Harvard, 177; 11. Wilber-Clatonia, 179; 12. Hitchcock County, 190; 13. Elwood, 191; 14. Plainview, 217; 15. Bridgeport, 218; 16. North Platte St. Patrick’s, 231; 17. Ravenna, 261; 18. Shelton, 290.

 

Top 15

1. Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 18:34; 2. Cameron Hucke, Hastings St. Cecilia, 19:14; 3. Haley Arens, Crofton, 19:35; 4. Madison Lambley, Dundy County-Stratton, 19:47; 5. Madison Quist, Doniphan-Trumbull, 20:01; 6. Kaitlyn Roach, Doniphan-Trumbull, 20:04; 7. Amanda Aerts, East Butler, 20:16; 8. Tiffany Dickau, Elwood, 20:24; 9. Emily Pogue, Yutan, 20:34; 10. Sable Lambley, Dundy County-Stratton, 20:36; 11. Audrey Stelling, Norfolk Catholic, 20:36; 12. Amanda Mote, Hitchcock County, 20:45; 13. Bree Eisenhauer, Bloomfield, 20:47; 14. Elizabeth Fields, Harvard, 20:49; 15. Alexandria Frasher, David City Aquinas, 20:58.

 

Ainsworth (82)

State Champion – Rylee Rice 18:34

26. Elizabeth Salzman 21:38

53. Maria Harthoorn 22:19

56. Mikki Arens 22:22

91. Morgan Osborn 23:31

113. Jenna Williams 24:44

 

North Central (136)

18. Chloe Cozad 21:14

33. Megan Erickson 21:54

49. Rebecca Frick 22:16

123. Taylor Fales 25:30

128. Josie Kuchera 25:53

147. Rhegan Shankland 30:22

 

Stuart (no team score)

17. Kira Dickau 21:05

 

West Holt (no team score)

58. Alyssa Reiman 22:24

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Norfolk Catholic, 61; 2. Malcolm, 68; 3. Stanton, 75; 4. Ainsworth, 77; 5. Dundy County-Stratton, 83; 6. Crofton, 109; 7. Thayer Central, 135; 8. Yutan, 165; 9. Bridgeport, 166; 10. Doniphan-Trumbull, 185; 11. Plainview, 187; 12. East Butler, 191; 13. Boyd County, 196; 14. Kimball, 202; 15. McCool Junction, 210; 16. Gibbon, 235; 17. Bertrand/Loomis, 264; 18. ECO, 282.

 

Top 15

1. Jonah Heng, Norfolk Catholic, 16:55; 2. Trenton Cadwallader, Stanton, 16:58; 3. Jake Neuhalfen, Crofton, 17:03; 4. Ben Arens, Ainsworth, 17:17; 5. Brandon Barker, Kimball, 17:20; 6. Mason Timm, Yutan, 17:27; 7. Ty Shaw, Malcolm, 17:27; 8. Riley Nichols, ECO, 17:27; 9. Bailey Peckham, Dundy County-Stratton, 17:28; 10. Devyn Beekman, Malcolm, 17:28; 11. Gage Delimont, Ainsworth, 17:29; 12. Trevor Doffin, Stanton, 17:33; 13. Brentyn Wetovick, Fullerton, 17:38; 14. Declan Jeffries, Bridgeport, 17:40; 15. Jacob Sinsel, Ainsworth, 17:47.

 

Ainsworth (77)

4. Ben Arens 17:17

11. Gage Delimont 17:29

15. Jacob Sinsel 17:47

72. Trey Schlueter 18:58

96. Jack Arens 19:25

124. Valentin Barbaza 20:25

 

Boyd County (196)

19. Blake Ahlers 17:58

42. Cory Lechtenberg 18:28

86. Evan Reiman 19:11

138. Chase Harmon 21:25

143. Kody Roth 22:54

 

West Holt (no team score)

21. Ben Thiele 18:02

78. Brandon Heller 19:00

 

Thursday, Oct. 20

 

Area Football Scores
West Holt 51, Ainsworth 24

Bloomfield 62, Stuart 32

O'Neill St. Mary's 30, Osmond 28

CWCE 52, Clearwater/Orchard 28

 

Ainsworth Cross Country coach Jared Hansmeyer discussed how the Bulldogs stack up with other teams heading into Friday's Class D State Cross Country Championships.
To hear the report, click on the audio link below.

 

audio clips/State Cross Country Preview .mp3

 

Tuesday, Oct. 18

 

Area Volleyball Scores
Stuart def. Ainsworth, 25-16, 25-23, 25-20

North Central def. Sandhills/Thedford, 25-8, 25-17, 19-25, 25-18

West Holt def. Valentine, 25-22, 25-18
Doniphan-Trumbull def. West Holt, 25-10, 25-19

Broken Bow def. Valentine, 25-7, 25-13

Doniphan-Trumbull def. Broken Bow, 25-17, 25-14

St. Mary's def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-19, 22-25, 25-19
St. Mary's def. Plainview, 25-8, 25-11

Clearwater/Orchard def. Plainview, 25-13, 25-20

Wayne def. O'Neill, 25-10, 25-15

Hartington Cedar Catholic def. O'Neill, 25-15, 25-10

CWC def. Central Valley, 25-16, 25-21
CWC def. Ewing, 25-18, 21-25, 25-23

Ewing def. Central Valley, 17-25, 25-19, 25-23

Elgin Public/Pope John def. Burwell, 25-18, 26-24, 25-18

Spalding Academy def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-12, 25-21

Palmer def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-12, 25-19

Hastings def. Cozad, 25-7, 25-17, 25-14

Ogallala def. North Platte, 25-20, 25-14, 25-21

 

Saturday, Oct. 15

 

Area Volleyball Scores
Gordon-Rushville def. Ainsworth, 25-27, 25-17, 27-25 (2-1)

Chadron def. Ainsworth, 25-11, 25-18 (2-0)

Cozad def. Ainsworth, 22-25, 25-22, 25-17 (2-1)

Chadron def. Valentine, 25-13, 25-17 (2-0)
Gordon-Rushville def. Valentine, 25-22, 21-25, 25-13 (2-1)
Cozad def. Valentine, 25-21, 25-17 (2-0)

Chadron def. Cozad, 25-15, 25-14 (2-0)
Chadron def. Gordon-Rushville, 25-14, 25-7 (2-0)
Gordon-Rushville def. Cozad, 27-25, 25-22 (2-0)

Ansley-Litchfield def. Sandhills/Thedford, 18-25, 25-13, 19-25, 25-21, 15-5 (3-2)
Sandhills/Thedford def. Hyannis, 25-15, 25-20, 25-14 (3-0)
Nebraska Christian def. Burwell, 25-18, 25-12, 25-23 (3-0)
 

Friday, Oct. 14

 

Area Football Scores

Burwell 62, Ainsworth 8

O'Neill St. Mary's 26, North Central 20

Stuart 64, Elkhorn Valley 26

West Holt 32, Clearwater-Orchard 0

Sandhills/Thedford 68, Maxwell 6

Bloomfield 60, Osmond 30

Neligh-Oakdale 47, Elgin Public/Pope John 6

Twin Loup 58, Central Valley 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 13

 

Class D-4 District Cross Country

Ainsworth Golf Course

Girls Team Scores (top 3 qualify for state)

1. Ainsworth, 30; 2. North Central, 42; 3. Plainview, 54; 4. West Holt, 60; 5. Arcadia-Loup City, 65; 6. Neligh-Oakdale, 79; 7. Sandhills/Thedford, 119; 8. Cody-Kilgore, 135.

 

Top 15 Individuals Qualify for State

1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 19:02 (meet record); 2. Kira Dickau, Stuart, 21:11; 3. Chloe Cozad, NC, 21:36; 4. Megan Erickson, NC, 21:47; 5. Alison Stineman, Elkhorn Valley, 21:58; 6. Elizabeth Salzman, AHS, 22:05; 7. Jake Rickard, PLA, 22:10; 8. Alyssa Reiman, WH, 22:14; 9. Kaydi Daudt, PLA, 22:22; 10. Rebecca Frick, NC, 22:29; 11. Amber Berger, Riverside, 22:37; 12. Courtney Goc, A-LC, 22:42; 13. Alicia Rhoads, A-LC, 22:50; 14. Tristan Haake, S-T, 22:55; 15. Mikki Arens, AHS, 23:00.

 

Ainsworth (30)

1. Rylee Rice 19:02

6. Elizabeth Salzman 22:05

15. Mikki Arens 23:00

16. Maria Harthoorn 23:18

21. Morgan Osborn 23:41

24. Jenna Williams 24:00

 

North Central (42)

3. Chloe Cozad 21:36

4. Megan Erickson 21:47

10. Rebecca Frick 22:29

33. Taylor Fales 25:06

38. Josie Kuchera 25:37

59. Rhegan Shankland 29:41

 

West Holt (60)

8. Alyssa Reiman 22:14

18. Jayden Reiman 23:38

20. Ashley Larby 23:39

26. Naomi Troy 24:10

35. Lindee Wentworth 25:18

37. Emma Laible 25:28

 

Stuart (no team score)

2. Kira Dickau 21:11

48. Ariel Larsen 27:02

66. Breanna Fahrenholz 36:22

 

Valentine (no team score)

55. Audrey Brawner 29:03

 

Boys Team Scores (top 3 qualify for state)

1. Ainsworth, 24; 2. Plainview, 49; 3. Boyd County, 71; 4. Creighton, 73; 5. Elkhorn Valley, 88; 6. West Holt, 98; 7. Niobrara-Verdigre, 124; 8. Ansley-Litchfield, 132; 9. Fullerton, 140; 10. Valentine, 174; 11. Arcadia-Loup City, 180; 12. St. Edward, 181; 13. Neligh-Oakdale, 189.

 

Top 15 Individuals Qualify for State

1. Ben Arens, AHS, 17:21; 2. Gage Delimont, AHS, 17:38; 3. Brentyn Wetovick, FULL, 17:49; 4. Jacob Sinsel, AHS, 18:01; 5. Garrison Hazen, CREI, 18:04; 6. Austin Miller, EV, 18:06; 7. Blake Ahlers, BC, 18:12; 8. Cole Aschoff, PLA, 18:14; 9. Aaron Boone, PLA, 18:16; 10. Ben Thiele, WH, 18:20; 11. Cory Lechtenberg, BC, 18:30; 12. Ry Cheney, Cody-Kilgore, 18:33; 13. Christian Miller, PLA, 18:46; 14. Zachary Hazen, CREI, 18:48; 15. Brandon Heller, WH, 18:49.

 

Ainsworth (24)

1. Ben Arens 17:21

2. Gage Delimont 17:38

4. Jacob Sinsel 18:01

20. Trey Schlueter 19:08

24. Jack Arens 19:29

44. Valentin Barbaza 20:56

 

West Holt (98)

10. Ben Thiele 18:20

15. Brandon Heller 18:49

29. Dennis McDermott 19:56

57. Brent Lemmer 21:38

81. Seth Miller 24;04

 

North Central (no team score)

36. Brendan Bussinger 20:15

80. Emanuele Adami 23:53

 

Stuart (no team score)

53. Coltin Schroder 21:27

 

Valentine (174)

28. James Battershaw 19:55

41. Caleb Long 20:36

67. Kieron Wenig 22:23

70. Dylan Witt 22:35

72. Brayden Kieborz 22:53

74. Jarrett Battershaw 23:02

 

Area Volleyball Scores

Ainsworth def. Boyd County, 25-19, 27-25

Stuart def. Ainsworth 25-23, 25-16

Stuart def. Boyd County 25-13, 25-21

Elkhorn Valley def. West Holt, 25-21, 25-17

Clearwater/Orchard def. West Holt, 25-13, 28-26

Clearwater/Orchard def. Elkhorn Valley, 30-28, 24-26, 25-23

Sandhills/Thedford def. Mullen, 25-20, 25-7

Alliance def. Valentine, 27-25, 25-14

Gordon-Rushville def. Valentine, 25-17, 25-17

St. Mary's def. Ewing, 25-20, 27-25, 27-25

Norfolk Catholic def. O'Neill, 25-17, 25-22, 25-18

Elgin Public/Pope John def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-8, 25-5, 25-7

Broken Bow def. Shelton, 25-14, 25-10, 25-16

Grand Island Central Catholic def. Gothenburg, 25-16, 25-16

Minden def. Alma, 24-26, 25-23, 25-12 
Minden def. Southern Valley, 25-20, 23-25, 26-24
Burwell def. Spalding Academy, 25-15, 23-25, 29-27, 20-25, 15-13
Burwell def. St. Edward, 25-8, 25-7, 25-10 

Ord def. Doniphan-Trumbull, 21-25, 25-14, 25-19, 25-21

 

Tuesday, Oct. 11

 

Area Volleyball Scores

Broken Bow def. Ainsworth, 25-16, 25-17, 25-21 (3-0)

North Central def. Boyd County, 25-9, 25-5, 25-13 (3-0)

Stuart def. Clearwater/Orchard, 22-25, 25-21, 25-10 (2-1)
Stuart def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-15, 25-19 (2-0)

Clearwater/Orchard def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-14, 25-12 (2-0)
Battle Creek def. O'Neill, 25-14, 25-18 (2-0)
O'Neill def. Madison, 25-18, 25-12 (2-0)
St. Mary's def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-18, 17-25, 25-21, 25-21
CWC def. Burwell, 25-22, 25-17, 25-14 (3-0)
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-10, 25-16 (2-0)

Riverside def. Elgin Public/Pope John, 25-20, 16-25, 25-18 (2-1)
Riverside def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-15, 25-18 (2-0)
Elkhorn Valley def. Santee, 25-10, 25-12 (2-0)
Ewing def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-14, 25-6 (2-0)
Ewing def. Santee, 25-5, 25-6 (2-0)
Kearney Catholic def. Ord, 25-17, 25-11, 26-24 (3-0)
Minden def. Cozad, 25-12, 25-10, 25-19 (3-0)

 

Saturday, Oct. 8

 

Nebraska Junior High Cross Country State Championship

Omaha

Girls Championship Race Team Scores

1. Fremont, 88; 2. Papillion, 110; 3. Minden, 161; 4. Norris, 177; 5. La Vista, 226; 12. Ainsworth, 259.

 

Individual Results

1. Hannah Godwin, Sunrise, 11:28; 2. Allison Weidner, Humphrey St. Francis, 11:43; 3. Andie Koch, Tri County, 11:47; 4. Dahl Elli, Fremont, 11:51; 5. Taylor McCabe, Fremont, 11:51; 12. Madison Welch, Ainsworth, 12:14;

 

Ainsworth (259)

12. Madison Welch 12:14

47. Molly Salzman 13:01.

69. Cee Anna Beel 13:32

108. Aubree Rice 14:06

120. Cailin Orton 14:17

152. Kylee Higbee 15:17

 

Boys Open Race Team Scores

1. O’Neill, 78; 2. Papillion, 138; 3. Wahoo, 138; 4. Auburn, 156; 5. Elkhorn Valley View, 177.

 

Individual Results

1. Brady Thompson, O’Neill, 11:08; 2. Micah Sears, Wahoo, 11:23; 3. Blake Bruns, Hershey, 11:25; 4. Josh Graber, Wahoo, 11:30; 5. Keegan Moore, O’Neill, 11:37.

 

Ainsworth (no team score)

17. Ty Schlueter 12:01

18. Qwentin Kappleman 12:03

 

 

Area Volleyball Scores
O'Neill def. Allen, 25-19, 25-17 (2-0)
O'Neill def. Norfolk Catholic, 25-23, 25-21 (2-0) 
Wynot def. O'Neill, 25-12, 25-11 (2-0)

Neligh-Oakdale def. Allen, 25-22, 25-17 (2-0)
Norfolk Catholic def. Neligh-Oakdale, 26-24, 25-19 (2-0)

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Cross Country

Neligh

Girls Team Scores

1. North Central, 18; 2. West Holt, 30; 3. Neligh-Oakdale, 34.

 

Top 10

1. Alison Steinman, Elkhorn Valley, 19:05 (course record); 2. Chloe Cozad, NC, 19:33; 3. Megan Erickson, NC, 19:36; 4. Kira Dickau, Stuart, 19:42; 5. Rebecca Frick, NC, 21:05; 6. Alyssa Reiman, WH, 21:08; 7. Kasi Groserode, N-O, 21:34; 8. Morgan Harmon, Boyd County, 21:47; 9. Madi Groserode, N-O, 21:56; 10. Naomi Troy, WH, 22:02.

 

North Central (18)

2. Chloe Cozad 19:33

3. Megan Erickson 19:36

5. Rebecca Frick 21:05

15. Taylor Fales 22:45

17. Josie Kuchera 23:19

25. Rhegan Shankland 271:14

26. Kate Osbon 28:29

 

West Holt (30)

6. Alyssa Reiman 21:08

10. Naomi Troy 22:02

12. Jayden Reiman 22:22

13. Lindee Wentworth 22:24

14. Ashley Larby 22:36

18. Emma Laible 23:32

 

Stuart (no score)

3. Kira Dickau 19:42

22. Ariel Larsen 23:52

29. Breanna Fahrenholz 32:43

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Boyd County, 25; 2. Elkhorn Valley, 31; 3. West Holt, 45; 4. Niobrara-Verdigre, 45; 5. Neligh-Oakdale, 74.

 

Top 10

1. Blake Ahlers, BC, 16:31; 2. Ben Thiele, WH, 16:44; 3. Austin Miller, EV, 16:53; 4. Cory Lechtenberg, BC, 16:59; 5. Brayden Effle, EV, 17:11; 6. Derek Mahoney, Chambers/Wheeler Central, 17:19; 7. Dillon Ives, N-V, 17:23; 8. Evan Reiman, BC, 17:35; 9. Brandon Heller, WH, 17:39; 10. Kolton Krick, EV, 17:54.

 

North Central (no team score)

12. Brenden Bussinger 18:26

30. Emanuele Adami 21:44

 

West Holt (45)

2. Ben Thiele 16:44

9. Brandon Heller 17:39

13. Dennis McDermott 18:29

27. Brent Lemmer 20:36

31. Seth Miller 22:15

 

Stuart (no team score)

20. Colton Schroder 19:44

 

Friday, Oct. 7

 

Area Football Scores

Ainsworth 22, Boyd County 18
North Central 32, Stuart 6
Chambers/Wheeler Central/Ewing 30, West Holt 18
Valentine 50, Bridgeport 18
Bloomfield 36, St. Mary's 12
O'Neill 34, Pierce 14
Burwell 55, Clearwater/Orchard 12
Osmond 53, Elkhorn Valley 0
Creighton 70, Wakefield 20
Neligh-Oakdale 59, Pender 8
Plainview 50, Niobrara/Verdigre 6
South Loup 48, Amherst 21
Twin Loup 68, Ansley-Litchfield 9

 

Thursday, Oct. 6

 

Southwest Conference Cross Country

Gothenburg

Girls Team Scores

1. Cozad, 37; 2. Minden, 40; 3. Ainsworth, 51; 4. Broken Bow, 54; 5. Gothenburg, 57; 6. McCook, 101; 7. Ogallala, 141.

 

Top 10

1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 19:20; 2. Ashley Burkholder, COZ, 20:27; 3. Whitney Applegate, COZ, 20:33; 4. Courtney Harpole, GOTH, 20:41; 5. Michaela Sinsel, MIN, 20:54; 6. Lexie Foster, BB, 21:07; 7. Natalie Engel, COZ, 21:19; 8. Kristen Sinsel, MIN, 21:20; 9. Elsi Redewald, McC, 21:30; 10. Kate Fox, BB, 21:34.

 

Ainsworth (51)

1. Rylee Rice 19:20

12. Elizabeth Salzman 21:37

17. Mikki Arens 22:12

23. Maria Harthoorn 22:31

28. Morgan Osborn 23:08

30. Jenna Williams 23:29

33. Emma Good 23:42

42. Britley Schlueter 25:20

 

Valentine (no team score)

50. Audrey Brawner 29:27

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Minden, in a tiebreaker over Ainsworth, 25*; 3. Ogallala, 54; 4. Gothenburg, 70; 5. Cozad, 87; 6. McCook, 117; 7. Broken Bow, 121; 8. Valentine, 148.

 

* In the tie-breaker, Minden’s fifth runner placed 10th, while Ainsworth’s fifth runner placed 24th.

 

Top 10

1. Aidan Wheelock, MIN, 16:43; 2. Ben Arens, AHS, 17:02; 3. Gage Delimont, AHS, 17:20; 4. Jaco Henning, OGA, 17:23; 5. Jack Lindgren, OGA, 17:24; 6. Jacob Sinsel, AHS, 17:39; 7. Rodrigo Jauregui, MIN, 17:46; 8. Lucas Lahr, MIN, 17:57; 9. Colton Taylor, MIN, 17:59; 10. Alex Olson, MIN, 18:02.

 

Ainsworth (25)

2. Ben Arens 17:02

3. Gage Delimont 17:20

6. Jacob Sinsel 17:39

14. Trey Schlueter 18:23

24. Jack Arens 19:28

29. Valentin Barbaza 19:47

42. Luke Peters 20:31

54. Tate Fernau 21:25

55. Sam Wilkins 21:25

64. Henry Beel 22:29

 

Valentine (148)

36. Caleb Long 20:15

43. James Battershaw 20:41

44. Kieron Wenig 20:54

52. Brayden Kieborz 21:20

77. Jarrett Battershaw 23:55

78. Brennan Jackson 24:07

 

Area Volleyball Scores

O'Neill St. Mary's def. North Central 23-25, 25-22, 25-20

North Central def. Niobrara-Verdigre 25-10, 25-15

Stuart def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-18, 25-7

St. Mary's def. Stuart, 25-16, 25-17

Boone Central/Newman Grove def. West Holt, 25-15, 25-18, 25-17

Sandhills/Thedford def. South Loup, 22-25, 25-14, 25-19

Pierce def. O'Neill, 25-20, 25-18, 25-21

Elkhorn Valley def. Boyd County, 25-19, 25-20, 25-20

CWC def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-17, 25-20
CWC def. Wausa, 25-13, 25-15

Elgin Public/Pope John def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-13, 25-14
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Wausa, 25-12, 25-6

Riverside def. Burwell, 23-25, 25-15, 25-10

Ord def. Adams Central, 25-14, 25-15
Ord def. Arcadia-Loup City, 25-16, 25-17

Ewing def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-23, 26-24, 25-8

Ogallala def. Broken Bow, 25-14, 25-15
Ogallala def. Minden, 26-24, 25-8

Minden def. Broken Bow, 25-21, 23-25, 25-18

Holdrege def. Cozad, 26-24, 22-25, 25-21, 22-25, 15-8

Gothenburg def. Lexington, 25-23, 25-12

 

Tuesday, Oct. 4

 

Area Volleyball Scores

Stuart def. Ainsworth 25-18, 27-25

North Central def. Ainsworth 25-16, 25-10

North Central def. Colome, S.D. 25-17, 25-4, 25-7

Stuart def. Colome, S.D. 25-21, 25-17, 25-13

Gothenburg def. Valentine, 25-20, 25-17 (2-0)

Ogallala def. Valentine, 25-15, 25-8 (2-0)
Ogallala def. Gothenburg, 25-17, 25-15 (2-0)
O'Neill def. Plainview, 25-13, 25-13, 25-22 (3-0)

Boyd County def. Santee, 25-15, 25-9 (2-0)
Elgin Public/Pope John def. St. Mary's, 26-24, 26-24 (2-0)

St. Mary's def. Humphrey St. Francis, 28-30, 25-20, 25-20 (2-1)

Elgin Public/Pope John def. Humphrey St. Francis, 25-18, 7-25, 25-13 (2-1)

CWC def. Central Valley, 25-14, 25-15 (2-0)
CWC def. Palmer, 25-18, 25-27, 25-18 (2-1)

Creighton def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-15, 25-18, 25-22 (3-0)

Broken Bow def. Cozad, 25-16, 25-13, 25-18 (3-0)

Anselmo-Merna def. Burwell, 23-25, 25-15, 25-15, 25-16 (3-1) 

 

Monday, Oct. 3

 

Class C-3 District Golf

Fairplay Golf Course, Norfolk

Team Scores (top three teams qualify for state)

1. Battle Creek, 381; 2. Tie between Hartington Cedar Catholic and Norfolk Catholic, 398; 4. West Holt, 436; 5. Tie between Pierce and O’Neill, 457; 7. Thurston County, 459; 8. Valentine, 467; 9. Wayne, 480; 10. Plainview, 528.

Individual State Qualifiers

1. Cassidy Ulrich, HCC, 85; 2. Paige Peters, TC, 89; 3. Taylor Finke, BC, 93; 4. Olivia Zlomke, BC, 94; 5. Chelsey Reifert, NC, 95; 6. McKenzie Jensen, BC, 95; 7. Emily Teten, NC, 95; 8. Sherridan Bancroft, VAL, 97; 9. Sydney Erickson, Pierce, 98; 10. Ashley Kneifl, HCC, 98.

 

Ainsworth (no score)

Vanessa Taylor 53-57 – 110

Rebecca Taylor 62-64 – 126

Natalie Saner 86-88 – 174

 

West Holt (436)

Brea Hostert 55-53 – 108

Lydia Stenka 53-55 – 108

Megan Bilstein 53-56 – 109

Emily Burk 56-55 – 111

Bailey Boh 60-75 – 135

 

Valentine (467)

Sherridan Bancroft 56-41 – 97

Ramsey Ravenscroft 52-60 – 112

Lauren Ferguson 58-59 – 117

Whitney Barnes 72-69 – 141

Abbie Clark 68-74 – 142

 

Saturday, Oct. 1

 

Area Volleyball Scores
Cody-Kilgore def. Ainsworth, 25-20, 25-18, 25-16 (3-0)
Sandhills/Thedford def. McPherson County, 25-11, 25-14 (2-0)
Sandhills/Thedford def. Mullen, 27-25, 25-20 (2-0)
Holdrege def. Gothenburg, 25-19, 25-22 (2-0)
Ord def. Gothenburg, 25-14, 25-19 (2-0)
Ord def. Holdrege, 25-14, 25-10 (2-0)
Ogallala def. Casper - Kelly Walsh, WY, 21-25, 25-11, 26-24 (2-1)
Ogallala def. Chadron, 25-21, 25-17 (2-0)
Ogallala def. Rapid City Stevens, SD, 20-25, 25-20, 25-22 (2-1)

 

Friday, Sept. 30

 

Area Football Scores

CWCE 74, Ainsworth 16

Burwell 36 West Holt 26

Osmond 43, Stuart 12

Valentine 10, Hershey 7

Boyd County 34, Clearwater/Orchard 24

O'Neill 26, Norfolk Catholic 21

St. Mary's 63, Elkhorn Valley 0

Twin Loup 57, Pleasanton 18

Creighton 88, Niobrara/Verdigre 6

Neligh-Oakdale 61, Clarkson/Leigh 12
 

Thursday, Sept. 29

 

Area Football Score

Bloomfield 68, North Central 14

 

Area Volleyball Scores

O'Neill def. Ainsworth, 19-25, 25-19, 22-25, 25-9, 15-13

North Central def. Ewing 23-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-20, 15-9

Crofton def. West Holt 25-10, 25-14, 25-15

Hershey def. Valentine, 25-15, 25-10, 25-10 (3-0)

Lutheran High Northeast def. St. Mary's, 25-19, 25-21, 25-11 (3-0)

Clearwater/Orchard def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 17-25, 25-10, 25-19 (2-1)
Clearwater/Orchard def. Wausa, 25-13, 25-11 (2-0) 
CWC def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-14, 25-21, 25-13 (3-0)

Neligh-Oakdale def. Emerson-Hubbard, 22-25, 25-7, 25-23 (2-1)

Pender def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-19, 14-25, 25-20 (2-1)
Niobrara/Verdigre def. Wausa, 25-20, 25-21 (2-0)

Elgin Public/Pope John def. Battle Creek, 25-19, 25-16 (2-0)
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-23, 25-17 (2-0)

Broken Bow def. Holdrege, 20-25, 25-16, 25-10 (2-1)
Broken Bow def. Ravenna, 25-20, 25-22 (2-0)

Ord def. Doniphan-Trumbull, 25-17, 25-21 (2-0)

Kearney Catholic def. Ord, 25-23, 19-25, 25-23 (2-1) 

 

West Holt Cross Country Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 39; 2. Ainsworth, 47; 3. O’Neill, 60; 4. North Central, 61; 5. West Holt, 90; 6. Arcadia-Loup City, 98; 7. Ord, 98; 8. Neligh-Oakdale, 101; 9. Sandhills/Thedford, 143.

 

Top 10

1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 19:36; 2. Christina Stopak, BC, 20:15; 3. Alison Stineman, Elkhorn Valley, 20:34; 4. Zoe Ritz, ORD, 20:53; 5. Bree Eisenhauer, Bloomfield/Wausa, 21:18; 6. Katie Goodwater, BC, 21:24; 7. Megan Erickson, NC, 21:35; 8. Chloe Cozad, NC, 21:41; 9. Kira Dickau, Stuart, 21:58; 10. Morgan Ritz, ORD, 21:59.

 

Ainsworth (47)

1. Rylee Rice 19:36

18. Elizabeth Salzman 23:11

21. Mikki Arens 23:25

22. Maria Harthoorn 23:26

26. Morgan Osborn 24:00

31. Emma Good 24:27

32. Jenna Williams 24:28

44. Britley Schlueter 25:57

 

North Central (61)

7. Megan Erickson 21:35

8. Chloe Cozad 21:41

24. Rebecca Frick 23:44

39. Taylor Fales 25:39

40. Josie Kuchera 25:40

63. Rhegan Shankland 30:13

 

West Holt (90)

15. Alyssa Reiman 22:54

27. Naomi Troy 24:10

35. Lindee Wentworth 24:35

36. Ashley Larby 24:35

37. Jayden Reiman 24:51

45. Emma Laible 26:00

 

Stuart (no score)

9. Kira Dickau 21:58

53. Ariel Larsen 26:59

72. Breanna Fahrenholz 34:31

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Ainsworth, 24; 2. O’Neill, 51; 3. Creighton, 75; 4. Boyd County, 77; 5. Elkhorn Valley, 85; 6. Ord, 94; 7. West Holt, 108; 8. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 117; 9. Niobrara-Verdigre, 122; 10. Arcadia-Loup City, 157; 11. St. Edward, 191; 12. Neligh-Oakdale, 204.

 

Top 10

1. Ben Arens, AHS, 17:14; 2. Gage Delimont, AHS, 17:32; 3. Garrison Hazen, CREI, 17:48; 4. Blake Ahlers, Boyd County, 18:01; 5. Austin Miller, EV, 18:04; 6. Jacob Sinsel, AHS, 18:05; 7. Ry Cheney, Cody-Kilgore, 18:15; 8. McCoy Strong, O’N, 18:20; 9. Ben Thiele, WH, 18:25; 10. Colton Rowse, ORD, 18:34.

 

Ainsworth (24)

1. Ben Arens 17:14

2. Gage Delimont 17:32

6. Jacob Sinsel 18:05

16. Trey Schlueter 18:59

26. Jack Arens 19:37

46. Luke Peters 20:45

54. Tate Fernau 21:16

55. Valentin Barbaza 21:16

72. Samuel Wilkins 22:22

93. Henry Beel 25:24

 

West Holt (108)

9. Ben Thiele 18:25

23. Brandon Heller 19:11

38. Dennis McDermott 20:09

64. Brent Lemmer 21:51

89. Seth Miller 24:02

 

North Central (no scores)

29. Brendan Bussinger 19:44

80. Emanuele Adami 23:12

 

Stuart (no score)

53. Coltin Schroder 21:15

 

Southwest Conference Girls Golf Tournament

Team Scores

1. McCook, 354; 2. Ogallala, 367; 3. Broken Bow, 379; 4. Cozad, 391; 5. Valentine, 426; 6. Gothenburg, 437; 7. Minden, 454.

 

Top 10

1. Kacee Samway, McC, 78; 2. Hannah Kohl, McC, 79; 3. Kaylei Becker, COZ, 81; 4. Taylor Kissinger, MIN, 82; 5. Kira Mestl, OGA, 83; 6. Tie between Abigail Cornelius, COZ, and Sherridan Bancroft, VAL, 84; 8. Gracie Williams, BB, 90; 9. Harley Hiltibrand, OGA, 91; 10. Tie between Abby Olson, BB, and Tori Meschke, BB, 95.

 

Ainsworth (no team score)

Vanessa Taylor 57-58 – 115

Rebecca Taylor 66-62 – 128

Natalie Saner 78-92 – 170

 

Valentine (426)

Sherridan Bancroft 41-43 – 84

Ramsey Ravenscroft 52-51 – 103

Lauren Ferguson 51-58 – 109

Whitney Barnes 64-66 – 130

Abbie Clark 65-65 – 130

Abbie Sandoz 75-93 – 168

 

Tuesday, Sept. 27

 

Area Volleyball Scores

North Central def. Hyannis 25-10, 25-21

North Central def. Valentine 25-15, 25-10

Hyannis def. Valentine 25-23, 19-25, 25-9

Ewing def. Stuart, 25-18, 22-25, 25-14, 16-25, 15-12

Elkhorn Valley def. West Holt, 25-14, 25-19, 25-21

Sandhills/Thedford def. Anselmo-Merna, 25-19, 25-21 (2-0)
Sandhills/Thedford def. Twin Loup (Sargent/Loup County), 26-24, 19-25, 25-20 (2-1)

Clearwater/Orchard def. Boyd County, 25-21, 23-25, 25-15 (2-1)

Niobrara/Verdigre def. Boyd County, (2-1)
Clearwater/Orchard def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-16, 25-16 (2-0)

Elgin Public/Pope John def. Central Valley, 25-17, 25-16 (2-0)
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Osmond, 25-17, 25-10 (2-0)

Chase County def. Gothenburg, 25-14, 25-20 (2-0)
Gothenburg def. Perkins County, 25-20, 25-18 (2-0)
Minden def. Holdrege, 25-13, 25-21, 25-18 (3-0)
Arcadia-Loup City def. Burwell, 25-17, 10-25, 25-16, 25-21 (3-1)
Ord def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-19, 25-15, 25-22 (3-0)

 

Monday, Sept. 26

 

Area Volleyball Scores

Stuart def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-20, 25-22

St. Mary’s def Stuart 25-19, 25-19

St. Mary's def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-11, 25-9

 

UNK Cross Country Invitational

Class D

Girls Top 5 teams

1. Hastings St. Cecilia, 82; 2. Malcolm, 83; 3. Doniphan-Trumbull, 90; 4. North Central, 91; 5. Oakland-Craig, 119. There were 17 squads that had enough runners to field team scores.

 

Top 10

1. Cameron Hucke, St. Cecilia, 18:58; 2. Madison Lambley, Dundy County, 19:34; 3. Sable Lambley, Dundy County, 20:22; 4. Madi Quist, Doniphan-Trumbull, 20:37; 5. Tiffany Dickau, Elwood, 20:41; 6. Katie Roach, Doniphan-Trumbull, 20:46; 7. Morgan Burke, Sutherland, 21:27; 8. Amanda Mote, Hitchcock County, 21:30; 9. Bailie Vanarsdall, Hershey, 21:38; 10. Jessica Whitebear, Bayard, 21:43.

 

North Central (91)

12. Chloe Cozad 21:45

14. Megan Erickson 22:06

22. Rebecca Frick 22:52

76. Taylor Fales 25:47

84. Josie Kuchera 26:26

122. Rhegan Shankland 29:59

123. Kate Osbon 30:00

 

Boys Top 5 Teams

1. Malcolm, 51; 2. Dundy County, 82; 3. Thayer Central, 97; 4. Bridgeport, 100; 5. Yutan. There were 31 squads that had enough runners to field team scores.

 

Top 10

1. Justin Vrooman, St. Cecilia, 17:11; 2. Alex Araujo, Bayard, 17:48; 3. Declan Jeffries, Bridgeport, 17:50; 4. Mason Timm, Yutan, 17:57; 5. Devyn Beekman, Malcolm, 18:04; 6. Bailey Peckham, Dundy County, 18:07; 7. Riley Nichols, Elm Creek-Overton, 18:07; 8. Ty Shaw, Malcolm, 18:08; 9. Austin Kennedy, Crawford, 18:19; 10. Robert Gans, Doniphan-Trumbull, 18:19.

 

North Central

92. Brendan Bussinger 21:09

163. Emanuele Adami 23:11

 

Saturday, Sept. 24

 

Area Football Score

O'Neill St. Mary's 36, Stuart 6

 

Area Volleyball Scores

Hershey def. Ainsworth, 25-20, 25-18 (2-0)

Gothenburg def. Ainsworth, 25-13, 25-14 (2-0)

North Central def. Ansley-Litchfield 30-28, 22-25, 25-20

North Central def. Ewing, 25-18, 25-8 (2-0)

Sandhills/Thedford def. North Central, 25-21, 25-19 (2-0)

Sandhills/Thedford def. Arcadia-Loup City, 25-22, 25-21 (2-0)
Sandhills/Thedford def. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 25-18, 24-26, 25-23 (2-1)

Elgin Public/Pope John def. West Holt, 25-13, 25-9 (2-0)

Elgin Public/Pope John def. Plainview, 25-13, 25-20 (2-0)

CWC def. Humphrey St. Francis, 25-22, 19-25, 25-15 (2-1)
CWC def. Madison, 25-14, 25-5 (2-0)
Amherst def. Ewing, 25-8, 25-12 (2-0)
Ewing def. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 25-21, 25-12 (2-0)

Elkhorn Valley def. Oakland-Craig, 25-20, 25-21 (2-0)
Elkhorn Valley def. Scribner-Snyder, 25-19, 25-12 (2-0)
Elkhorn Valley def. Winnebago, 25-14, 25-10 (2-0)
Ponca def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-8, 25-19 (2-0)
Bridgeport def. Gothenburg, 25-20, 25-16 (2-0)
Hershey def. Gothenburg, 25-12, 25-21 (2-0)
Grand Island Central Catholic def. Minden, 20-25, 25-13, 25-12 (2-1)
Minden def. Holdrege, 25-15, 25-9 (2-0)
Minden def. McCook, 25-22, 25-23 (2-0)
Broken Bow def. Chase County, 5-25, 25-20, 25-15 (2-1)
Broken Bow def. Sutherland, 25-17, 25-18 (2-0)
Broken Bow def. Wood River, 26-24, 25-8 (2-0)
Clarkson/Leigh def. Burwell, 25-22, 25-27, 25-21 (2-1)
Hampton def. Burwell, 25-8, 25-11 (2-0)
 

Friday, Sept. 23

 

Ord Cross Country Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. Ainsworth, in a tie-breaker over Broken Bow, 33 (Ainsworth’s fifth-place runner finished 19th, while Broken Bow’s fifth-place runner finished 32nd); 3. Ord, 76; 4. West Holt, 78; 5. Ravenna, 82; 6. Arcadia-Loup City, 83; 7. Amherst, 105; 8. Wood River, 128; 9. Sandhills-Thedford, 141.

Top 10

1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 20:22; 2. Zoe Ritz, ORD, 21:04; 3. Lexie Foster, BB, 22:25; 4. Jordyn Fiddelke, RAV, 22:48; 5. Morgan Ritz, ORD, 23:15; 6. Elizabeth Salzman, AHS, 23:22; 7. Emily Loy, WR, 23:30; 8. Flo Beese, BB, 23:44; 9. Kate Fox, BB, 23:45; 10. Mikki Arens, AHS, 23:58.

 

Ainsworth (33)

1. Rylee Rice 20:22

6. Elizabeth Salzman 23:22

10. Mikki Arens 23:58

17. Maria Harthoorn 24:26

19. Morgan Osborn 24:51

20. Jenna Williams 25:04

28. Britley Schlueter 26:31

31. Emma Good 26:50

 

West Holt (78)

11. Alyssa Reiman 24:08

23. Lindee Wentworth 25:34

24. Ashley Larby 25:41

26. Naomi Troy 26:10

36. Jayden Reiman 27:35

38. Emma Laible 27:53

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Ainsworth, 17; 2. Gibbon, 67; 3. West Holt, 72; 4. Wood River, 80; 5. Ord, 82; 6. Centura, 87; 7. Broken Bow, 114; 8. Ravenna, 123; 9. Arcadia-Loup City, 138; 10. St. Edward, 149; 11. Amherst, 180.

Top 10

1. Ben Arens, AHS, 17:35; 2. Gage Delimont, AHS, 18:15; 3. Ben Thiele, WH, 18:39; 4. Jacob Sinsel, AHS, 18:43; 5. Nathan Holcomb, GIB, 18:50; 6. Grant Packer, WR, 19:06; 7. Colton Rowse, ORD, 19:21; 8. Tanner Rosenquist, CEN, 19:25; 9. Izaiah Gomez, GIB, 19:38; 10. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 19:40.

 

Ainsworth (17)

1. Ben Arens 17:35

2. Gage Delimont 18:15

4. Jacob Sinsel 18:43

10. Trey Schlueter 19:40

13. Jack Arens 19:56

37. Tate Fernau 21:53

 

West Holt (72)

3. Ben Thiele 18:39

12. Brandon Heller 19:51

18. Dennis McDermott 20:24

46. Brent Lemmer 22:47

69. Seth Miller 25:18

 

 

Area Football Scores

Clearwater-Orchard 64, Ainsworth 22

Osmond 52, North Central 14

West Holt 33, Boyd County 14

Valentine 28, North Platte St. Patrick's 10

Sandhills/Thedford 68, Brady 14

O'Neill 43, West Point-Beemer 7

CWCE 52, Burwell 28

Creighton 74, Hartington-Newcastle 0

Neligh-Oakdale 47, Howells-Dodge 36

Twin Loup 48, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 12

Ord 29, Adams Central 21

 

Thursday, Sept. 22

 

Area Volleyball Scores

Burwell def. Ainsworth 25-14, 25-16, 25-13

St. Paul def. St. Mary's, 25-22, 25-6, 25-12 (3-0)

Clearwater/Orchard def. Niobrara/Verdigre,  (2-0)

Ewing def. Niobrara/Verdigre, (2-0)

Spalding Academy def. Clearwater/Orchard, 18-25, 25-19, 25-22 (2-1)
Spalding Academy def. Ewing, 24-26, 25-21, 25-16 (2-1)

Elgin Public/Pope John def. Nebraska Christian, 25-13, 28-26 (2-0)
Elgin Public/Pope John def. Riverside, 25-16, 25-18 (2-0)

Broken Bow def. Centura, 17-25, 25-12, 25-22 (2-1)

Gibbon def. Broken Bow, 25-21, 11-25, 28-26 (2-1)

Minden def. Gothenburg, 25-16, 25-19, 25-17 (3-0)

Ogallala def. Perkins County, 25-9, 25-9, 25-12 (3-0)

Sutherland def. Cozad, 25-14, 25-19, 25-19 (3-0)

 

Callaway High School Rodeo

Saturday

Bareback Riding:

1st place Ty Richardson of Ainsworth with a score of 75

 

Barrel Racing:

1st place Bailey Witt of Valentine with a time of 18.202

2nd place Macey Vonheeder of Ainsworth with a 18.473

3rd place Brittni McCully of Mullen with a 18.493

5th place Rachael Calvo of Bassett with a time of 18.591

10th place Ashley Odenbach of Taylor with a 18.836

 

Boys Cutting:

1st place Josh Powers of Arthur with a score of 73

5th place JT Bradley of Brewster with a 70

8th place Ty Bass of Brewster with a 66

 

Breakaway Roping:

1st place Morgan Darnell of Gordon with a time of 2.2

3rd place Aluxyn Hollenbeck of Valentine with a 3.31

7th place Brittni McCully of Mullen with a 4.36

 

Bull Riding:

1st place Mason Ward of North Platte with a score of 67

 

Girls Cutting:

1st place Concey Bader of Palmer with a score of 74

6th place Bailey Witt of Valentine with a 69

7th place Skyler Swanson of Arthur with a 68

9th place Alexis Rutar of Springview with a score of 61

 

Goat Tying:

1st place Shelby Spanel of Anselmo with a time of 7.62

4th place Jaylee Simonson of Dunning with a 8.97

10th place Aluxyn Hollenbeck of Valentine with a time of 10.01

 

Pole Bending:

1st place Jo Hummermeier of Chappell with a time of 21.22

3rd place Jaylee Simonson of Dunning with a 21.66

5th place Shylo Paddock of Ainsworth with a time of 21.995

7th place Brittni McCully of Mullen with a 22.145

 

Saddle Bronc:

No qualifying rides on Saturday.

 

Steer Wrestling:

1st place Tyler Ravenscroft of Nenzel with a time of 5.43

5th place Evan Hewett of Dunning with a 36.81

 

Team Roping:

1st place to the team of Colten Storer of Sutherland and Lane Chasek of Mitchell with a time of 7.03

2nd place to the team of Morgan Kessler of Callaway and Jade Buss of Atkinson with a time of 7.61

8th place to the team of Zeb Heggem of Torrington, WY and Brittni McCully of Mullen with a 36.45

 

Tie Down Roping:

1st place JT Bradley of Brewster with a time of 11.63

3rd place Will Thiele of Atkinson with a 12.91

8th place Talon Mathis of Atkinson with a time of 15.05

10th place Tyler Ravenscroft of Nenzel with a  16.62

 

North Platte High School Rodeo

Sunday

Bareback Riding:

1st place Ty Richardson of Ainsworth with a score of 64

 

Barrel Racing:

1st place Rachael Calvo of Bassett with a time of 18.179

4th place Madison Stracke of Stuart with a 18.582

5th place Bailey Witt of Valentine with a 18.586

6th place Alison Stracke of Stuart with a time of 18.694

7th place Brooklyn Leach of Dunning with a 18.716

9th place Macey Vonheeder of Ainsworth with a time of 18.762

 

Boys Cutting:

1st place Mark Kasperbauer of Spalding with a score of 74

3rd place JT Bradley of Brewster with a 72.5

5th place Josh Powers of Arthur with a 71

8th place Ty Bass of Brewster with a score of 61

 

Breakaway Roping:

1st place Abby Meidell of Harrison with a time of 3.19

5th place Georgie Lage of Arthur with a 3.98

9th place Sydney Hollenbeck of Winner, SD with a time of 7.2

10th place Brittni McCully of Mullen with a 12.36

 

Bull Riding:

1st place Conner Halverson of Gordon with a score of 68

4th place Jared Shaw of Bassett with a 58

 

Girls Cutting:

1st place Morgan Kessler of Callaway with a score of 73.5

6th place Skyler Swanson of Arthur with a 70

9th place Alexis Rutar of Springview with a score of 61

10th place Bailey Witt of Valentine with a 61

 

Goat Tying:

1st place Maddee Doerr of Creighton with a time of 7.31

2nd place Shelby Spanel of Anselmo with a 7.72

4th place Bailey Witt of Valentine with a time of 8.18

5th place Jaylee Simonson of Dunning with a 8.59

6th place Rachael Calvo of Bassett with a 8.75

7th place Raesha Warren of Thedford with a time of 9.0

10th place Maddie Stump of Elsmere with a 11.44

 

Pole Bending:

1st place Gracie Pokorny of Bartlett with a time of 21.29

3rd place Jaylee Simonson of Dunning with a 21.576

6th place Sydney Graff of Long Pine with a time of 21.831

7th place Halli Haskell of Ainsworth with a 21.831

 

Saddle Bronc:

1st place Trey Seevers of North Platte with a score of 64

 

Steer Wrestling:

1st place Talon Mathis of Atkinson with a time of 6.22

8th place Josh Powers of Arthur with a 15.66

 

Team Roping:

1st place to the team of Grant Turek of St. Paul and Talon Petska of Ord with a time of 8.01

4th place to the team of Will Thiele of Atkinson and Maddee Doerr of Creighton with a 11.3

7th place to the team of Josh Powers of Arthur and Corey Larsen of Whitman with a  14.08

10th place to the team of Sage Miller of Springview and Quade Potter of Cambridge with a 15.85

 

Tie Down Roping:

1st place Sean Miller of Callaway with a time of 11.72

3rd place Cade Adamson of Valentine with a time of 14.97

4th place JT Bradley of Brewster with a 16.22

8th place Cole Liable of Atkinson with a 17.4

 

Saturday’s All Around Champion Cowgirl Morgan Darnell of Gordon and All Around Champion Cowboy JT Bradley of Brewster.

Sunday’s All Around Champion Cowgirl Brook Jamison of Ashby and All Around Champion Cowboy Trey Seevers of North Platte.

 

Tuesday, Sept. 20

 

Valentine Girls Golf Invitational

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 407; 2. West Holt, 414; 3. O’Neill, 432.

Top 10

1. Sherridan Bancroft, VAL, 88; 2. Nikki Gotschall, O’N, 96; 3. Emily Burk, WH, 98; 4. Ramsey Ravenscroft, VAL, 100; 5. Brea Hostert, WH, 101; 6. Lydia Vinton, Mullen, 104; 7. Lydia Stenka, WH, 105; 8. Tie between Vanessa Taylor, Ainsworth, and Lauren Ferguson, VAL, 109; 10. Tie between Claire Everitt, O’N, Megan Bilstein, WH, and Whitney Barnes, VAL, 110.

 

Ainsworth (no team score)

8. Vanessa Taylor 53-56 – 109

17. Rebecca Taylor 59-59 – 118

20. Natalie Saner 69-72 – 141

 

West Holt (414)

3. Emily Burk 48-50 – 98

5. Brea Hostert 52-49 – 101

7. Lydia Stenka 56-49 – 105

10. Megan Bilstein 56-54 – 110

16. Bailey Boh 64-53 – 117

 

Valentine (407)

1. Sherridan Bancroft 46-42 – 88

4. Ramsey Ravenscroft 51-49 – 100

8. Lauren Ferguson 53-56 – 109

10. Whitney Barnes 55-55 – 110

15. Abby Clark 62-53 – 115

 

 

Area Volleyball Scores

North Central def. Boyd County 25-11, 25-20

O'Neill St. Mary's def. North Central 25-18, 25-21

O'Neill St. Mary's def. Boyd County 25-10, 26-24

West Holt def. Niobrara/Verdigre (3-0)

Fullerton def. Stuart, 25-12, 25-21 (2-0)

Spalding Academy def. Stuart, 25-19, 25-17 (2-0)

Fullerton def. CWC, 24-26, 26-24, 25-22 (2-1)

CWC def. Spalding Academy, 25-11, 25-20 (2-0)

Creighton def. O'Neill, 25-20, 25-23, 25-9 (3-0)

Clearwater/Orchard def. Osmond, 25-23, 25-20 (2-0)

Neligh-Oakdale def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-23, 20-25, 25-20 (2-1)
Neligh-Oakdale def. Osmond, 20-25, 25-21, 25-18 (2-1)

Elkhorn Valley def. Plainview, 23-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-9 (3-1)

Burwell def. Heartland Lutheran, 25-13, 25-18 (2-0)

Palmer def. Burwell, 25-17, 11-25, 25-15 (2-1)

Ord def. Central City, 25-14, 25-7 (2-0)
Ord def. Sandy Creek, 25-14, 25-20 (2-0)

Ogallala def. Cozad, 25-23, 25-15 (2-0)
Ogallala def. Lexington, 25-7, 25-7 (2-0)

Cozad def. Lexington, 25-21, 25-23 (2-0)

Gothenburg def. Crete, 25-13, 25-12 (2-0)

Hastings def. Gothenburg, 25-14, 25-17 (2-0)

 

Monday, Sept. 19

 

Bon Homme Cross Country Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. Madison; 2. Hartington-Newcastle; 3. Wagner, S.D.; 4. North Central; 5. Viborg-Hurley, S.D.; 6. Volin-Gayville, S.D.; 7. Menno, S.D.; 8. South Central, S.D.; 9. Avon, S.D.

 

Top 10

1. Hailey Streff, Madison, 20:15; 2. Megan Erickson, North Central, 20:46; 3. Allie Rosener, Hartington-Newcastle, 20:57; 4. Jacia Christensen, Viborg-Hurley, 21:02; 5. Taylor Eitemiller, Wagner, 21:20; 6. Alcista Dion, Wagner, 21:22; 7. Morgan Edelman, Menno, 21:27; 8. Samantha Hermal, Madison, 21:33; 9. Kiniko Heart, Marty, 21:40; 10. Chloe Cozad, North Central, 21:54.

 

North Central

2. Megan Erickson, 20:46

10. Chloe Cozad, 21:54

23. Rebecca Frick, 23:07

33. Josie Kuchera, 25:02

38. Taylor Fales, 26:00

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Hartington-Newcastle; 2. South Central, S.D.; 3. Madison; 4. Creighton; 5. Viborg-Hurley, S.D.; 6. Bon Homme, S.D.; 7. Gregory, S.D.; 8. Marty, S.D.

 

Top 10

1. Brian Santiago, Hartington-Newcastle, 16:15; 2. Kray Person, South Central, 16:19; 3. Aaron Voigt, Gregory, 17:19; 4. Garrison Hazen, Creighton, 17:19; 5. Seth Weibelhaus, Hartington-Newcastle, 17:25; 6. Logan Hansen, Viborg-Hurley, 18:14; 7. Ammon Hawkes, Madison, 18:17; 8. Caden Tegelhoff, Platte-Geddes, 18:25; 9. Logan Slack, Viborg-Hurley, 18:48; 10. Bode Noecker, Hartington-Newcastle, 19:08.

 

North Central

14. Brendan Bussinger, 19:16.

 

Sunday, Sept. 18

 

By a 13-12 score, Valentine edged Ainsworth Sunday at the Prairie Club to regain the Rolling Rock in the annual match-play golf tournament.

In the event pitting 10 golfers from the Ainsworth and Valentine clubs, Ainsworth jumped out to an early lead, winning the scramble matches by a score of 3-1/2 to 1-1/2.

Valentine stormed back in the alternate shot format, winning four of the five points to take a 5-1/2 to 4-1/2 point lead.

Valentine increased its lead to 8-1/2 to 6-1/2 in the best ball format, scoring three points to Ainsworth’s two.

Ainsworth rallied in the singles. With the final two groups finishing in the dark, Ainsworth scored 5-1/2 points in the 10 singles matches to 4-1/2 points for Valentine, but the 4-1/2 points was enough for Valentine to regain the rock with a one-point win.

 

Scramble format

Cory Brodbeck and Terry Allen, Ainsworth, and Scott Bancroft and Chris Huddle, Valentine, HALVED.

Doug Weiss and Robert Magill, Ainsworth, def. Chris Danielski and Robert Joseph, Valentine, 1UP.

Sean Sterkel and Rod Worrell, Ainsworth, def. Morgan Fischer and Ryan Radant, Valentine, 2&1.

Luke Fischer and Jason Kelber, Valentine, def. Graig Kinzie and Cody Goochey, Ainsworth, 2 UP.

Brett Knoetzel and Tony Allen, Ainsworth, def. Nick Larsen and Dallas Fowler, Valentine, 1 UP.

Total – Ainsworth 3-1/2, Valentine 1-1/2.

 

Alternate Shot

Scott Bancroft and Chris Huddle, Valentine, def. Cory Brodbeck and Terry Allen, Ainsworth, 3&2.

Chris Danielski and Robert Joseph, Valentine, def. Doug Weiss and Robert Magill, Ainsworth, 1 UP.

Morgan Fischer and Ryan Radant, Valentine, def. Sean Sterkel and Rod Worrell, Ainsworth, 2&1.

Graig Kinzie and Cody Goochey, Ainsworth, def. Luke Fischer and Jason Kelber, Valentine, 3&2.

Nick Larsen and Dallas Fowler, Valentine, def. Brett Knoetzel and Tony Allen, Ainsworth, 1 UP.

Total – Valentine 5-1/2, Ainsworth 4-1/2

 

Best Ball

Cory Brodbeck and Terry Allen, Ainsworth, def. Chris Danielski and Chris Huddle, Valentine, 1 UP.

Morgan Fischer and Nick Larsen, Valentine, def. Doug Weiss and Robert Magill, Ainsworth, 3&1.

Scott Bancroft and Robert Joseph, Valentine, def. Brett Knoetzel and Kevin Martin, Ainsworth, 1 UP.

Sean Sterkel and Rod Worrell, Ainsworth, def. Dallas Fowler and Jason Kelber, Valentine, 4&3.

Luke Fischer and Ryan Radant, Valentine, def. Graig Kinzie and Cody Goochey, Ainsworth, 4&3.

Total – Valentine 8-1/2, Ainsworth 6-1/2

 

Singles Matches

Chris Huddle, Valentine, def. Cory Brodbeck, Ainsworth, 2&1.

Terry Allen, Ainsworth, def. Chris Danielski, Valentine, 1 UP.

Morgan Fischer, Valentine, def. Robert Magill, Ainsworth, 4&3.

Nick Larsen, Valentine, def. Doug Weiss, Ainsworth, 3&2.

Kevin Martin, Ainsworth, def. Robert Joseph, Valentine, 3&2.

Scott Bancroft, Valentine, def. Brett Knoetzel, Ainsworth, 1 UP.

Sean Sterkel, Ainsworth, def. Dallas Fowler, Valentine, 5&4.

Rod Worrell, Ainsworth, def. Jason Kelber, Valentine, 2 UP.

Graig Kinzie, Ainsworth, def. Luke Fischer, Valentine 1 UP.

Cody Goochey, Ainsworth, and Ryan Radant, Valentine, HALVED.

Final Score – Valentine 13, Ainsworth 12

 

Valentine (13)

Scott Bancroft 3-0-1

Morgan Fischer 3-1

Nick Larsen 3-1

Ryan Radant 2-1-1

Chris Huddle 2-1-1

Robert Joseph 2-2

Luke Fischer 2-2

Chris Danielski 1-3

Jason Kelber 1-3

Dallas Fowler 1-3

 

Ainsworth (12)

Rod Worrell 3-1

Sean Sterkel 3-1

Terry Allen 2-1-1

Graig Kinzie 2-2

Cory Brodbeck 1-2-1

Cody Goochey 1-2-1

Kevin Martin 1-1

Tony Allen 1-1

Brett Knoetzel 1-3

Doug Weiss 1-3

Robert Magill 1-3

 

Hit Counter

 

******************************************